The Official Forum  

Go Back   The Official Forum > Softball

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old Mon Apr 05, 2004, 01:22pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 15
Post

ASA 10U FP

In the 19th game of FP in my young career, the following happened (which was reminiscent of question #99 on ASA exam):

Nobody on, nobody out. F3 playing in for potential bunt. B1 hits sharp grounder (fair) off F3 which goes into foul territory. F3 retrieves ball and beats B1 to orange safety base by about 3 steps (she can use orange base because of rule 8-2-M-3, I believe), but F3 remains standing on orange base.
B1 slows and runs into F3 standing on orange base. B1's coach wanted me to rule obstruction. I said no way.

Was this correct?
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old Mon Apr 05, 2004, 01:56pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Little Elm, TX (NW Dallas)
Posts: 4,047
What in the world did he think B1 was obstructed from doing, considering B1 was out by 3 steps?
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old Mon Apr 05, 2004, 02:13pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Posts: 207
Can someone explain to me how you can obstruct a runner who has been declared out??? Come to think of it - she's not even a runner any more ;-)

-Kono
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old Mon Apr 05, 2004, 02:16pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 541
Send a message via AIM to TexBlue
It seems to me like the coach should just be glad there weren't anymore runners on base or else there would be interference and 2 outs instead of just one.
__________________
Rick
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old Mon Apr 05, 2004, 03:31pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: USA
Posts: 14,550
Quote:
Originally posted by Yeggman
ASA 10U FP

In the 19th game of FP in my young career, the following happened (which was reminiscent of question #99 on ASA exam):

Nobody on, nobody out. F3 playing in for potential bunt. B1 hits sharp grounder (fair) off F3 which goes into foul territory. F3 retrieves ball and beats B1 to orange safety base by about 3 steps (she can use orange base because of rule 8-2-M-3, I believe), but F3 remains standing on orange base.
B1 slows and runs into F3 standing on orange base. B1's coach wanted me to rule obstruction. I said no way.

Was this correct?
Coach: Come on, Blue! Don't you know your rules, my runner was obstructed.

Umpire: You know what, Coach, you are absolutely right. I'm going to award that player what he would have gotten had the obstruction not occured.

Coach: Damn straight! About time we got an umpire who knows the rules.

Umpire: Thanks, Coach. You can send your player to the bench now because that is where she would have ended up had the obstruction not occured.

__________________
The bat issue in softball is as much about liability, insurance and litigation as it is about competition, inflated egos and softball.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old Mon Apr 05, 2004, 03:39pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 541
Send a message via AIM to TexBlue
Well, Mike that's pretty doggoned diplomatic of you. With just the right touch of smart aleck in there. Not sure that conversation would end right there, but I sure like the direction it's going.
__________________
Rick
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old Mon Apr 05, 2004, 04:06pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 858
Quote:
Originally posted by TexBlue
Well, Mike that's pretty doggoned diplomatic of you. With just the right touch of smart aleck in there. Not sure that conversation would end right there, but I sure like the direction it's going.
I'm with TexBlue, I doubt if the chat is ending there. Last season I was watching a game where the coach and umpire exchanged some barbs and the coach ended the conversation by saying "I didn't think we had a real umpire out here, today we have a struggling comedian that has had to bring his act to a ball field."

MichaelVA
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old Mon Apr 05, 2004, 04:46pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: woodville, tx
Posts: 3,156
That is sorta like the coach saying "Come on Blue, you're
missing a good game."
"I know coach, but my assigner told me I had to do this game."
__________________
glen _______________________________
"Twenty years from now you will be more disappointed by the things
that you didn't do than by the ones you did do. So throw off the bowlines.
Sail away from the safe harbor. Catch the trade winds in your sails.
Explore. Dream. Discover."
--Mark Twain.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old Mon Apr 05, 2004, 04:51pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 541
Send a message via AIM to TexBlue
Originally posted by whiskers_ump:

______________________________________________

That is sorta like the coach saying "Come on Blue, you're
missing a good game."
"I know coach, but my assigner told me I had to do this game."
_________________________________________________



Ouch!!!
__________________
Rick
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old Mon Apr 05, 2004, 06:56pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: USA
Posts: 14,550
Quote:
Originally posted by whiskers_ump
That is sorta like the coach saying "Come on Blue, you're
missing a good game."
"I know coach, but my assigner told me I had to do this game."
Been there, used it. Most aren't quick enough to catch on.

__________________
The bat issue in softball is as much about liability, insurance and litigation as it is about competition, inflated egos and softball.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:01am.



Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0 RC1