The Official Forum  

Go Back   The Official Forum > Basketball

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old Wed Jan 23, 2008, 07:50pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 75
When Does the 10 Second Count Start

This is posted on the NFHS forum but I am looking for as many respondents as possible.

A1 is dribbling in the front court. B1 knocks it into the backcourt. The ball (a)hits the floor in A's backcourt, (b)B1 then muffs it (ball in backcourt), (c)A1 then muffs it (ball still in backcourt after B1 muffs), & (d)A2 gains possession deep in the backcourt (ball still in backcourt after B1 & A1 muffs).

When does the 10 second count begin, a,b,c, or d???
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old Wed Jan 23, 2008, 08:12pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 29
d. Once A gains control of the ball.
__________________
my bad, my bad......or was it yours?
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old Wed Jan 23, 2008, 08:20pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 1,896
A. The ball is in A's backcourt and team A has team control.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old Wed Jan 23, 2008, 08:25pm
In Memoriam
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hell
Posts: 20,221
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdw3018
A. The ball is in A's backcourt and team A has team control.
You are wise beyond your years.

Woody agree with that, FeetBallRef. Do you want me to post the same rules citations here to back it up also?
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old Wed Jan 23, 2008, 08:28pm
In Memoriam
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hell
Posts: 20,221
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rodical
d. Once A gains control of the ball.
When did team A lose team control of the ball?

Check out NFHS rule 4-12-4.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old Wed Jan 23, 2008, 08:31pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 1,896
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jurassic Referee
You are wise beyond your years.
Except when it comes to watching a ball shot from L's primary in a 2-man game.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old Wed Jan 23, 2008, 08:35pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 75
Question

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jurassic Referee
FeetBallRef. Do you want me to post the same rules citations here to back it up also?
Yes by all means. Many officials (including numerous Rules Interpretors) believe it is D.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old Wed Jan 23, 2008, 08:56pm
In Memoriam
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hell
Posts: 20,221
Quote:
Originally Posted by FeetBallRef
Yes by all means. Many officials (including numerous Rules Interpretors) believe it is D.
1) Rule 9-8 says that a player or team cannot be in continuous control of a ball in their backcourt for ten seconds.
2) In the original post, Dribbler A1 had player and thus team control in the frontcourt. Rule 4-12-1.
3) When B1 knocked the ball loose, dribbler A1 lost player control but Team A did NOT lose team control.Rule 4-12-4.
4) The loose ball gained backcourt status as soon as it touched the backcourt. Rule 4-4-1.

Put 'em together and waddaya got? Bippity boppity boo....

You have a team that now has team control of the ball in the backcourt as soon as the ball touched in the backcourt. That's why the count begins at that time.

Jdw nailed it.

Last edited by Jurassic Referee; Wed Jan 23, 2008 at 08:59pm.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old Wed Jan 23, 2008, 08:59pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Posts: 16,910
Quote:
Originally Posted by FeetBallRef
Yes by all means. Many officials (including numerous Rules Interpretors) believe it is D.
Those "many officials" are wrong. If the ball is in Team A's control (and it is), the the count starts as soon as the ball is in the backcourt.
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old Wed Jan 23, 2008, 09:00pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 14,613
Quote:
Originally Posted by FeetBallRef
Yes by all means. Many officials (including numerous Rules Interpretors) believe it is D.
Any rule interpretor that believes that needs to resign.

9-8
A player shall not be, nor may his/her team be, in continuous control of a ball which is in his/her backcourt for 10 seconds.

The ball is in the BC.
Team A has team control.
No player control is necessary.
Begin your count.
__________________
"...as cool as the other side of the pillow." - Stuart Scott

"You should never be proud of doing the right thing." - Dean Smith
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
When do you start? refnrev Soccer 11 Fri Aug 24, 2007 04:31pm
Woo-Hoo...it's a start LarryS Basketball 13 Wed Feb 14, 2007 04:19pm
10 second count, when does it start? mjbofficial Basketball 25 Tue Feb 13, 2007 10:03am
Right from the start tomegun Basketball 6 Mon Nov 06, 2006 10:09am
Want to start Officiating racerx Basketball 10 Mon Sep 17, 2001 10:27am


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:29am.



Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0 RC1