The Official Forum  

Go Back   The Official Forum > Softball

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old Thu Mar 09, 2017, 05:26pm
Stirrer of the Pot
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Lowcountry, SC
Posts: 2,373
Illegal Player Procedure

College game situation: Starting F3 is #10. In the top of the second inning, #10 singles. Head coach enters #7 to run for her. In the bottom of the second, #7 remains in the game to play F3.

Two innings later, #7 gets on base on a walk, and the head coach enters #25 to run for her. At the end of the inning as he walks from the third base box to his team's dugout on the first base side, the head coach tells the PU that he is going to re-enter starter #10 to play F3. The PU goes over to inform the opposing team that #25 is being replaced by #10.

As the PU heads toward home, he glances over at first base, and sure enough, he sees #7 tossing warm-up grounders to the infielders. Now what to do?

NCAA rule 8.3.4 covers Illegal Players, of which #7 is one (only starters, not subs, can re-enter in college ball). Under that rule, #7 may be discovered by her own coach (which calls for #7 to be ejected, but there is no other penalty), or by the opposing team at a point in time which benefits them (such as when she makes a play, and then the offense has the option of accepting the play or the penalty if done before the next pitch). There's a note in the rule that says, "Violation of the illegal-player rule may be reported to the plate umpire at any time."

Does that mean that when the PU sees #7 out there, he/she cannot say or do anything to prevent a problem? What should the PU say/do, if anything?
__________________
"Let's face it. Umpiring is not an easy or happy way to make a living. In the abuse they suffer, and the pay they get for it, you see an imbalance that can only be explained by their need to stay close to a game they can't resist." -- Bob Uecker
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old Fri Mar 10, 2017, 12:48am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Woodstock, GA; Atlanta area
Posts: 2,810
Wait until it is reported by one or the other. Is there any part of the rule that suggests anything else?
__________________
Steve
ASA/ISF/NCAA/NFHS/PGF
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old Fri Mar 10, 2017, 01:43pm
Stirrer of the Pot
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Lowcountry, SC
Posts: 2,373
Quote:
Originally Posted by AtlUmpSteve View Post
Wait until it is reported by one or the other. Is there any part of the rule that suggests anything else?
Not really. But there's nothing in the rule that suggests the plate umpire is to inform a head coach when he/she wants to enter someone who isn't allowed to be entered in that spot. We're instructed to use preventive umpiring then despite the lack of language in the rule, so I was just asking if the same is true under the OP scenario.
__________________
"Let's face it. Umpiring is not an easy or happy way to make a living. In the abuse they suffer, and the pay they get for it, you see an imbalance that can only be explained by their need to stay close to a game they can't resist." -- Bob Uecker
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old Fri Mar 10, 2017, 01:53pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Woodstock, GA; Atlanta area
Posts: 2,810
I'm pretty confident that taking away the strategic option available to the offended coach will result in an angry reaction and likely confrontation; I know of several instances where coordinators were called with complaints about this.

Preventative officiating ends where you give one team or coach a competitive advantage without language telling you to do so. Refusing to accept an illegal substitution is very different from pointing out one that is legal as reported, but implemented illegally, and blatantly assisting the opponent to secure a better outcome.
__________________
Steve
ASA/ISF/NCAA/NFHS/PGF
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old Mon Mar 13, 2017, 09:38am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Katy, Texas
Posts: 8,033
Fix this in youth ball.

In college ... the book is there for a reason. Wait until someone brings it up, or you've created a protestable situation and a serious problem.
__________________
I was thinking of the immortal words of Socrates, who said, 'I drank what?'

West Houston Mike
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old Mon Mar 13, 2017, 10:17am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: USA
Posts: 14,560
This rule, at all levels, has become unnecessarily convoluted to the point it is a major issue instead of a non-issue.

It should be real simple, if a player is participating in the game when not entitled by rule (including reporting), they are done, period.

I know this may actually force coaches to learn the rules and proper application, but isn't that part of the reason they are in such a position?
__________________
The bat issue in softball is as much about liability, insurance and litigation as it is about competition, inflated egos and softball.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Illegal offensive player and illegal defensive player... SNIPERBBB Softball 9 Fri Mar 09, 2012 04:55pm
Illegal Player - NSA Fastpitch Rules (related to other illegal player post) kfrisbee Softball 1 Wed Sep 17, 2008 12:54pm
Illegal procedure question MJT Football 5 Sat Nov 20, 2004 01:47pm
QB Shift OK or Illegal Procedure?? BoBo Football 1 Mon Oct 07, 2002 01:45pm
Disqualified Player Procedure Jeff the Ref Basketball 4 Sat Jan 12, 2002 02:44pm


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:40pm.



Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0 RC1