The Official Forum  

Go Back   The Official Forum > Softball

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old Thu Apr 06, 2017, 04:17pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 2
Start of a new inning

so a fellow umpire in a chain email is asking about start of a new inning.

During rec ball season

Games are 90 minutes, with no new inning to start after 80 minutes.

Inning ended at 79 minutes and evidently a coach raised hell over the teams not getting their full time. ( other issues in this as well, game was uncatchable, 4 run max per have and team was down 6.)

I guess one of the umps ended the game, do to the fact that the girls couldnt get on field and warmed up before the 80 min. I chimed in that the inning starts as soon as the previous inning ends.

Can someone help with when the inning actually starts and where in the book it states this? Or am I wrong?
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old Thu Apr 06, 2017, 04:33pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 1,340
New inning starts immediately upon the 3rd out of the previous half inning.

Rule 1, definitions.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old Thu Apr 06, 2017, 10:54pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 128
I work a rec league that has an 1:30 no new inning and no drop dead. In tournaments I go by the exact time. if there are 30 seconds left on the clock, I'll start the next inning. But in rec games I would stop the game. I had one just last week. Only about 10 seconds left and coach wanted to start a new inning. This was a weeknight and sun was setting with no lights for backup. Sorry, game over. This season I have had 2 games finish innings with about 3 or 4 minutes left on the clock. in these situations i started a new inning and like they say, "no good deed goes unpunished". Both times coaches realizing it is the last inning and game pretty much decided. So they move all the kids around to positions they don't know how to play and the games went on for 30 and 40 minutes respectively. In one of the games it delayed the next game by 20 minutes.

So I fully support an umpire using his discretion when there are only seconds remaining.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old Thu Apr 06, 2017, 11:24pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,117
In time limit games, I fully support the umpire doing as he is told by the entity who pays him.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old Thu Apr 06, 2017, 11:27pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 1,340
Not starting a new inning because there are no lights and it is a safety issue is one thing, not starting another inning simply because the umpire doesn't want to work another inning is another. The rules state the inning has already started upon the third out, if you refuse to continue you are short changing the teams and not doing your job.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old Fri Apr 07, 2017, 06:47am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Crete, Nebraska
Posts: 733
Send a message via ICQ to shipwreck
If a tourney says no new inning can start after 80 minutes, THAT is a 80 minute time limit, not 90. No reason at all to state both.
Dave
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old Fri Apr 07, 2017, 08:49am
Moderator M-800
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Katy, Texas
Posts: 8,033
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jtaylor33 View Post
Games are 90 minutes, with no new inning to start after 80 minutes.
Then games are 80 minutes. The 90 minute thing is irrelevant unless you also mean that you drop dead in the middle of an inning if you hit 90 minutes ... which you likely don't.

And you are right that the instant the 3rd out is made, the next inning has started. I had 6 seconds left once, and we played another inning.
__________________
I was thinking of the immortal words of Socrates, who said, 'I drank what?'”

West Houston Mike
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old Fri Apr 07, 2017, 10:32am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 131
I appreciate the statements about the umpire should finish the game and not cut the time short. My team usually drives over 2 hours to play travel ball tournaments. Even when we're facing elimination, we like to get our money's worth unless it's just too ugly to continue . It is amazing how many people do not realize the next inning begins as soon as the 3rd out is obtained. I hear coaches (and even umpires sometimes) yell "Hurry, hurry get out there before time expires" when the inning has already started and they just need to focus on playing and enjoying the last inning.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old Fri Apr 07, 2017, 10:39am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Twin Cities MN
Posts: 8,154
Quote:
Originally Posted by MD Longhorn View Post
Then games are 80 minutes. The 90 minute thing is irrelevant unless you also mean that you drop dead in the middle of an inning if you hit 90 minutes ... which you likely don't.

And you are right that the instant the 3rd out is made, the next inning has started. I had 6 seconds left once, and we played another inning.
I used to use a countdown timer, and I would quickly check the timer to ensure I didn't miss the sound it would make when time expires, and I would go by that as a black and white time, but I never had one THAT close!

