The Official Forum  

Go Back   The Official Forum > Basketball

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old Tue Jan 04, 2011, 11:01pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 69
Send a message via AIM to kgeorge0263
Shot made at wrong basket

Bizzare play that you may only get once in your life. Had a JUCO women's game.. 2nd half a defensive home team player gets a rebound in a close game and take the ball up and banks in a layup. I'm the new lead/old trail. Mass confusion...visiting team grabs ball out of bounds, I yell across the court, "white ball!!!", the table hits the horn all confused and I tell them 2 points for the visitors. Finally we blow the play dead, indicate to the scorebook who the points go to and make sure scoreboard is correct. During this time, I did not notice that the home team subbed out the player who made the mistake. After the ball came into play I noticed this and at the next timeout I spoke to my fellow officials that I don't believe you can substitute during this situation. Anyone have a rule reference or case play of this happening?
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old Tue Jan 04, 2011, 11:18pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: St. Louis, Missouri
Posts: 758
Play is dead. You stopped the clock to make sure everything is OK. Subs are allowed anytime there is stoppage.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old Tue Jan 04, 2011, 11:19pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 3,505
why cant you substitue during this? the play has been blown dead. when can a team substitue?
__________________
in OS I trust
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old Wed Jan 05, 2011, 01:48am
APG APG is offline
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 5,889
I believe JUCO plays under NCAA rules...I believe that only restriction about subs coming in is during the final minute of the game.

Rule 3, Section 4

Art. 6. Substitutions shall not be permitted when the game clock has been stopped after successful field goals in the last 59.9 seconds of the second half or any extra period and before the clock has been properly started except for the following:

a. Those substitutions permitted by rule including, but not limited to, injury, blood, violation, foul, disqualification, timeout, or for a lost, displaced or irritated contact lens or displaced eyeglasses.

b. There shall be no substitutions during the dead ball period when the clock is stopped for the made basket to correct a timing mistake or for an inadvertent whistle. After the clock has been properly started following a made basket, then all substitution rules apply.
__________________
Chaos isn't a pit. Chaos is a ladder. Many who try to climb it fail and never get to try again. The fall breaks them. And some, given a chance to climb, they refuse. They cling to the realm, or the gods, or love. Illusions.

Only the ladder is real. The climb is all there is.


Last edited by APG; Wed Jan 05, 2011 at 08:35am.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
made basket at wrong end mutantducky Basketball 41 Sat Feb 14, 2009 12:19pm
A1 to A2 OOB after B made basket RSmith Basketball 4 Fri Jan 25, 2008 10:30am
shot at wrong basket and fouled reffish Basketball 7 Fri Sep 15, 2006 07:12pm
Shot Technical foul free throws at wrong basket. Jerry Blum Basketball 3 Wed Jan 29, 2003 11:48am
Shot at wrong basket. donj Basketball 25 Fri Jul 19, 2002 07:51am


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:33pm.



Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0 RC1