The Official Forum  

Go Back   The Official Forum > Softball

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old Fri Feb 15, 2019, 12:30pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: The Land Of The Free and The Home Of The Brave (MD/DE)
Posts: 6,287
Incorrect base runner play

Is this just another poorly worded Play and Ruling?

Play: There are no outs and R1 is on 1B. R1 is stealing on the pitch when B2 hits the ball to F5 who throws B2 out at 1B. R1 continues toward 3B where they are obstructed by F6. The obstruction enables F5 to start a rundown with F6 on R1. As F6 is running R1 toward 3B, F6 throws to F5 and R1 intentionally knocks the ball away from F5 attempting to catch the throw. The umpire rules that the ball remained live until the play was made on R1, and at that time the play would be called dead and the award for obstruction would be made.

Ruling: Incorrect. The play would be allowed to continue to the point that R1 interfered with the throw from F6. The play would be called dead at that point with R1 called out, and B2 placed at the last base touched at the time of R1 creating interference. Rule 8, Section 5B1 “An obstructed runner may not be called out between the two bases where obstructed” Exception B “an act of interference”. Effect: “The obstructed runner is no longer protected between the bases where obstructed and may be put out”.

Why does the ruling say “B2 placed at the last base touched at the time of R1 creating interference” when B2 was out at 1st?
__________________
Officiating takes more than OJT.
It's not our jobs to invent rulings to fit our personal idea of what should and should not be.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old Fri Feb 15, 2019, 12:48pm
Stirrer of the Pot
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Lowcountry, SC
Posts: 2,287
Obvious mistake. B2 should already be in the dugout by the time the play ended near third base.
__________________
"Let's face it. Umpiring is not an easy or happy way to make a living. In the abuse they suffer, and the pay they get for it, you see an imbalance that can only be explained by their need to stay close to a game they can't resist." -- Bob Uecker
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old Fri Feb 15, 2019, 01:12pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Derry, NH
Posts: 1,155
Quote:
Originally Posted by Manny A View Post
Obvious mistake. B2 should already be in the dugout by the time the play ended near third base.
Yes, what Manny said.
__________________
Ted
USA & NFHS Softball
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Ending the Slaughter - Coach says his runner will leave early. Runner stays on base. teebob21 Softball 6 Thu Mar 30, 2017 09:58pm
Out of play question - runner "earned" base before touching Ilikesoftball Softball 12 Fri May 29, 2015 03:45pm
Protected batter-runner returning to first base on base on balls jodibuck Softball 9 Wed Apr 15, 2015 10:35pm
Runner Missing 1st base on a force play UmpJordan Baseball 70 Sat Aug 21, 2004 08:54pm
Making a play on a runner who reaches and passes first base... sleebo Baseball 9 Wed Jun 02, 2004 10:37pm


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:47pm.



Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0 RC1