The Official Forum  

Go Back   The Official Forum > Football

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old Fri Oct 07, 2005, 10:55am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: N.D.
Posts: 1,829
Question

4th down. K is in punt formation, K40 is in the EZ and mishandles the snap. K40 and R75 get joint possession in the EZ. TD for R?
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old Fri Oct 07, 2005, 11:10am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 133
Don't have my book with me, but joint possession of a fumble is awarded to the team last in possession of the ball prior to the fumble. Therefore, ball would be awarded to Team K. Since the ball becoame dead in K's endzone, R would be awarded a safety and K will free kick from K's 20.

__________________
Learn to officiate the dead ball situations perfectly, and the live ball plays will take care of themselves.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old Fri Oct 07, 2005, 11:14am
U52 U52 is offline
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 22
Send a message via ICQ to U52
I would agree with Tex, possession wouldn't change until after the kick.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old Fri Oct 07, 2005, 01:36pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Clinton Township, NJ
Posts: 2,065
REPLY: Tex is correct...possession to K results in a safety. What about this: K punts from his two. Kick is blocked and rolls into K's end zone where it is simultaneously recovered by K1 and R1. Any different?
__________________
Bob M.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old Fri Oct 07, 2005, 01:47pm
U52 U52 is offline
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 22
Send a message via ICQ to U52
I will Stick my neck out on this one, no rules book for help, but I would say Safety. Due to the fact that the ball has not passed the LOS ?
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old Fri Oct 07, 2005, 01:48pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 97
TD. R recovered jointly with K and it belongs to R.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old Fri Oct 07, 2005, 01:54pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 104
Schwinn wins the cookie. A kick in joint possession goes to the receiver.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old Fri Oct 07, 2005, 01:58pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 289
Is this not a run play and therefore K/A's ball and a saftey? The desciption says the ball was not kicked.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old Fri Oct 07, 2005, 02:03pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 97
Quote:
Originally posted by Sonofanump
Is this not a run play and therefore K/A's ball and a saftey? The desciption says the ball was not kicked.
Actually I want to clarify that I was responding to Bob's scenario. You might be looking at the original play.
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old Fri Oct 07, 2005, 03:24pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 175
Talking Joint possession

Joint possession is just a misdemeanor in my state....


(Sorry...I really, really, tried to stop myself...)
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old Fri Oct 07, 2005, 06:13pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Kirkland, Washington
Posts: 422
Send a message via ICQ to Jim S Send a message via AIM to Jim S
That's OK, in some places Joint Possession means you bought the bar for the night...........
__________________
Jim Schroeder

Read Rule 2, Read Rule 2, Read Rule 2!
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old Fri Oct 07, 2005, 07:09pm
Fav theme: Roundball Rock
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Near Dog River (sorta)
Posts: 8,557
Lightbulb Canadian Ruling

Quote:
Originally posted by Forksref
4th down. K is in punt formation, K40 is in the EZ and mishandles the snap. K40 and R75 get joint possession in the EZ. TD for R?
Safety.

Quote:
Originally posted by Bob M.
What about this: K punts from his two. Kick is blocked and rolls into K's end zone where it is simultaneously recovered by K1 and R1.
Safety.
__________________
Pope Francis
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old Sat Oct 08, 2005, 08:37pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 321
It is a touchdown - see casebook play 6.2.7. The ruling reads, in part, "The ball is awarded to R when any scrimmage kick ...... becomes dead inbounds anywhere while opponents are in joint possession." Rule references 4-2-2e and 8-2-2b).

If each player is also in possession of a joint, I would use rule 9-8-1j. Since you probably don't have a field test kit with you, I would rule is as being tobacco. That would be 15 yards for unsportsmanlike. I would also confiscate the material in order to prevent future violations - preventive officiating. What you do with it after that it up to you!
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old Sat Oct 08, 2005, 09:13pm
MJT MJT is offline
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Alton, Iowa
Posts: 1,796
Quote:
Originally posted by wisref2
It is a touchdown - see casebook play 6.2.7. The ruling reads, in part, "The ball is awarded to R when any scrimmage kick ...... becomes dead inbounds anywhere while opponents are in joint possession." Rule references 4-2-2e and 8-2-2b).

If each player is also in possession of a joint, I would use rule 9-8-1j. Since you probably don't have a field test kit with you, I would rule is as being tobacco. That would be 15 yards for unsportsmanlike. I would also confiscate the material in order to prevent future violations - preventive officiating. What you do with it after that it up to you!
And the proof is in the case book!!
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old Sat Oct 08, 2005, 10:13pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 14,613
Quote:
Originally posted by Jim S
That's OK, in some places Joint Possession means you bought the bar for the night...........
That's awful, Jim.

Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:40am.



Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0 RC1