The Official Forum  

Go Back   The Official Forum > Basketball

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old Sat Jan 30, 2010, 04:31pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 2
3 seconds violation

When I was reffing a high school mens game last night, a player came up to me at half time and asked a question. He asked me a good question that i asked my fellow officals and we couldnt come up with a solid answer. When the offensive team is inbounding the ball from the far end of the court and needs to cross the half court line to approach their basket, the 10 second count is done for the offense to get across the half court line. But while the offense is still on the opposite side of the court during the 10 second count, can there be a 3 second violation on the offense in the offensive paint, or does the 3 second count start when the ball crosses the half court line?
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old Sat Jan 30, 2010, 04:38pm
In Memoriam
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hell
Posts: 20,213
You'll find your solid answer in NFHS rule 9-7-1.

Did any of your fellow officials try to look it up?
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old Sat Jan 30, 2010, 04:46pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 14,614
Quote:
Originally Posted by Papamilnes08 View Post
.... i asked my fellow officals and we couldnt come up with a solid answer.
That's pretty scary.
__________________
"...as cool as the other side of the pillow." - Stuart Scott

"You should never be proud of doing the right thing." - Dean Smith
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old Sat Jan 30, 2010, 05:03pm
certified Hot Mom tester
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Location: only in my own mind, such as it is
Posts: 12,918
Quote:
Originally Posted by Papamilnes08 View Post
When I was reffing a high school mens game last night
A high school mens game? You mean a high school game in which all the boys were at least 18?
__________________
Yom HaShoah
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old Sat Jan 30, 2010, 05:05pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Location: In the offseason.
Posts: 12,078
Quote:
Originally Posted by BktBallRef View Post
That's pretty scary.
Maybe they were volleyball officials.
__________________
Owner/Developer of RefTown.com
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old Sat Jan 30, 2010, 05:48pm
9/11 - Never Forget
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Northern Virginia
Posts: 5,643
Send a message via Yahoo to grunewar
Yikes!

Quote:
Originally Posted by BktBallRef View Post
That's pretty scary.
Wow! Any of these guys read a rule book or take and pass the exam? Any of em?
__________________
There was the person who sent ten puns to friends, with the hope that at least one of the puns would make them laugh. No pun in ten did.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old Sat Jan 30, 2010, 08:16pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 88
Go easy guys. Forget the rule book--a simple rule of thumb is all that is necessary: regardless of ball position, it is 3-seconds when someone hands you a burnt marshmallow.

Now, back to the OP--it does seem a little perplexing to me that of 3 varsity level officials someone did not know that front court makes a difference. Time to spend some more time in the rule and case book.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old Sat Jan 30, 2010, 08:19pm
We don't rent pigs
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 7,627
Quote:
Originally Posted by Anchor View Post
Now, back to the OP--it does seem a little perplexing to me that of 3 varsity level officials someone did not know that front court makes a difference.
Agreed. I also find that marshmallow thing a bit perplexing.
__________________
I swear, Gus, you'd argue with a possum.
It'd be easier than arguing with you, Woodrow.


Lonesome Dove
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old Sat Jan 30, 2010, 08:21pm
In Time Out
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 794
he must've meant smores. that makes a whole lot more sense.
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old Sat Jan 30, 2010, 08:22pm
We don't rent pigs
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 7,627
Quote:
Originally Posted by mutantducky View Post
he must've meant smores. that makes a whole lot more sense.
You can make a smore in 3 seconds?
__________________
I swear, Gus, you'd argue with a possum.
It'd be easier than arguing with you, Woodrow.


Lonesome Dove
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old Sat Jan 30, 2010, 08:31pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 88
Quote:
Originally Posted by just another ref View Post
Agreed. I also find that marshmallow thing a bit perplexing.
It's a southern thing. When we're camping out we simply roast marshmallows (no s'mores). Standard answer to newbie officials when inquiring about 3-seconds: "call it when they hand you a burnt marshmallow."
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old Sun Jan 31, 2010, 11:39am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 2
We had an official tell us last week that he wouldn't call 3 seconds on an offensive player with one foot in the lane every time because it "would slow down the game".
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old Sun Jan 31, 2010, 02:33pm
Esteemed Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 19,857
The Dark Side ...

Quote:
Originally Posted by Anchor View Post
It's a southern thing. When we're camping out we simply roast marshmallows (no s'mores). Standard answer to newbie officials when inquiring about 3-seconds: call it when they hand you a burnt marshmallow."
Back in my middle school coaching days, I will tell my players to imagine that the lane was covered with hot coals. They can bounce around in there for a few seconds, but if they stay in there they're going to get burned, so get the hell out. I also told them that if they ever catch a pass in the lane, if they don't immediately make a pass and get out to the lane, then they'd better shoot the ball, even if the shot was going to be blocked, or the shot was going to be taken off balance. We didn't get too many three second calls against us.
__________________
"For God so loved the world, that he gave his only begotten Son, that whosoever believeth in him should not perish, but have everlasting life." (John 3:16)

I was in prison and you came to visit me. (Matthew 25:36)
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old Sun Jan 31, 2010, 08:28pm
Adam's Avatar
Keeper of the HAMMER
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: MST
Posts: 27,191
Quote:
Originally Posted by Anchor View Post
It's a southern thing. When we're camping out we simply roast marshmallows (no s'mores). Standard answer to newbie officials when inquiring about 3-seconds: "call it when they hand you a burnt marshmallow."
I like it. I prefer mine on fire, thanks.
__________________
Sprinkles are for winners.
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old Mon Feb 01, 2010, 12:47am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 129
Quote:
Originally Posted by mutantducky View Post
he must've meant smores. that makes a whole lot more sense.
Don't you mean, a lot smore sense?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
3 seconds Johnny Ringo Basketball 32 Sun Feb 24, 2008 11:59pm
59.9 seconds newborn62 Basketball 18 Wed Jan 29, 2003 04:41pm
3 Seconds? Back In The Saddle Basketball 2 Mon Jan 27, 2003 01:07am
Eight Seconds!!! Mark Dexter Basketball 6 Sat Mar 23, 2002 11:18pm
3 Seconds Call--Lane Violation KingTripleJump Basketball 15 Thu Dec 06, 2001 02:41pm


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:47pm.



Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0 RC1