The Official Forum

The Official Forum (https://forum.officiating.com/)
-   Softball (https://forum.officiating.com/softball/)
-   -   Dropped Infield Fly (https://forum.officiating.com/softball/103841-dropped-infield-fly.html)

Centerfield9 Sun May 20, 2018 12:03pm

Dropped Infield Fly
 
ASA. Cannot find anything in the rulebook about this.

Are the runners required to tag their base on a dropped IFF? One side of the discussion says the rules of a caught flyball apply whether or not the ball is actually caught on an IFF, so all runners must tag up (BR is out either way). The other side says the BR is out, but the rules for a caught flyball apply if the ball is caught, meaning the runners must tag up, and the rules for a dropped flyball apply if the ball is dropped. The force is off, of course, but if the runners are off the base when the flyball contacts the fielder's glove, the runners can immediately proceed to the next base without tagging up.

Referencing the rule number would be helpful.

CecilOne Sun May 20, 2018 12:56pm

Quote:

Originally Posted by Centerfield9 (Post 1021760)
ASA. Cannot find anything in the rulebook about this.

Are the runners required to tag their base on a dropped IFF? One side of the discussion says the rules of a caught flyball apply whether or not the ball is actually caught on an IFF, so all runners must tag up (BR is out either way). The other side says the BR is out, but the rules for a caught flyball apply if the ball is caught, meaning the runners must tag up, and the rules for a dropped flyball apply if the ball is dropped. The force is off, of course, but if the runners are off the base when the flyball contacts the fielder's glove, the runners can immediately proceed to the next base without tagging up.

Referencing the rule number would be helpful.

Runners have to tag (not leave a base until a caught fly ball is caught) only if it is caught. IFR or not, caught fly ball applies.
Runners can leave a base on an uncaught fly ball just like any other base hit; governed by the pitch, not the IFR or the touch.

The difference with an IF is the batter is automatically out and forces are removed.

The only rules cites needed are not leaving early on a caught fly ball (USA 8-7-f) and the IFR itself (USA 8-2-i&j).

Do you need the pitch governance rule?

Tru_in_Blu Sun May 20, 2018 02:36pm

"not the IFR or the touch"

Runners may leave on "first touch" on a fly ball that may be bobbled or deflected which is ultimately caught.

BretMan Sun May 20, 2018 07:13pm

With respect to the runners tagging up or not, an infield fly has the exact same requirements as any other fly ball. You're not going to find a rule about uncaught or dropped infield flies. But you will find a rule about runners tagging up on ANY fly ball. That's the rule that covers this.

josephrt1 Sun May 20, 2018 08:02pm

you can also look at rule 8.4.L

L. When an infield fly is declared and caught runners may tag-up and advance. If the ball is not caught runners may advance at their own risk.

IRISHMAFIA Sun May 20, 2018 08:19pm

Quote:

Originally Posted by BretMan (Post 1021766)
With respect to the runners tagging up or not, an infield fly has the exact same requirements as any other fly ball. You're not going to find a rule about uncaught or dropped infield flies. But you will find a rule about runners tagging up on ANY fly ball that is caught. That's the rule that covers this.

Fixed that for you :)

BretMan Tue May 22, 2018 12:05pm

Quote:

Originally Posted by IRISHMAFIA (Post 1021769)
Fixed that for you :)

Fair enough! :)


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:45pm.



Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0 RC1