The Official Forum  

Go Back   The Official Forum > Basketball

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old Fri Dec 13, 2013, 10:48pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: St. Louis, Missouri
Posts: 699
When do you start the count

A1 has control of the ball in the Back Court. A1 throws the ball towards the Front Court. B1 jumps from A1's Front Court and bats the ball back into the Back Court.
1-Do you start a new Back Court count?
If so, then
2-When the ball contacts the floor in the Back Court
3-When a member from team A touches the ball in the Back Court
4-When a member from team A controls the ball in the Back Court
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old Fri Dec 13, 2013, 11:03pm
Courageous When Prudent
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Hampton Roads, VA
Posts: 13,317
When ball touches BC. There is still TC and ball has BC status.
__________________
A-hole formerly known as BNR
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old Sat Dec 14, 2013, 12:10am
Adam's Avatar
Keeper of the HAMMER
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: MST
Posts: 27,191
2.
__________________
Sprinkles are for winners.

Last edited by Adam; Sat Dec 14, 2013 at 12:42am. Reason: Oops
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old Sat Dec 14, 2013, 12:18am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: St. Louis, Missouri
Posts: 699
Quote:
Originally Posted by Adam View Post
1.
I don't understand. Are you starting a new count? If so when?
If not, then why?
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old Sat Dec 14, 2013, 12:42am
Adam's Avatar
Keeper of the HAMMER
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: MST
Posts: 27,191
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zoochy View Post
I don't understand. Are you starting a new count? If so when?
If not, then why?
My mistake. I meant "2." (fixed)
__________________
Sprinkles are for winners.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old Sat Dec 14, 2013, 09:06am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Posts: 17,032
There's a specific case play or interp on this -- and I agree with 2.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old Sat Dec 14, 2013, 10:37am
I got a Basketball Jones!
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Hunger
Posts: 882
I definitely own this one....9.8.1 D (a)

Quote:
Originally Posted by bob jenkins View Post
There's a specific case play or interp on this -- and I agree with 2.
9.8 SITUATION D:Team A is in control in its backcourt for seven seconds. A1
throws the ball toward A2 in the frontcourt. B1 jumps from Team A’s: (a) frontcourt; or (b) backcourt and while in the air bats the ball back to A1 in A’s backcourt. Does this give Team A 10 more seconds to get the ball to the frontcourt?
RULING: Yes, in (a), a new count starts because B1 had frontcourt location when
touching the ball thus giving the ball frontcourt location. In (b), the original count
continues as Team A is still in control and the ball has not gone to frontcourt. (4-4-2; 4-3; 4-35-1)

thus, according to 9-8-1...
SECTION 8 TEN SECONDS
A player shall not be, nor may his/her team be, in continuous control of a ball
which is in his/her backcourt for 10 seconds.
PENALTY: The ball is dead when the violation occurs and is awarded to the
opponents for a throw-in from the designated out-of-bounds spot nearest the
violation.

The 10 second count starts when the ball attains backcourt status, regardless of where the ball originated. To do otherwise disadvantages the defense, who have successfully defended their frontcourt from penetration by the offense.
QED
__________________
Lah me..
(In honor of Jurassic Ref, R.I.P.)

Last edited by justacoach; Sat Dec 14, 2013 at 10:41am.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old Sat Dec 14, 2013, 10:50am
Esteemed Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 17,667
Not A Stand Alone Statement ...

Quote:
Originally Posted by justacoach View Post
The 10 second count starts when the ball attains backcourt status, regardless of where the ball originated.
Whoa. Not so fast. Hold your horse justacoach. Although your statement (above) works for the original post, it should not be taken as a general statement, that works in all situations, especially if a young official is a little fuzzy on the definition of "backcourt status". For example, on a throw in, even though team control exists, an official doesn't start the ten second count when the ball hits the floor (bounce pass) in the backcourt, in fact, an official doesn't even start his ten second count when the ball touches an offensive player, the official starts his ten second count when the ball is possessed (holding or dribbling) by an offensive player.
__________________
John 3:16 "For God so loved the world, that he gave his only begotten Son, that whosoever believeth in him should not perish, but have everlasting life."

Last edited by BillyMac; Sat Dec 14, 2013 at 10:53am.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
When does the ten second backcourt count start? Sharpshooternes Basketball 20 Sun Sep 08, 2013 09:03pm
When Does the 10 Second Count Start? Spence Basketball 4 Wed Jan 13, 2010 10:45pm
when to start 10 second count BEAREF Basketball 25 Thu Jan 31, 2008 11:21pm
When Does the 10 Second Count Start FeetBallRef Basketball 9 Wed Jan 23, 2008 09:00pm
10 second count, when does it start? mjbofficial Basketball 25 Tue Feb 13, 2007 10:03am


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:09pm.



Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0 RC1