The Official Forum  

Go Back   The Official Forum > Football

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old Tue Aug 08, 2017, 06:56pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 37
Momentum into endzone NFHS Rules

If a receiver on a punt (Scrimmage Kick) a kick off (Free Kick) or on an intercepted pass catches the ball on the 2 yd line and his momentum carries him into the endzone, can they bring it out or is it a touch-back?

Where is this rule found in the book?
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old Tue Aug 08, 2017, 07:18pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 33
There is no rule that prohibits bringing it out or that makes the ball dead in this situation. The momentum exception is an exception to the rule concerning how a safety is scored.

Sent from my SCH-I535 using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old Tue Aug 08, 2017, 07:39pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Posts: 44
Quote:
Originally Posted by johnyd View Post
If a receiver on a punt (Scrimmage Kick) a kick off (Free Kick) or on an intercepted pass catches the ball on the 2 yd line and his momentum carries him into the endzone, can they bring it out or is it a touch-back?

Where is this rule found in the book?
Momentum exception applies if the ball then becomes dead in the end zone after the above mentioned situations. Momentum exception would place the ball at the 2 instead of awarding a safety. The rule is covered under 8-5-2a Exception.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old Tue Aug 08, 2017, 07:43pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: Eastern Connecticut
Posts: 137
Quote:
8-5-2a Exception:
When a defensive player intercepts an opponentís forward pass; intercepts or recovers an opponentís fumble or backward pass; or an R player catches or recovers a scrimmage kick or free kick between his 5-yard line and the goal line, and his original momentum carries him into the end zone where the ball is declared dead in his teamís possession or it goes out of bounds in the end zone , the ball belongs to the team in possession at the spot where the pass or fumble was intercepted or recovered or the kick was caught or recovered.

The key to momentum exception is that the ball has to become dead in the endzone and would otherwise be a SAFETY. It is an exception to the safety rule.

Now, if I am on the goal line and a receiver catches the kick inside the one, I am going to give him the benefit of the doubt if his momentum carries him into the end zone and rule Touchback. It he catches it at the 2, however, there is no way to sell touchback in my opinion.

Sent from my SM-G930P using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old Wed Aug 09, 2017, 07:19am
Chain of Fools
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,647
Where is this rule found in the book?


Rule 8
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old Sat Aug 12, 2017, 04:48pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 2,808
Quote:
Originally Posted by johnyd View Post
If a receiver on a punt (Scrimmage Kick) a kick off (Free Kick) or on an intercepted pass catches the ball on the 2 yd line and his momentum carries him into the endzone, can they bring it out or is it a touch-back?

Where is this rule found in the book?
The kick or pass ended in the field of play if the player catches the ball there, so it's a live ball. There's no specific place it says that in the rule book, it's just that you can't find anything there that makes the ball dead.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old Sat Aug 12, 2017, 06:57pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 1,593
NFHS 8-5-1 places RESPONSIBILITY for forcing the ball from the field of play across a goal line to the player who carries, snaps,passes, fumbles or kicks the ball.

8-5-2 indicates IT IS A SAFETY when a runner carries the ball from the field of play to or across his own goal line, and it becomes dead there in his team's possession,

EXCEPT; When B intercepts an opponents forward ,intercepts or recovers an opponents fumble or backwards pass; or an R player catches or recovers a scrimmage or free kick between the 5 yd line and the goal line (at which point they each would become a runner) and their ORIGINAL MOMENTUM carries them into the EZ where the ball is declared dead, or goes OOB.

The ball belongs to the team in possession at the spot where the pass, fumble or kick was recovered in the field of play.

8-5-3 declares; ANY SCRIMMAGE OR FREE KICK (which is not a scoring attempt or grounded 3 point FG attempt that BREAKS THE PLANE of R's goal is (instantly) a Touchback.

To answer the question; when momentum applies, the player in possession can CHOOSE to advance the ball, or not. If not, and it's dead in the EZ, the ball is placed where he gained possession. If he chooses to advance it, and makes it out of the EZ, the succeeding spot will be wherever he takes it to.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Punt Near Endzone MOofficial Football 110 Sat Sep 18, 2010 11:29pm
Cameras in the endzone 9redskin4 Football 4 Mon Sep 19, 2005 07:26pm
Holding in the endzone IAUMP Football 8 Mon Jun 27, 2005 07:19am
NEW - 2003 NFHS Football Rule Changes (as written by the NFHS Rules Committee) KWH Football 27 Tue Jan 21, 2003 11:30am
Endzone fumble Tom Cook Football 3 Wed Mar 01, 2000 05:07pm


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:23am.



Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0 RC1