The Official Forum  

Go Back   The Official Forum > Basketball

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old Wed Nov 14, 2012, 05:17pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 7
Concussion Question on State Test [MI]

A1 takes a hard fall and hits his/her head on the floor. He/She appears to be dazed and shows some signs consistent with a concussion. The officials should:
  1. Immediately direct that A1 be replaced
  2. Not allow A1 to reenter for the remainder of the game
  3. Allow A1 to remain in the game if a time out is taken
  4. Direct the head coach of TEAM A that A1 must have medical attention


I quickly removed B and C from possibilities and am left with A and D.

A is supported by rule 2.8.5 (Immediately remove a player from the game who exhibits signs, symptoms, or behaviors consistent with a concussion as in 3-3-8.)

D is supported by rule 3.3.8 (An player who exhibits sign, symptoms or behaviors consistent with a concussion [...] shall be immediately removed from the game and shall not return to play until cleared by an appropriate health care professional.)

I am thinking it is A because of the "must have medical attention" portion. We've been instructed in our area to communicate our concern, but put no requirement on the coach as to how he has to handle the potential concussed player.

Any other thoughts?

Btw, first time poster, try not to be too hard.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old Wed Nov 14, 2012, 05:38pm
This IS My Social Life
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: at L, T, or C
Posts: 2,376
Quote:
Originally Posted by bauzer714 View Post
A1 takes a hard fall and hits his/her head on the floor. He/She appears to be dazed and shows some signs consistent with a concussion. The officials should:
  1. Immediately direct that A1 be replaced
  2. Not allow A1 to reenter for the remainder of the game
  3. Allow A1 to remain in the game if a time out is taken
  4. Direct the head coach of TEAM A that A1 must have medical attention


I quickly removed B and C from possibilities and am left with A and D.

A is supported by rule 2.8.5 (Immediately remove a player from the game who exhibits signs, symptoms, or behaviors consistent with a concussion as in 3-3-8.)

D is supported by rule 3.3.8 (An player who exhibits sign, symptoms or behaviors consistent with a concussion [...] shall be immediately removed from the game and shall not return to play until cleared by an appropriate health care professional.)

I am thinking it is A because of the "must have medical attention" portion. We've been instructed in our area to communicate our concern, but put no requirement on the coach as to how he has to handle the potential concussed player.

Any other thoughts?

Btw, first time poster, try not to be too hard.
D is, in Michigan anyway, incorrect. It's not up to the official to direct that medical attention is needed. According to MHSAA protocol (cf. prev. thread on topic wherein entire protocol was included), that's the role of the authorized health care personnel--the coach, the trainer, a team physicial, an administrator, whomever the team considers such.
Refer to the MHSAA website the state protocol. It's slightly more specific than NFHS.
__________________
Making Every Effort to Be in the Right Place at the Right Time, Looking at the Right Thing to Make the Right Call
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old Thu Nov 15, 2012, 07:45am
Esteemed Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 18,671
The Consitution State ...

We, here in Connecticut, we have been instructed never to use the "C" word with a coach. It's not, "Hey coach, I think that your player has a concussion", rather, it's, "Hey coach, your player looks dazed".
__________________
"For God so loved the world, that he gave his only begotten Son, that whosoever believeth in him should not perish, but have everlasting life." (John 3:16)

I was in prison and you came to visit me. (Matthew 25:36)
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old Thu Nov 15, 2012, 08:29am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Posts: 1,856
A.
__________________
Dan Ivey
Tri-City Sports Officials Asso. (TCSOA)
Member since 1989
Richland, WA
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Concussion Discussion grunewar Basketball 11 Sun Nov 04, 2012 04:55pm
Concussion 26 Year Gap Basketball 5 Mon Jan 23, 2012 10:40pm
Concussion Article ljudge Football 0 Sun Aug 27, 2006 07:42am
Indiana State test sm_bbcoach Baseball 11 Fri Dec 30, 2005 09:31am


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:29am.



Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0 RC1