The Official Forum  

Go Back   The Official Forum > Softball

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old Sun Jan 14, 2018, 02:42pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Maryland (northeast of Baltimore)
Posts: 371
USSSA jewelry change

USSSA has changed their jewelry rule from one that basically mirrored Fed to the one below...

2018-1 JEWELRY
Revised Rule 2.5:
"Sec 5. JEWELRY (Youth only - 18 & Under and younger)
Exposed jewelry, which is judged by the umpire to be dangerous, must be removed and may not be worn during the
game. Medical alert bracelets or necklaces are not considered jewelry. If worn, they must be taped to the body so the
medical alert information remains visible.
Players may wear unadorned items with no sharp edges or points, such as bobby pins, barrettes, and hair clips (no
longer than 2 inches) as hair control devices.
Coaches wristbands (play indicators) are legal but must be worn as designed.
Rationale for change: permits players to wear stud earrings, but continues to prohibit dangling hoops, rings, watches, etc

I'm wondering if this comparable to USA's, or any other organization's, wording. If it is similar, how do individual umpires, UIC's and tournaments deal with the "judged to be dangerous" part. A directive from the state or local UIC? Any problems with individual interpretations?
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old Sun Jan 14, 2018, 03:18pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: The Land Of The Free and The Home Of The Brave (MD/DE)
Posts: 6,425
Quote:
Originally Posted by Little Jimmy View Post
USSSA has changed their jewelry rule from one that basically mirrored Fed to the one below...

2018-1 JEWELRY
Revised Rule 2.5:
"Sec 5. JEWELRY (Youth only - 18 & Under and younger)
Exposed jewelry, which is judged by the umpire to be dangerous, must be removed and may not be worn during the
game. Medical alert bracelets or necklaces are not considered jewelry. If worn, they must be taped to the body so the
medical alert information remains visible.
Players may wear unadorned items with no sharp edges or points, such as bobby pins, barrettes, and hair clips (no longer than 2 inches) as hair control devices.
Coaches wristbands (play indicators) are legal but must be worn as designed.
Rationale for change: permits players to wear stud earrings, but continues to prohibit dangling hoops, rings, watches, etc

I'm wondering if this comparable to USA's, or any other organization's, wording. If it is similar, how do individual umpires, UIC's and tournaments deal with the "judged to be dangerous" part. A directive from the state or local UIC? Any problems with individual interpretations?
"Exposed jewelry, which is judged by the umpire to be dangerous, must be removed and may not be worn during the
game. Medical alert bracelets or necklaces are not considered jewelry. If worn, they must be taped to the body so the
medical alert information remains visible."

Identical wording to the USA rule.

Judged to be dangerous is usually described as allowing string and hair-holder bracelets; small stud earrings, tongue piercings, etc. but NOT hoop earrings, dangling bracelets, protruding body piercings that could be contracted.

Yeah, it's one of those "big bucks" things.
__________________
Officiating takes more than OJT.
It's not our jobs to invent rulings to fit our personal idea of what should and should not be.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old Sun Jan 14, 2018, 03:56pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Maryland (northeast of Baltimore)
Posts: 371
Cecil,

What about nose and eyebrow piercings in the USA world?
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old Sun Jan 14, 2018, 07:01pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 1,340
Quote:
Originally Posted by Little Jimmy View Post
Cecil,

What about nose and eyebrow piercings in the USA world?
USA doesn't single anything out with regards d to jewelry. It is the umpire discretion as to if they judge some item of jewelry to be dangerous.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old Sun Jan 14, 2018, 07:15pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Maryland (northeast of Baltimore)
Posts: 371
I'm looking as to what is really happening on the field. What is the overall parameters that most umpires allow ("judged to be dangerous"). What are the teams and players expecting when they take the field?
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old Sun Jan 14, 2018, 07:37pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 1,340
It runs the gamut. You will get officials that will let everything go and say it's the coaches and parents problem, and you will get others that will say absolutely no jewelry of any kind. There won't be any consensus unless the tournament uic issues some guideline for the entire tournament.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old Sun Jan 14, 2018, 08:25pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: The Land Of The Free and The Home Of The Brave (MD/DE)
Posts: 6,425
Quote:
Originally Posted by RKBUmp View Post
It runs the gamut. You will get officials that will let everything go and say it's the coaches and parents problem, and you will get others that will say absolutely no jewelry of any kind. There won't be any consensus unless the tournament uic issues some guideline for the entire tournament.
You will get officials that will let everything go and say it's the coaches and parents problem, and you will get others that will say absolutely no jewelry of any kind.

