The Official Forum  

Go Back   The Official Forum > Basketball

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old Wed Jan 20, 2010, 07:12pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 4
Ball hit net from OOB

Is the ball dead when A1 takes the ball after a made basket and throws it toward A2, but the balll first hist the net. If so, where is the spot for the throw-in?
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old Wed Jan 20, 2010, 07:33pm
In Memoriam
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hell
Posts: 20,213
No, the ball isn't dead. The net is in-bounds.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old Wed Jan 20, 2010, 07:34pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: MST
Posts: 248
Not 100% sure but I think only the back of the backboard is out of bounds on an inbound play. I'll have to check the reference (or lack there of) if one of the sagacious vets doesn't beat me!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old Wed Jan 20, 2010, 08:29pm
We don't rent pigs
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 7,627
Quote:
Originally Posted by Clark Kent View Post
Not 100% sure but I think only the back of the backboard is out of bounds on an inbound play.

You mean, the same as on any other play. Out of bounds is out of bounds. The throw-in has nothing to do with it.
__________________
I swear, Gus, you'd argue with a possum.
It'd be easier than arguing with you, Woodrow.


Lonesome Dove
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old Wed Jan 20, 2010, 08:32pm
certified Hot Mom tester
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Location: only in my own mind, such as it is
Posts: 12,918
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jurassic Referee View Post
No, the ball isn't dead. The net is in-bounds.
It's twue, it's twue!
__________________
Yom HaShoah
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old Wed Jan 20, 2010, 08:40pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 4
Thanks

Thank-you
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old Wed Jan 20, 2010, 09:42pm
9/11 - Never Forget
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Northern Virginia
Posts: 5,643
Send a message via Yahoo to grunewar
Happened in my game tonight....

Play on......

Oh yeah, I had to flip the net down on he next dead ball too.

Doesn't seem to happen in my games too much. Shrug.
__________________
There was the person who sent ten puns to friends, with the hope that at least one of the puns would make them laugh. No pun in ten did.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old Wed Jan 20, 2010, 10:25pm
In Time Out
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 794
I remember being told that the net was out of bounds too. WRONGO! I wonder how that got started.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old Wed Jan 20, 2010, 10:50pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 14,788
RULE 4, SECTION 13 COURT AREAS
ART. 1 . . . The frontcourt of a team consists of that part of the court between
its end line and the nearer edge of the division line, including its basket and the
inbounds part of the backboard.

RULE 1, SECTION 10 BASKET SIZE, MATERIAL
ART. 1 . . . Each basket shall consist of a single metal ring, 18 inches in inside
diameter, its flange and braces, and a white-cord 12-mesh net, 15 to 18 inches in
length, suspended from beneath the ring.
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old Wed Jan 20, 2010, 11:12pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 2,842
Quote:
Originally Posted by just another ref View Post
You mean, the same as on any other play. Out of bounds is out of bounds. The throw-in has nothing to do with it.
There are six sides to a backboard and only one is out of bounds is how how I like to describe it
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old Thu Jan 21, 2010, 12:04am
We don't rent pigs
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 7,627
Quote:
Originally Posted by fullor30 View Post
There are six sides to a backboard and only one is out of bounds is how how I like to describe it

Well........yeah. And that one side is out of bounds, if a throw-in pass hits it........or any other live ball hits it, which is the point I was trying to make.
__________________
I swear, Gus, you'd argue with a possum.
It'd be easier than arguing with you, Woodrow.


Lonesome Dove
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old Thu Jan 21, 2010, 01:02am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: MST
Posts: 248
Quote:
Originally Posted by just another ref View Post
You mean, the same as on any other play. Out of bounds is out of bounds. The throw-in has nothing to do with it.
My bad, I should have finished my thought. I was going to say that I knew that it was a violation on a throw-in if the ball goes through the basket without being touched or if it gets wedged between the rim and the back board. Both of which aren't violations when occur when the ball is live and in play.
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old Thu Jan 21, 2010, 08:06am
In Memoriam
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hell
Posts: 20,213
Quote:
Originally Posted by mutantducky View Post
I remember being told that the net was out of bounds too. WRONGO! I wonder how that got started.
Probably by people who don't know the rules trying to act like they do.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ball carrier fumbles the ball forward into and out of the other teams' end zone? PackersFTW Football 1 Sun Jan 04, 2009 12:29am
Ball, ball, ball, ball, ball, ball, ball, ball...: The Cover rainmaker Basketball 3 Wed Jan 04, 2006 11:12am
Screaming "BALL BALL BALL" during girls games drinkeii Basketball 90 Mon Jul 11, 2005 09:53am
Legally putting ball in play, dead ball violations BJ Moose Baseball 20 Tue Aug 26, 2003 10:09am


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:49am.



Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0 RC1