The Official Forum  

Go Back   The Official Forum > Softball

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old Wed May 28, 2003, 10:59pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 69
Situation: Batter bunts from left of plate. Ball rolls to right side of plate in foul territory and sits within the portion of batter's box to right of plate. BR heads towards first and kicks the ball foul.

Is batter out?
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old Wed May 28, 2003, 11:03pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 69
Note: Kick was unintentional.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old Wed May 28, 2003, 11:08pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 18
Send a message via AIM to hukonrt Send a message via Yahoo to hukonrt
Ball in foul territory when touched by batter: foul ball. See rule 1 definitions of foul ball.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:51pm.



Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0 RC1