Both of which are wrong.
__________________
Officiating takes more than OJT.
It's not our jobs to invent rulings to fit our personal idea of what should and should not be.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old Sun Jan 14, 2018, 08:32pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: The Land Of The Free and The Home Of The Brave (MD/DE)
Posts: 6,425
Quote:
Originally Posted by Little Jimmy View Post
Cecil,

What about nose and eyebrow piercings in the USA world?
Same thing, a question of how protruding. Little studs in the nose, like the ear, usually allowed. If they can catch/cut an opponent, or a teammate in a collision, probably should be disallowed.

Then of course, you have the myth that they can't be removed. If the umpire feels like it is dangerous, then that should not change the ruling. With most USSSA umpires used to the old rule, I would expect fairly restrictive judgments.

A long time ago, I struggled with the idea that something was not dangerous even though the NFHS said it was. Then I realized they wanted to draw a fixed line for easier management, no subjectivity and no liability exposure.
__________________
Officiating takes more than OJT.
It's not our jobs to invent rulings to fit our personal idea of what should and should not be.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old Sun Jan 14, 2018, 09:53pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Indiana
Posts: 81
Quote:
Originally Posted by Little Jimmy View Post
USSSA has changed their jewelry rule from one that basically mirrored Fed to the one below...

2018-1 JEWELRY
Revised Rule 2.5:
"Sec 5. JEWELRY (Youth only - 18 & Under and younger)
Exposed jewelry, which is judged by the umpire to be dangerous, must be removed and may not be worn during the
game. Medical alert bracelets or necklaces are not considered jewelry. If worn, they must be taped to the body so the
medical alert information remains visible.
Players may wear unadorned items with no sharp edges or points, such as bobby pins, barrettes, and hair clips (no
longer than 2 inches) as hair control devices.
Coaches wristbands (play indicators) are legal but must be worn as designed.
Rationale for change: permits players to wear stud earrings, but continues to prohibit dangling hoops, rings, watches, etc

I'm wondering if this comparable to USA's, or any other organization's, wording. If it is similar, how do individual umpires, UIC's and tournaments deal with the "judged to be dangerous" part. A directive from the state or local UIC? Any problems with individual interpretations?
Fed wording from the online rule book

ART. 12 ... Players in the game are prohibited from wearing Jewelry such as rings, watches, earrings, bracelets, necklaces (including cloth or string types) or other hard cosmetic or decorative items. Religious and medical-alert medals are not considered jewelry. A religious medal must be taped and worn under the uniform. A medical-alert medal must be taped and may be visible. (3-6-1)
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old Mon Jan 15, 2018, 09:47am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: USA
Posts: 14,565
Quote:
Originally Posted by Little Jimmy View Post
I'm looking as to what is really happening on the field. What is the overall parameters that most umpires allow ("judged to be dangerous"). What are the teams and players expecting when they take the field?
It isn't a problem unless you want to make it one. It is real simple, if you believe it is dangerous, it goes. If not, it doesn't.

And yes, there are varying interpretations. My personal view is that unless it is a danger to another, or so obviously dangerous (large hoop earring in particular) to the individual wearing it, it is good to go.
__________________
The bat issue in softball is as much about liability, insurance and litigation as it is about competition, inflated egos and softball.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Jewelry surehands Basketball 5 Wed Oct 15, 2008 08:39am
Jewelry "ON US" ? chuck chopper Softball 6 Mon May 30, 2005 05:36am
Fed jewelry Little Jimmy Softball 21 Wed Apr 28, 2004 07:17am
jewelry;how much is too much? Little Jimmy Softball 14 Tue Jun 10, 2003 07:27am
"T" for jewelry rainmaker Basketball 14 Sat Jan 06, 2001 08:28pm


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:15pm.



Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0 RC1