The Official Forum  

Go Back   The Official Forum > Softball

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old Wed Mar 29, 2006, 10:47am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 26
Batters Box

Question regarding batters box. Can a batter step out of the box during the pitchers delivery as long as they are in the box when contact is made with the bat?
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old Wed Mar 29, 2006, 12:13pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 92
Send a message via AIM to pollywolly60
rule 7-6-F (ASA)
batter is out when a batter leaves the box, but has returned to the box and makes contact with the ball.
exception - if no contact is made with the pitched ball, there is no penalty.

Haven't found any rule pertaining to this specific situation in NFHS.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Where did my batters box go??? baldgriff Softball 4 Mon Mar 27, 2006 08:22pm
Batters box Roger Bridges Softball 13 Sun Jan 02, 2005 08:50am
Out of Batters Box CD_Ump Softball 9 Wed Jun 09, 2004 05:54am
Batters Box sprivitor Softball 2 Wed May 28, 2003 11:08pm
Batters box TERRY1 Softball 11 Wed Apr 17, 2002 12:02pm


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:39am.



Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0 RC1