The Official Forum  

Go Back   The Official Forum > Basketball

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old Sat May 29, 2010, 09:07am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: New York City
Posts: 322
Who notifies the coach about a disqualified player?

Can someone who has their rulebook with them give me the citation - I think its in Officials and their Duties. But looking for exact location/quote.

Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old Sat May 29, 2010, 09:42am
APG's Avatar
APG APG is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 5,890
Rule 2-8 Official's Additional Duties

Art. 4...Notify the coach and request the timer to begin the replacement interval, and then notify the player on a disqualification.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old Sat May 29, 2010, 10:24am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: New York City
Posts: 322
Is there anything about which official (the non-calling or calling official) does the notification?
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old Sat May 29, 2010, 10:39am
Esteemed Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 17,904
When In Rome ...

I don't believe that there is anything "official" in the rulebook, or manual. Some local associations may give some direction. Here's something from my pregame notes. It's not cast in stone, but simply up for discussion:

Game management: If I call a fifth foul on a player, I’ll tell the coach, unless I think it’s going to be a problem.
__________________
"For God so loved the world, that he gave his only begotten Son, that whosoever believeth in him should not perish, but have everlasting life." (John 3:16)

I was in prison and you came to visit me. (Matthew 25:36)

Last edited by BillyMac; Sat May 29, 2010 at 10:54am.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old Sat May 29, 2010, 10:40am
APG's Avatar
APG APG is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 5,890
Quote:
Originally Posted by bradfordwilkins View Post
Is there anything about which official (the non-calling or calling official) does the notification?
I think that's something you'd find in the manual rather than the rule book. Since I can't find my manual at the moment, I can't help you there.

I would think that since the calling official is going table side (at least in Texas) in 3-man, I would make sense to me that the calling official would probably take care it. I'm not sure it really matters though. The table's going to tell (hopefully) the closest official that said player has fouled out.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old Sat May 29, 2010, 10:48am
Esteemed Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 17,904
Wrong, Again, As Usual ...

Quote:
Originally Posted by BillyMac View Post
I don't believe that there is anything "official" in the rulebook, or manual.
From IAABO Two Person Manual (Page 53, Foul Procedures, B. Reporting The Foul, 10.):
If a player disqualification is involved, the ruling official has the option of going opposite side, and the noncalling official may notify the coach, inform timer to start clock, notify player and administer substitutions.

From NFHS Basketball Officials Manual (Page 37, 2.4.2 Fouls, H. Disqualification Procedure):
1. The non-calling official shall notify the coach and request the timer to
begin the replacement interval, and then notify the disqualified player.
2. The calling official should take a position with the ball at the top of the
arc on the end of the court where play will be resumed.
3. The non-calling official should take a position on the division line half
way between the center circle and the sideline nearer the table to
administer the substitution.
4. Immediately after the substitution, the officials shall return to their
proper positions for the subsequent throw-in or free throw.
__________________
"For God so loved the world, that he gave his only begotten Son, that whosoever believeth in him should not perish, but have everlasting life." (John 3:16)

I was in prison and you came to visit me. (Matthew 25:36)

Last edited by BillyMac; Sat May 29, 2010 at 10:56am.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old Sat May 29, 2010, 11:03am
certified Hot Mom tester
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Location: only in my own mind, such as it is
Posts: 12,918
I always ask the kid's parent to inform the coach. Yeah - right.

Actually, that would be kind of a cool rule.
__________________
Yom HaShoah
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old Sat May 29, 2010, 11:14am
Administrator
 
Join Date: Sep 1999
Location: Toledo, Ohio, U.S.A.
Posts: 7,663
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mark Padgett View Post
I always ask the kid's parent to inform the coach. Yeah - right.

Actually, that would be kind of a cool rule.

Especially if the parents are in a different time zone.

MTD, Sr.
__________________
Mark T. DeNucci, Sr.
Trumbull Co. (Warren, Ohio) Bkb. Off. Assn.
Wood Co. (Bowling Green, Ohio) Bkb. Off. Assn.
Ohio Assn. of Basketball Officials
Ohio High School Athletic Association
International Assn. of Approved Bkb. Officials
Toledo, Ohio
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old Sat May 29, 2010, 04:26pm
Adam's Avatar
Keeper of the HAMMER
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: MST
Posts: 27,191
Quote:
Originally Posted by BillyMac View Post
From IAABO Two Person Manual (Page 53, Foul Procedures, B. Reporting The Foul, 10.):
If a player disqualification is involved, the ruling official has the option of going opposite side, and the noncalling official may notify the coach, inform timer to start clock, notify player and administer substitutions.