Since my timer became the victim of an errant foul ball, I haven't replaced it (yet... it did completely remove ANY time remaining, etc., issues, plus I hate hour:minutes math...) so now I keep an old digital wrist watch in my bag. I note the HH:MM of the start, and don't track fractional minutes.
__________________
Tom
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old Fri Apr 07, 2017, 10:53am
LRZ LRZ is offline
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: SE PA
Posts: 723
At what point does the game begin, that is, at what point does the time begin to run?

I umpire baseball, not softball, and although I tried to find an answer on line, I perhaps missed it.
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old Fri Apr 07, 2017, 11:12am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Twin Cities MN
Posts: 8,154
Quote:
Originally Posted by LRZ View Post
At what point does the game begin, that is, at what point does the time begin to run?

I umpire baseball, not softball, and although I tried to find an answer on line, I perhaps missed it.
The ASA book used to say at the first pitch, which I would never actually do unless there was a separate person keeping the time... I have more important things to concentrate on at the time of the first pitch; they've now changed it to the first warm-up pitch, which is what I would have typically used anyway. Now that I use my watch, and not a countdown timer, I make it a habit to announce the start time so there is no mystery with the coaches.

Some umpires will start it at the end of the plate meeting as a technique to limit dawdling by the home team taking the field (I've even seen that specified in the tournament rules).
__________________
Tom
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old Fri Apr 07, 2017, 11:26am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: The Land Of The Free and The Home Of The Brave (MD/DE)
Posts: 6,424
Quote:
Originally Posted by LRZ View Post
At what point does the game begin, that is, at what point does the time begin to run?

I umpire baseball, not softball, and although I tried to find an answer on line, I perhaps missed it.
USA (formerly known as ASA) starts on the first pitch by rule, first warm up pitch by custom (and practicality). Look near the end of rule 5.

.................................................. ..
EDIT:
Read Tom's post, forgot actually by rule now.
__________________
Officiating takes more than OJT.
It's not our jobs to invent rulings to fit our personal idea of what should and should not be.
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old Sat Apr 08, 2017, 07:53am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: SE Ohio
Posts: 1,060
Some tournaments ive done starting time was after the first pitch was delivered.
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old Mon Apr 10, 2017, 08:35am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Lone Star State
Posts: 117
Quote:
Originally Posted by SNIPERBBB View Post
Some tournaments ive done starting time was after the first pitch was delivered.
That's typical for the start of a game, but the new inning starts once the final out is made in the current inning.
__________________
Red meat is not bad for you. Fuzzy green meat is bad for you.
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old Mon Apr 10, 2017, 10:42am
Stirrer of the Pot
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Lowcountry, SC
Posts: 2,367
Quote:
Originally Posted by SNIPERBBB View Post
Some tournaments ive done starting time was after the first pitch was delivered.
Not anymore, if you go by the book. This was posted on the USA Softball website for the 2017 Rule Changes:

Quote:
Rule 5 Section 10 When the time limit rule is in effect time begins with the first warm up pitch….
Comment: Better defines when the time limit begins.
I do like it when tournament directors use when the plate conference ends as the start time. As mentioned above, it does make the home team come out and take the field a little quicker. I'm not sure if USA Softball HQ is going to tell tournament directors to go with the official rule.
__________________
"Let's face it. Umpiring is not an easy or happy way to make a living. In the abuse they suffer, and the pay they get for it, you see an imbalance that can only be explained by their need to stay close to a game they can't resist." -- Bob Uecker
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
2 Balks In The Same Inning ozzy6900 Baseball 14 Thu May 10, 2012 04:04pm
Who Bats Next Inning? (FED) StLouBlue Softball 13 Thu Aug 26, 2010 08:46am
5 strikeouts in 1 inning Lab4man Softball 16 Mon Jun 12, 2006 08:48am
Last out of inning IRISHMAFIA Softball 70 Tue Apr 12, 2005 08:28am
AT WHAT POINT DOES A NEW INNING START? wpiced Baseball 28 Thu May 23, 2002 03:06am


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:48pm.



Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0 RC1