The Official Forum  

Go Back   The Official Forum > Basketball

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old Tue Nov 16, 2010, 05:11pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Jerry City, Ohio
Posts: 394
Case 6.1.1 Comment

6.1.1 COMMENT: Unless a technical foul occurs or a player violates during the dead ball which precedes the start of the game or each extra period, the game and each extra period is started with a jump ball in the center restraining circle

Is there any action which makes the words in bold true?

I am tryng to think of any way a player can violate during dead ball preceding start of the game and I am drawing a blank.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old Tue Nov 16, 2010, 05:13pm
Adam's Avatar
Keeper of the HAMMER
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: MST
Posts: 27,190
elbows? Leaving the court for an unauthorized reason?
__________________
Sprinkles are for winners.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old Tue Nov 16, 2010, 05:14pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Posts: 17,788
Quote:
Originally Posted by Daryl H. Long View Post
6.1.1 COMMENT: Unless a technical foul occurs or a player violates during the dead ball which precedes the start of the game or each extra period, the game and each extra period is started with a jump ball in the center restraining circle

Is there any action which makes the words in bold true?

I am tryng to think of any way a player can violate during dead ball preceding start of the game and I am drawing a blank.
On a jump ball, when do the restrictions begin? When does the ball become live? (Hint: The answer to the second question is later than the answer to the first question.)
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old Tue Nov 16, 2010, 05:20pm
In Memoriam
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hell
Posts: 20,211
AKA NFHS rule 6-3.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old Tue Nov 16, 2010, 05:32pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: In a little pink house
Posts: 5,289
It's all about the official, and when he or she is ready.
__________________
"It is not enough to do your best; you must know what to do, and then do your best." - W. Edwards Deming
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old Tue Nov 16, 2010, 05:38pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Jerry City, Ohio
Posts: 394
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jurassic Referee View Post
AKA NFHS rule 6-3.
I read that and only one possible seems to be 6-3-2 but if I see a player desiring a spot before the toss I delay to let them attain the position as in 6-3-3.

I am trying to conceive why an official who is ready would delay so long in releasing the ball that 6-3-2 would even be possible.

Once players are set I blow whistle, step in and immediately release the ball. The time interval between my being ready and when it actually leaves my hands is so miniscule that the violation happens after the ball became live.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old Tue Nov 16, 2010, 05:39pm
Adam's Avatar
Keeper of the HAMMER
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: MST
Posts: 27,190
Not every official is quick like a preacher.
__________________
Sprinkles are for winners.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old Tue Nov 16, 2010, 05:41pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Posts: 17,788
Quote:
Originally Posted by Daryl H. Long View Post
I read that and only one possible seems to be 6-3-2 but if I see a player desiring a spot before the toss I delay to let them attain the position as in 6-3-3.

I am trying to conceive why an official who is ready would delay so long in releasing the ball that 6-3-2 would even be possible.

Once players are set I blow whistle, step in and immediately release the ball. The time interval between my being ready and when it actually leaves my hands is so miniscule that the violation happens after the ball became live.
I've had players "move behind another player on the circle" in that interval.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old Tue Nov 16, 2010, 05:46pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Jerry City, Ohio
Posts: 394
Quote:
Originally Posted by Snaqwells View Post
elbows? Leaving the court for an unauthorized reason?
Elbows, I can see.

If I see a player trying to leave the court before the ball is released for jump ball I will hold up play. A preventaative measure...injury, sickness, or just plain prevent a dumb act. Otherwise I am so focused on my duties (as U or R) that it could go unnoticed.
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old Tue Nov 16, 2010, 05:49pm
Adam's Avatar
Keeper of the HAMMER
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: MST
Posts: 27,190
Quote:
Originally Posted by Daryl H. Long View Post
Elbows, I can see.

If I see a player trying to leave the court before the ball is released for jump ball I will hold up play. A preventaative measure...injury, sickness, or just plain prevent a dumb act. Otherwise I am so focused on my duties (as U or R) that it could go unnoticed.
I could see a situation where a player slips off the court, in sight of the U, to try to be unnoticed.
__________________
Sprinkles are for winners.
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old Tue Nov 16, 2010, 05:56pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Jerry City, Ohio
Posts: 394
Thanks guys for input.

While not too complicated it may be beneficial to make statements like "start of the game", "referee ready", and when "ball becomes live on Jump" to happen simutaneously.

As it is they could occur at different times.
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old Tue Nov 16, 2010, 05:59pm
In Memoriam
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hell
Posts: 20,211
Quote:
Originally Posted by Daryl H. Long View Post
I read that and only one possible seems to be 6-3-2 but if I see a player desiring a spot before the toss I delay to let them attain the position as in 6-3-3.

I am trying to conceive why an official who is ready would delay so long in releasing the ball that 6-3-2 would even be possible.

Once players are set I blow whistle, step in and immediately release the ball. The time interval between my being ready and when it actually leaves my hands is so miniscule that the violation happens after the ball became live.
Yabut, what if your partner(s) calls a violation under 6-3 before the ball is touched? You ain't the only one with a whistle out there, Daryl, and your partner(s) have defined areas of responsibilties on jump balls also.

It ain't just "me, me, me..". Grin.
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old Wed Nov 17, 2010, 07:23am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: NE Ohio
Posts: 7,620
Quote:
Originally Posted by bob jenkins View Post
(Hint: The answer to the second question is later than the answer to the first question.)
Won't that depend on which I answer first?
__________________
Cheers,
mb
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
OT - NBA comment from ref mtg Mark Padgett Basketball 0 Fri Nov 12, 2010 02:29pm
OT - NBE comment Mark Padgett Basketball 16 Sat Apr 03, 2010 08:19am
Comment Dave Dow Basketball 7 Sun Feb 17, 2008 09:50pm
Just a comment flaref0812 Basketball 9 Thu Oct 20, 2005 07:13pm
Comment lukealex Basketball 1 Tue Jun 14, 2005 11:32am


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:03pm.



Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0 RC1