The Official Forum  

Go Back   The Official Forum > Football

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old Sat Oct 01, 2011, 09:46pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: SC
Posts: 119
Question FL/Bama game (Injured player rule)

Correct me if I'm wrong, but in ALL rule sets (Fed, NCAA, and NFL) a player who is attended to for injury must sit out one play.

Situation: 4th and 8 from the 50. K1 punts, is roughed by R1. On the other end, K2 interferes with R2. Offsetting penalties, replay the down. But both K1 (the punter) and R2 (the returner) were attended to on the field. R2 was taken to the sideline, but K1 stayed in and replayed the down.

Shouldn't K1 have also had to sit for a play?
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old Sun Oct 02, 2011, 02:09am
APG APG is offline
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 5,889
Under NFL rules, a player would not have to sit out a play if he was injured as a result of a foul.

NFL Rules (2011)
Rule 4, Section 5

Article 3 When an injury timeout is called, the injured player must leave the game for the completion of one down. The player will be permitted to remain in the game if:

(a) either team calls a charged team timeout;
(b) the injury is the result of a foul by an opponent; or
__________________
Chaos isn't a pit. Chaos is a ladder. Many who try to climb it fail and never get to try again. The fall breaks them. And some, given a chance to climb, they refuse. They cling to the realm, or the gods, or love. Illusions.

Only the ladder is real. The climb is all there is.

Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old Sun Oct 02, 2011, 01:24pm
CT1 CT1 is offline
Official & ***** Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 1,049
I don't know the wording of the NCAA rule, but for FED it's:

"ART. 10 . . . An official’s time-out (which is not charged to either team) occurs,
and the player shall be replaced for at least one down, unless halftime or an overtime
intermission occurs when:
a. An apparently injured player is discovered by a game official while the ball
is dead and the clock is stopped and for whom the ready-for-play signal is
delayed, or for whom the clock is stopped."

The way I read it, if they can attend to him while the penalty is being discussed and administered, he can stay in, since the game wasn't delayed or the clock stopped solely due to the injury.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old Sun Oct 02, 2011, 02:31pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Posts: 1,464
NCAA: I suppose it a matter of for which player was an injury timeout called for..

Regardless, here's a rule site (from 3-3) for what is to happen after a timeout is taken for an injured player.

Injury Timeout
ARTICLE 5. a. In the event of an injured player(s):
1. An official will declare a timeout and the player(s) must leave the game.
He must remain out of the game for at least one down. When in question,
officials will take a timeout for an injured player.
2. The player(s) may not return to the game until he receives approval of
professional medical personnel designated by his institution.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old Sun Oct 02, 2011, 03:03pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 14,614
Quote:
Originally Posted by Theisey View Post
NCAA: I suppose it a matter of for which player was an injury timeout called for..
That was my thinking as well. If the clock was stopped for one player, a second player could receive aid and not have to leave the game, as long as he was ready when the R was ready to play the RFP.
__________________
"...as cool as the other side of the pillow." - Stuart Scott

"You should never be proud of doing the right thing." - Dean Smith
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old Mon Oct 03, 2011, 01:36am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: In the Desert....
Posts: 826
That wasnt the biggest of their screw-ups during the game
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old Mon Oct 03, 2011, 07:17am
CT1 CT1 is offline
Official & ***** Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 1,049
Quote:
Originally Posted by azbigdawg View Post
That wasnt the biggest of their screw-ups during the game
I wondered when someone would bring this up...........
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old Mon Oct 03, 2011, 08:30am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Katy, Texas
Posts: 8,033
I didn't think this was a screw up. There are 2 valid reasons why he stayed in. One would be if they did not stop play for either injury, as they were addressing the penalties; two would be that they stopped play for the returner.
__________________
I was thinking of the immortal words of Socrates, who said, 'I drank what?'Ē

West Houston Mike
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old Mon Oct 03, 2011, 04:04pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 220
Quote:
Originally Posted by BktBallRef View Post
That was my thinking as well. If the clock was stopped for one player, a second player could receive aid and not have to leave the game, as long as he was ready when the R was ready to play the RFP.
Given the situation at hand, this seems like a case where R could gain an advantage by deliberately fouling the kicker. The WH should always notice quirks in the game that permit this, and be prepared to rule in a way that does not encourage a team to try to harm an opponent. By closing off that loophole in the rules, he has acted in the best interest of the players and the sport. If it is a serious enough situation, the rules committee should be looking to revise the rule to codify this behavior.
Punters and place-kickers are especially vulnerable to permitting wayward hits, you don't need to interpret the rules so as to permit additional hits.
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old Mon Oct 03, 2011, 09:28pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: In the Desert....
Posts: 826
Quote:
Originally Posted by CT1 View Post
I wondered when someone would bring this up...........
Yah.... the head linesman or whoever blew that call dead really kicked it..ball was still loose. It was interesting watching the conversation between he and the referee....I dont think they looked vey good on a couple of plays,,,
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old Wed Oct 05, 2011, 05:22pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Posts: 1,464
After seeing the video of this play.. Injured Punter - YouTube
its my thinking "they" just forgot about the punter being injured maybe because of the double foul situation they needed to deal with. The receiver obviously got the worst of the hit.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Stop game for injured player or not? dacodee Basketball 14 Fri Jan 21, 2011 08:28am
NCAA injured player rule zm1283 Basketball 18 Mon Feb 01, 2010 10:40pm
Time-out to keep injured player in game NFHS sixer Basketball 5 Wed Nov 21, 2007 10:00pm
rule interp: injured player & alternating poss. blewthat Basketball 6 Fri Dec 23, 2005 12:03am
ASA rule change - injured player Dakota Softball 12 Sun Nov 17, 2002 12:25am


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:14pm.



Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0 RC1