The Official Forum  

Go Back   The Official Forum > Softball

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old Tue Oct 03, 2017, 10:37pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 2
Dropped third strike situations

Ok...here we go...

Girls U14 ASA Rules

Situation # 1
Bases loaded
Two Outs
Called third strike
Pass ball by catcher
runner on third scores
other runners advance (3rd, 2nd base)
Batter runs to first and is thrown out.

Questions
1) Does the run score?
2) Is the third strike throw out considered a ' force out ' ?

Situation #2
Bases loaded
Two Outs
Fielders Choice by batter (any fielder )
Third out is made by a force (any base )
The runner from third base crosses home plate BEFORE the third force out is made.

Question....
Does the run count?

Please only answer if you KNOW THE CORRECT ANSWER....please do not giva an OPINION.

Thanks...Mike

thxxxx
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old Tue Oct 03, 2017, 10:46pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Twin Cities MN
Posts: 8,154
Sit 1, Q1. No. Rule 5-5-B-1, assuming you mean the BR was put out prior to reaching 1B (you didn't QUITE say that.)
Sit 1, Q2. No. Rule 1 Force Out.

Sit 1: No. 5-5-B-1 again.
__________________
Tom
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old Tue Oct 03, 2017, 10:59pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 2
Tom clarify

The run scored BEFORE batter was thrown out at first base
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old Tue Oct 03, 2017, 11:08pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Dacula, GA; Atlanta area
Posts: 2,775
Quote:
Originally Posted by mikelanigan View Post
The run scored BEFORE batter was thrown out at first base
You asked for the rule; not an opinion.

The rule is clear. No run scores on a play if the third out of the inning is the result of either the batter-runner being called out prior to reaching first base, or any other runner is forced out. Neither of these circumstances are timing issues; the run does not score.

Not in USA/ASA, not in any version of softball (or even in baseball).
__________________
Steve
ASA/ISF/NCAA/NFHS/PGF
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old Tue Oct 03, 2017, 11:10pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Twin Cities MN
Posts: 8,154
Quote:
Originally Posted by mikelanigan View Post
The run scored BEFORE batter was thrown out at first base
See Steve's answer. I gave you the rule citation. The rule is clear.
__________________
Tom
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old Wed Oct 04, 2017, 01:18am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Northeast Nebraska
Posts: 639
Quote:
Originally Posted by mikelanigan View Post
The run scored BEFORE batter was thrown out at first base
This happens with the bases loaded/any runner on 3B with two outs all the time. If the BR does not reach base safely, and is the third out, no runs score. Pop fly, ground ball, TWP INT, it's all the same. No runs score and the inning is over.
__________________
Powder blue since 1998. Longtime forum lurker.
Umpiring Goals: Call the knee strike accurately (getting the low pitch since 2017)/NCAA D1 postseason/ISF-WBSC Certification/Nat'l Indicator Fraternity(completed)
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old Wed Oct 04, 2017, 08:49am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Twin Cities MN
Posts: 8,154
Quote:
Originally Posted by teebob21 View Post
This happens with the bases loaded/any runner on 3B with two outs all the time. If the BR does not reach base safely, and is the third out, no runs score. Pop fly, ground ball, TWP INT, it's all the same. No runs score and the inning is over.
Seriously, if our OP is asking the question he is asking, do you really think he'll know what you mean by "TWP INT"?
__________________
Tom
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old Wed Oct 04, 2017, 09:08am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 746
He might have an issue with what a play is. But I have heard of BB and SB "umpires" allowing the run to score based on the timing. Maybe he's been exposed to such types.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old Wed Oct 04, 2017, 09:23am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: The Land Of The Free and The Home Of The Brave (MD/DE)
Posts: 6,160
Quote:
Originally Posted by umpjim View Post
He might have an issue with what a play is. But I have heard of BB and SB "umpires" allowing the run to score based on the timing. Maybe he's been exposed to such types.
Those are not umpires, just pretenders.
__________________
Officiating takes more than OJT.
It's not our jobs to invent rulings to fit our personal idea of what should and should not be.
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old Wed Oct 04, 2017, 09:33am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 116
Quote:
Originally Posted by mikelanigan View Post
The run scored BEFORE batter was thrown out at first base
You emphasize the "run scored BEFORE....". The runner did cross the plate before the out but by rule it is not counted as others have indicated and pointed out the rule citations. Crossing (touching) the plate does not automatically get to be counted as a run.

Last edited by josephrt1; Wed Oct 04, 2017 at 05:11pm.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
dropped third strike, force out scoring

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Swinging Strike + Hit Batter + Dropped 3rd Strike bfoster Baseball 19 Sun May 17, 2009 08:30pm
Dropped Third Strike Thaal Baseball 8 Sun Dec 12, 2004 12:27pm
dropped third strike george martin Baseball 2 Thu Jun 12, 2003 09:48am
Dropped 3rd strike in FED fguyton Baseball 5 Thu Jun 12, 2003 04:20am
Dropped third strike ref5678 Baseball 6 Wed Jul 17, 2002 09:19pm


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:30pm.



Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0 RC1