The Official Forum  

Go Back   The Official Forum > Softball

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #16 (permalink)  
Old Wed May 16, 2018, 09:51pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 971
Quote:
Originally Posted by ilyazhito View Post
What's the difference, for players, anyway? AFAIK, players can't really be removed from the premises,because they are (usually) minors and need to be under supervision, so a dugout restriction is practically synonymous with an ejection for a player (except if suspensions are involved, maybe).
In Michigan, it is the next day of competition. A player restricted to the dugout can't play the rest of the game (but could play subsequent games that day).

A player ejected from the game is done for the day of competition and the NEXT day of competition per MHSAA rules. Same thing for a coach restricted or ejected.
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old Thu May 17, 2018, 10:38am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 235
Quote:
Originally Posted by ilyazhito View Post
What's the difference, for players, anyway? AFAIK, players can't really be removed from the premises,because they are (usually) minors and need to be under supervision, so a dugout restriction is practically synonymous with an ejection for a player (except if suspensions are involved, maybe).
Not to pile on here, but suspensions are key. For example,

Quote:
Any player who is ejected for any reason shall be disqualified from participating in the remainder of the game and will be ineligible for the teamís
next contest and may not attend. A second ejection will constitute a two contest suspension and a third ejection will cause suspension for the
remainder of the season. A player who was ejected from the previous contest, who knowingly, or unknowingly, participates in or is in attendance at
the next contest, will result in the forfeiture of that contest.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
USA Softball Ten Second Rule vs. Foot in Box Rule Manny A Softball 9 Fri Jul 21, 2017 10:21pm
Rule 5-1-1: Bizarre state rule interpretation? WestCoaster Football 23 Mon Aug 24, 2015 10:04pm
I violated rule #1.....not THAT rule #1 Judtech Basketball 148 Mon Jan 31, 2011 09:09am
Rule 6 3O enforcement - 20 second pitch rule wadeintothem Softball 5 Tue Jun 30, 2009 03:33pm
Rule 1, The Forgotten Rule TxJim Football 14 Thu Jan 04, 2007 07:02pm


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:00pm.



Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0 RC1