The Official Forum  

Go Back   The Official Forum > Basketball

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old Fri Dec 05, 2014, 03:38pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 569
A single timer and a single scorer

The above phrase is part of test question. Will some of you who are more fluent in NFHS ambiguity help me understand what it means?

Is it one single person acting as both timer and scorer? Or is two separate individuals with a possible reference to their marital status?
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old Fri Dec 05, 2014, 03:41pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Posts: 17,241
Quote:
Originally Posted by Scratch85 View Post
The above phrase is part of test question. Will some of you who are more fluent in NFHS ambiguity help me understand what it means?

Is it one single person acting as both timer and scorer? Or is two separate individuals with a possible reference to their marital status?
I'd have to see it in context but my guess would be that they are asking about rule 2-1
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old Fri Dec 05, 2014, 03:58pm
NFHS Official
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 1,732
Quote:
Originally Posted by Scratch85 View Post
The above phrase is part of test question. Will some of you who are more fluent in NFHS ambiguity help me understand what it means?

Is it one single person acting as both timer and scorer? Or is two separate individuals with a possible reference to their marital status?
One person keeping the book, and running the clock
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old Fri Dec 05, 2014, 04:04pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 569
Quote:
Originally Posted by bob jenkins View Post
I'd have to see it in context but my guess would be that they are asking about rule 2-1
Quote:
Originally Posted by OKREF View Post
One person keeping the book, and running the clock
Context: A single timer and a single scorer may be used if they are trained personnel and acceptable to the referee.

Would you both agree that it means "One person keeping the book, and running the clock."?
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old Fri Dec 05, 2014, 04:09pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Posts: 17,241
Quote:
Originally Posted by Scratch85 View Post
Context: A single timer and a single scorer may be used if they are trained personnel and acceptable to the referee.

Would you both agree that it means "One person keeping the book, and running the clock."?
Is that on a current year's test? The wording was in the book several years ago, but is not there now.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old Fri Dec 05, 2014, 04:11pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 569
On this year's Part II.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old Fri Dec 05, 2014, 05:00pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Location: In the offseason.
Posts: 11,896
Quote:
Originally Posted by Scratch85 View Post
Context: A single timer and a single scorer may be used if they are trained personnel and acceptable to the referee.

Would you both agree that it means "One person keeping the book, and running the clock."?

No. It is referring to two people...one for each job.
__________________
Owner/Developer of RefTown.com
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old Fri Dec 05, 2014, 05:05pm
NFHS Official
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 1,732
Quote:
Originally Posted by Scratch85 View Post
Context: A single timer and a single scorer may be used if they are trained personnel and acceptable to the referee.

Would you both agree that it means "One person keeping the book, and running the clock."?
I believe that's what I said.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old Fri Dec 05, 2014, 05:05pm
NFHS Official
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 1,732
Quote:
Originally Posted by Camron Rust View Post
No. It is referring to two people...one for each job.
I read that question as one person doing both jobs
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old Fri Dec 05, 2014, 11:30pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Posts: 17,241
Quote:
Originally Posted by bob jenkins View Post
Is that on a current year's test? The wording was in the book several years ago, but is not there now.
I went into my attic and pulled out the 2002 -2003 book. 2-1-1: "The officials shall be a referee and an umpire or a referee and two umpires who shall be assisted by two timers and by two scorers. A single timer and a single scorer may be used if they are trained personnel acceptable to the referee."

By 2009 -2010 that wording was gone (I didn't check anywhere in between.)

Note that the rule also says "The official's uniform shall be a black-and-white striped shirt, black pants, shoes and socks." No mention of a belt.
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old Sat Dec 06, 2014, 12:08am
SAK SAK is offline
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 284
Quote:
Originally Posted by bob jenkins View Post
Note that the rule also says "The official's uniform shall be a black-and-white striped shirt, black pants, shoes and socks." No mention of a belt.
So where do I get the black and white striped pants, shoes, and belt?
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old Sat Dec 06, 2014, 04:29am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Location: In the offseason.
Posts: 11,896
Quote:
Originally Posted by OKREF View Post
I read that question as one person doing both jobs
If that were a case, the word "single" wouldn't be repeated in the statement on each side of the "and". It would have to say a single timer/scorer to be a total of one person.
__________________
Owner/Developer of RefTown.com
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old Sat Dec 06, 2014, 07:10am
Official & Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Florida
Posts: 1,379
Quote:
Originally Posted by bob jenkins View Post
..No mention of a belt...
Couldn't resist, huh?
__________________
Calling it both ways...since 1999
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old Sat Dec 06, 2014, 09:48am
Administrator
 
Join Date: Sep 1999
Location: Toledo, Ohio, U.S.A.
Posts: 7,758
Quote:
Originally Posted by bob jenkins View Post
I went into my attic and pulled out the 2002 -2003 book. 2-1-1: "The officials shall be a referee and an umpire or a referee and two umpires who shall be assisted by two timers and by two scorers. A single timer and a single scorer may be used if they are trained personnel acceptable to the referee."

By 2009 -2010 that wording was gone (I didn't check anywhere in between.)

Note that the rule also says "The official's uniform shall be a black-and-white striped shirt, black pants, shoes and socks." No mention of a belt.

Bob:

You must be channeling your inner Milton Berle (or is it Bob Hope), by stealing my material, .

MTD, Sr.
__________________
Mark T. DeNucci, Sr.
Trumbull Co. (Warren, Ohio) Bkb. Off. Assn.
Wood Co. (Bowling Green, Ohio) Bkb. Off. Assn.
Ohio Assn. of Basketball Officials
International Assn. of Approved Bkb. Officials
Wood Co. (Bowling Green, Ohio) Ump. Assn.
Ohio High School Athletic Association
Toledo, Ohio

Last edited by Mark T. DeNucci, Sr.; Sat Dec 06, 2014 at 09:53am. Reason: Edited my post.
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old Sat Dec 06, 2014, 10:46am
Esteemed Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 18,409
Appropriate ???

Quote:
Originally Posted by SAK View Post
So where do I get the black and white striped pants, shoes, and belt?
Would this be better: "The official's uniform shall be a black-and-white striped shirt; black pants, shoes and socks." (semicolon replaces comma)?



Quote:
Originally Posted by bob jenkins View Post
No mention of a belt.
So I guess that the belt can be any color. Cool. Also, I guess that officials are required to go "commando".

In the original post, the wording is not a clear as it could be. As a retired teacher, if I gave a poorly worded question, like this, on a science test, the students would be all over me if I marked it wrong. Test question writing is a science, and not everybody is good at it.
__________________
"For God so loved the world, that he gave his only begotten Son, that whosoever believeth in him should not perish, but have everlasting life." (John 3:16)

I was in prison and you came to visit me. (Matthew 25:36)

Last edited by BillyMac; Sat Dec 06, 2014 at 04:39pm.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Single T and Ejection? jeremy341a Basketball 9 Fri Oct 26, 2012 04:07pm
Single wing Rich Football 21 Sat Oct 30, 2010 03:44pm
Single Person Mech tjchamp Basketball 8 Wed Jun 02, 2010 01:49pm
trying to stretch single to double... counts as a single? harpstar Baseball 1 Thu Jun 26, 2003 05:41am
single umpires? Tom Sprague Baseball 11 Tue Jul 17, 2001 07:06am


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:22pm.



Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0 RC1