The Official Forum  

Go Back   The Official Forum > Softball

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old Sun May 20, 2018, 12:03pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 21
Dropped Infield Fly

ASA. Cannot find anything in the rulebook about this.

Are the runners required to tag their base on a dropped IFF? One side of the discussion says the rules of a caught flyball apply whether or not the ball is actually caught on an IFF, so all runners must tag up (BR is out either way). The other side says the BR is out, but the rules for a caught flyball apply if the ball is caught, meaning the runners must tag up, and the rules for a dropped flyball apply if the ball is dropped. The force is off, of course, but if the runners are off the base when the flyball contacts the fielder's glove, the runners can immediately proceed to the next base without tagging up.

Referencing the rule number would be helpful.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old Sun May 20, 2018, 12:56pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: The Land Of The Free and The Home Of The Brave (MD/DE)
Posts: 6,362
Quote:
Originally Posted by Centerfield9 View Post
ASA. Cannot find anything in the rulebook about this.

Are the runners required to tag their base on a dropped IFF? One side of the discussion says the rules of a caught flyball apply whether or not the ball is actually caught on an IFF, so all runners must tag up (BR is out either way). The other side says the BR is out, but the rules for a caught flyball apply if the ball is caught, meaning the runners must tag up, and the rules for a dropped flyball apply if the ball is dropped. The force is off, of course, but if the runners are off the base when the flyball contacts the fielder's glove, the runners can immediately proceed to the next base without tagging up.

Referencing the rule number would be helpful.
Runners have to tag (not leave a base until a caught fly ball is caught) only if it is caught. IFR or not, caught fly ball applies.
Runners can leave a base on an uncaught fly ball just like any other base hit; governed by the pitch, not the IFR or the touch.

The difference with an IF is the batter is automatically out and forces are removed.

The only rules cites needed are not leaving early on a caught fly ball (USA 8-7-f) and the IFR itself (USA 8-2-i&j).

Do you need the pitch governance rule?
__________________
Officiating takes more than OJT.
It's not our jobs to invent rulings to fit our personal idea of what should and should not be.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old Sun May 20, 2018, 02:36pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Derry, NH
Posts: 1,195
"not the IFR or the touch"

Runners may leave on "first touch" on a fly ball that may be bobbled or deflected which is ultimately caught.
__________________
Ted
USA & NFHS Softball
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old Sun May 20, 2018, 07:13pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Columbus, Ohio
Posts: 1,640
With respect to the runners tagging up or not, an infield fly has the exact same requirements as any other fly ball. You're not going to find a rule about uncaught or dropped infield flies. But you will find a rule about runners tagging up on ANY fly ball. That's the rule that covers this.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old Sun May 20, 2018, 08:02pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 123
you can also look at rule 8.4.L

L. When an infield fly is declared and caught runners may tag-up and advance. If the ball is not caught runners may advance at their own risk.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old Sun May 20, 2018, 08:19pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: USA
Posts: 14,550
Quote:
Originally Posted by BretMan View Post
With respect to the runners tagging up or not, an infield fly has the exact same requirements as any other fly ball. You're not going to find a rule about uncaught or dropped infield flies. But you will find a rule about runners tagging up on ANY fly ball that is caught. That's the rule that covers this.
Fixed that for you
__________________
The bat issue in softball is as much about liability, insurance and litigation as it is about competition, inflated egos and softball.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old Tue May 22, 2018, 12:05pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Columbus, Ohio
Posts: 1,640
Quote:
Originally Posted by IRISHMAFIA View Post
Fixed that for you
Fair enough!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Infield Fly jmkupka Softball 22 Thu Aug 20, 2015 11:44am
Infield Fly? Rufus Baseball 18 Fri Apr 30, 2010 08:12pm
Another dropped infield fly sitch. referee99 Softball 7 Tue Jun 09, 2009 10:03pm
Infield Fly?? ljdave Baseball 6 Mon May 05, 2008 01:18pm
Infield fly vs. an intentionally dropped ball tkrochta Softball 19 Tue May 25, 2004 08:40pm


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:47am.



Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0 RC1