The Official Forum  

Go Back   The Official Forum > Football

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old Mon Sep 11, 2006, 11:36am
fan fan is offline
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 51
Penalty?

Is it a penalty for the defense to delibertly make movements in an effort to get the offense to move, causing a false start? If so, where is the rule in the rule book (nfhs)?

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old Mon Sep 11, 2006, 12:22pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 170
NCAA: 7-1-5-a-4.

NF: Check in rule 9 for noncontact fouls by players and looks for the words "disconcerting words or acts". (I don't have my rulebook with me.)

Now, having said that, in my opinion be very careful about calling this foul. I believe that a lot of latitude must be given to the defense because the offense knows the snap count and just as the offense tries to get the defense to jump with hard counts, etc., part of being a defensive lineman is to anticipate the snap and that includes flinching, etc and it's up to the offense to not move.
Now with that in mind, if you can clearly tell that the DT or NG is clearly ignoring the ball and even the play that's about to go and is clearly just being an *** to the OL in front of him, then I think a stern warning after the play is in order. Some guys don't agree with me as they feel that the onus is completely on the offense, but just as some acts are illegal because it's not part of the game, i.e. "Where's the tee?" etc., I believe that excessively chucking and flinching on almost every play is outside the spirit of the rules and the intent of the game and is borderline unsportsmanlike. As a former defensive lineman myself, I feel that they need to be a man about it and come off the ball hard and beat their opponent at the LOS, not jerk around with this "chickens***" behavior. If it's strategy and they can make their opponent possibly false start at a critical time and they don't overtly use confusing or 'disconcerting' words, then good for them for backing Team A up 5 yards, but I've had D linemen in JV games do it play after play and it gets old. I don't think I've ever flagged it more than once--and that was after repeated warnings to knock it off--usually a decent amount of preventive officiating gets the job done, but just know that in extreme cases you have a rule to back you up. Again, some guys don't agree so you'll have to go by what your association and your crew chief says, and you'll eventually figure out how you want to call it.

Just my .02
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old Mon Sep 11, 2006, 12:42pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Topeka, KS
Posts: 51
Send a message via AIM to kraine27 Send a message via MSN to kraine27 Send a message via Yahoo to kraine27
NFHS Rules book
PG. 67 9-5-1d
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old Mon Sep 11, 2006, 12:58pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Streamwood, Illinois
Posts: 38
what about when the defense either stomps their feet in a feint attempt to advance, or the blitzing LB who comes running up and stops at the line.

What would your opinoins be on these actions by the defense
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old Mon Sep 11, 2006, 01:05pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Clinton Township, NJ
Posts: 2,065
Quote:
Originally Posted by ref49873
what about when the defense either stomps their feet in a feint attempt to advance, or the blitzing LB who comes running up and stops at the line.

What would your opinoins be on these actions by the defense
REPLY: Let it go. The real no-no is when the defense makes verbal sounds ("hut-hut") that interfere with A's cadence.
__________________
Bob M.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old Mon Sep 11, 2006, 04:10pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 463
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bob M.
REPLY: Let it go. The real no-no is when the defense makes verbal sounds ("hut-hut") that interfere with A's cadence.
Bingo. The exact phrasing of the rule (9-5-1d) is: "Using disconcerting acts or words prior to the snap in an attempt to interfere with A's signals or movements."
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old Wed Sep 13, 2006, 03:33pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 321
This was asked by a fan, so the simple answer is no - it is not against the rules for the defense to deliberately make movements in an effort to the get the offense to move. There are extreme cases where it could be a foul, but in most cases this is not a foul.

And for us officials - There may be a penalty, but only if you decide that there is a foul.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
what is the penalty for clippy Football 2 Sun Aug 27, 2006 08:16pm
What's the penalty for..... WooPigSooie Baseball 23 Mon May 15, 2006 09:46am
PIT Penalty jack015 Football 10 Wed Jan 25, 2006 11:41pm
Penalty on Try lds7199 Football 13 Tue Nov 01, 2005 08:53am
Penalty for T? imagomer Basketball 9 Wed Jan 05, 2005 05:05pm


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:57am.



Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0 RC1