From NFHS Basketball Officials Manual (Page 37, 2.4.2 Fouls, H. Disqualification Procedure):
1. The non-calling official shall notify the coach and request the timer to
begin the replacement interval, and then notify the disqualified player.
2. The calling official should take a position with the ball at the top of the
arc on the end of the court where play will be resumed.
3. The non-calling official should take a position on the division line half
way between the center circle and the sideline nearer the table to
administer the substitution.
4. Immediately after the substitution, the officials shall return to their
proper positions for the subsequent throw-in or free throw.
Good grief, all of this would double the 20 seconds the coach gets. (yes, I'm exaggerating.)
__________________
Sprinkles are for winners.
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old Sat May 29, 2010, 07:20pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Not where I was previously
Posts: 1,060
Quote:
Originally Posted by Snaqwells View Post
Good grief, all of this would double the 20 seconds the coach gets. (yes, I'm exaggerating.)
Yeah, but since it is not a rule, mearly a section in the manual we can ignore it! I mean, why would we want to get our partners involved with any of our calls!!!
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old Sun May 30, 2010, 11:03am
Adam's Avatar
Keeper of the HAMMER
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: MST
Posts: 27,191
Quote:
Originally Posted by Judtech View Post
Yeah, but since it is not a rule, mearly a section in the manual we can ignore it! I mean, why would we want to get our partners involved with any of our calls!!!
Who said anything about not wanting to get our partners involved. When the timer hits the horn and holds up his hand, your partners will know what it means. Besides, I will turn and tell them before I do anything. I just don't see the need to do the cross-court-shuffle when the whole goal of the 20 second clock is to get the coach to give us a sub quickly.

There's no need to drag an old argument in which you were soundly defeated into this one; it just makes you look petty.
__________________
Sprinkles are for winners.
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old Sun May 30, 2010, 12:10pm
certified Hot Mom tester
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Location: only in my own mind, such as it is
Posts: 12,918
Quote:
Originally Posted by Snaqwells View Post
it just makes you look petty.
I bet Judtech wishes he could look petty.

__________________
Yom HaShoah
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old Sun May 30, 2010, 04:07pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Not where I was previously
Posts: 1,060
I will STRONGLY disagree that I wish I looked like Tom Petty. Although the use of a great rocker and 'sound' works for me!! And having Tom's money and fame would be great. Or just his show on XM!!
And if it was a serious comment, it would be 'petty'.


You Got Lucky, great video and song
Refugee, great pool hall song

And aren't we all just "Running Down a Dream' in hopes that we won't be Freefallin? At least until we have had that "Last Dance With Mary Jane" told "Don't come around here no more" and join the Traveling Wilbury's!
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old Sun May 30, 2010, 06:16pm
Esteemed Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 17,904
Please ...

Quote:
Originally Posted by Judtech View Post
You Got Lucky, great video and song. Refugee, great pool hall song. And aren't we all just "Running Down a Dream' in hopes that we won't be Freefallin? At least until we have had that "Last Dance With Mary Jane" told "Don't come around here no more" and join the Traveling Wilbury's!
Get a room.
__________________
"For God so loved the world, that he gave his only begotten Son, that whosoever believeth in him should not perish, but have everlasting life." (John 3:16)

I was in prison and you came to visit me. (Matthew 25:36)
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old Sun May 30, 2010, 11:05pm
certified Hot Mom tester
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Location: only in my own mind, such as it is
Posts: 12,918
Quote:
Originally Posted by BillyMac View Post
Get a room.
Or a therapist.
__________________
Yom HaShoah
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Foul by disqualified player Fathertime Basketball 45 Sat Nov 21, 2009 12:28pm
Disqualified player Forksref Football 1 Sun Sep 03, 2006 09:43pm
Disqualified Player ThickSkin Basketball 10 Sun Jan 15, 2006 12:14am
Disqualified Player All_Heart Basketball 8 Wed Jan 04, 2006 09:45am
Disqualified Player Procedure Jeff the Ref Basketball 4 Sat Jan 12, 2002 02:44pm


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:08am.



Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0 RC1