The Official Forum  

Go Back   The Official Forum > Basketball

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old Mon Feb 08, 2010, 10:27am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 41
Dribbler goes out of bounds

Coach asked me about a dribbler losing control of ball. Ball stays on court and he goes out of bounds. Comes back in and gets ball. Violation or not? I could only find with a interupted dribble the out of bounds violation does not apply. Thanks for your clarification.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old Mon Feb 08, 2010, 10:32am
#thereferee99
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Bay Area, CA
Posts: 624
os, didn't you just answer your own...

Quote:
Originally Posted by oldschool View Post
Coach asked me about a dribbler losing control of ball. Ball stays on court and he goes out of bounds. Comes back in and gets ball. Violation or not? I could only find with a interrupted dribble the out of bounds violation does not apply. Thanks for your clarification.
... question?
__________________
-- #thereferee99

Last edited by referee99; Mon Feb 08, 2010 at 10:38am.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old Mon Feb 08, 2010, 10:36am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 375
Quote:
Originally Posted by oldschool View Post
Coach asked me about a dribbler losing control of ball. Ball stays on court and he goes out of bounds. Comes back in and gets ball. Violation or not? I could only find with a interupted dribble the out of bounds violation does not apply. Thanks for your clarification.
No violation here as long as his momentum carried him out of bounds. Last touch first touch is okay in HS basketball as long as the going out of bounds is unintentional. Rule 7-1-1. If you deam the dribbler steps out of bounds on purpose then its a violation for leaving the court for an unauthorized reason.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old Mon Feb 08, 2010, 10:46am
Courageous When Prudent
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Hampton Roads, VA
Posts: 14,320
I saw a play on SportsCenter this weekend. One of those long passes from the FC endline deep into the BC. A1 lost control somehow and had to save the ball from his BC endline. He could have came back in a grabbed the ball, but instead was trying to shield it from defenders.
__________________
A-hole formerly known as BNR
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old Mon Feb 08, 2010, 11:08am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: NE Ohio
Posts: 7,620
You have to judge whether the player actually lost control of the ball.

I had a partner call this violation last week, and he nailed it. Dribbler was simply between dribbles on a steal, and his momentum took him out of bounds. Good call!
__________________
Cheers,
mb
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old Mon Feb 08, 2010, 12:02pm
Adam's Avatar
Keeper of the HAMMER
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: MST
Posts: 27,190
I had this earlier this year; player starts dribble just before her balance puts her out of bounds, she comes right back in and doesn't miss a beat with her dribble. First time I've ever actually made this call.
__________________
Sprinkles are for winners.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old Mon Feb 08, 2010, 01:18pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Portland, Oregon
Posts: 552
Quote:
Originally Posted by Loudwhistle View Post
No violation here as long as his momentum carried him out of bounds. Last touch first touch is okay in HS basketball as long as the going out of bounds is unintentional.
... and as long as it's an interrupted dribble, as opposed to just a step out of bounds during a dribble.
__________________
It's not who you know, it's whom you know.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old Tue Oct 12, 2010, 09:49am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,230
Quote:
Originally Posted by Snaqwells View Post
I had this earlier this year; player starts dribble just before her balance puts her out of bounds, she comes right back in and doesn't miss a beat with her dribble. First time I've ever actually made this call.
Sorry to bring up an old thread. Is there a case play for this situation that I'm missing.

I had the same situation this weekend and called it as such. I'm having trouble finding the situation in the rule or casebook.

-Josh
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old Tue Oct 12, 2010, 11:30am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: NE Ohio
Posts: 7,620
Here's one:

7.1.1 SITUATION D: A1 jumps from inbounds to retrieve an errant pass near a
boundary line. A1 catches the ball while in the air and tosses it back to the court.
A1 lands out of bounds and (a) is the first to touch the ball after returning
inbounds; (b) returns inbounds and immediately dribbles the ball; or (c) picks up
the ball after returning to the court and then begins a dribble. RULING: Legal in
(a) and (b). Illegal in (c) as the controlled toss of the ball to the court by A1 constitutes
the start of a dribble, dribbling a second time after picking up the ball is
an illegal dribble violation. (4-15-5; 4-15-6d; 4-35; 9-5)
__________________
Cheers,
mb
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old Tue Oct 12, 2010, 11:58am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,230
Quote:
Originally Posted by mbyron View Post
Here's one:

7.1.1 SITUATION D: A1 jumps from inbounds to retrieve an errant pass near a
boundary line. A1 catches the ball while in the air and tosses it back to the court.
A1 lands out of bounds and (a) is the first to touch the ball after returning
inbounds; (b) returns inbounds and immediately dribbles the ball; or (c) picks up
the ball after returning to the court and then begins a dribble. RULING: Legal in
(a) and (b). Illegal in (c) as the controlled toss of the ball to the court by A1 constitutes
the start of a dribble, dribbling a second time after picking up the ball is
an illegal dribble violation. (4-15-5; 4-15-6d; 4-35; 9-5)
Just so I have this straight, if dribbling player loses his/her balance, steps out of bounds, and continues a dribble, we play on?
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old Tue Oct 12, 2010, 12:11pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 2,183
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdmara View Post
Just so I have this straight, if dribbling player loses his/her balance, steps out of bounds, and continues a dribble, we play on?
No, check the note under 9-3-1.
__________________
I gotta new attitude!
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old Tue Oct 12, 2010, 12:47pm
In Memoriam
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hell
Posts: 20,211
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdmara View Post
Just so I have this straight, if dribbling player loses his/her balance, steps out of bounds, and continues a dribble, we play on?
If a player steps OOB during a dribble, it is a violation no matter whether the player was actually touching the ball or not when he stepped OOB.

A player however can legally step OOB during an interrupted dribble as long as he is not touching the ball when stepping OOB.

Two rules for 2 different classifications of dribbles.
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old Tue Oct 12, 2010, 06:28pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,230
Thanks for the clarification

-Josh
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Dribbler Out of Bounds? Spence Basketball 9 Tue Oct 07, 2008 12:25am
Dribbler Goes Down .... Ref Daddy Basketball 9 Wed Jan 11, 2006 06:57am
dribbler OOB wizard Basketball 28 Mon Oct 27, 2003 10:02pm
Dribbler out-of-bounds. Mark T. DeNucci, Sr. Basketball 9 Mon Mar 19, 2001 02:26pm
Dribbler beancenzo Basketball 9 Fri May 05, 2000 01:32pm


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:50pm.



Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0 RC1