The Official Forum  

Go Back   The Official Forum > Basketball

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old Tue Mar 17, 2009, 07:38pm
CK CK is offline
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: St. Louis MO
Posts: 87
Sub on injured player

A1 is fouled in the act of shooting. A1 is injured and the coach is beckoned onto the court. Before A1 is replaced, B calls a time out and is granted the TO. (Don't ask me why B called a TO) Now the question, since the clock has not started, can A call a successive TO to buy A1 back into the game, at this point. The rule book seems to inclinate to yes, however I cannot find a case play that supports this.

Thank You in advance

CK
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old Tue Mar 17, 2009, 07:48pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Mid-Hudson valley, New York
Posts: 751
Send a message via AIM to Lotto
There's no rule that prohibits this---it's perfectly legal.

There is a relevant approved ruling in the NCAA casebook---I don't know about NFHS:

A.R. 53. A1 is injured and the referee beckons the coach and/or athletic trainer onto the playing court to assist the injured player. After the injured player is replaced, Team B requests and is granted a timeout. Play is about to resume and A1 is back on the playing court.
RULING: A1 shall be prohibited from staying on the playing court. Team Bís timeout does not make A1 eligible to return to play. Team A must request and be granted a charged timeout in order for A1 to remain in the game. (Rule 3-4.16)
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old Tue Mar 17, 2009, 07:49pm
Fav theme: Roundball Rock
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Near Dog River (sorta)
Posts: 8,558
Yes; A can buy back in A1 with a timeout - that happens to be successive.
__________________
Pope Francis
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old Tue Mar 17, 2009, 07:56pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 14,979
Quote:
Originally Posted by CK View Post
A1 is fouled in the act of shooting. A1 is injured and the coach is beckoned onto the court. Before A1 is replaced, B calls a time out and is granted the TO. (Don't ask me why B called a TO) Now the question, since the clock has not started, can A call a successive TO to buy A1 back into the game, at this point. The rule book seems to inclinate to yes, however I cannot find a case play that supports this.

Thank You in advance

CK
First of all, the time-out to team B should not be granted while there is a replacement of an injured player pending. That was a mistake by the officials.

That said, there is no prohibition on successive time-outs unless time has expired in the 4th quarter or an extra period.

PS Don't use the phrase "buy back into the game" because he never left the game. Use "keep in the game."
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old Tue Mar 17, 2009, 08:17pm
CK CK is offline
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: St. Louis MO
Posts: 87
Thanks Nevada, that official was me. 5-8-2a Note. Hopefully, I won't make that mistake again!

Thanks again

CK

P.S. I will use "keep in the game" , thank you.

Last edited by CK; Tue Mar 17, 2009 at 08:26pm. Reason: ps
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old Wed Mar 18, 2009, 09:16am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 41
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lotto View Post
There's no rule that prohibits this---it's perfectly legal.

There is a relevant approved ruling in the NCAA casebook---I don't know about NFHS:

A.R. 53. A1 is injured and the referee beckons the coach and/or athletic trainer onto the playing court to assist the injured player. After the injured player is replaced, Team B requests and is granted a timeout. Play is about to resume and A1 is back on the playing court.
RULING: A1 shall be prohibited from staying on the playing court. Team Bís timeout does not make A1 eligible to return to play. Team A must request and be granted a charged timeout in order for A1 to remain in the game. (Rule 3-4.16)

I was wondering about this, so this is the same as blood on the uniform, if the team of the injured player takes a timeout and the player can recover enough to reenter the game after the timeout they can stay in the game. Now if team A subs for the injured player and then still takes a time-out, the injured player can't re-enter until time has gone off the clock. If the player is injured at 6:06 in the 2nd quarter, he/she couldn't reenter until at least 6:05 left in the 2nd quarter. Is this correct?
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old Wed Mar 18, 2009, 09:25am
Adam's Avatar
Keeper of the HAMMER
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: MST
Posts: 27,190
That is correct. No timeout is granted to the other team until the injury replacement is resolved with either a TO or sub.

If both teams have an injury, and want to keep their players in, both must burn a TO to do so. The TOs are run simultaneously.
__________________
Sprinkles are for winners.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Injured Player scooter1 Basketball 28 Wed Feb 01, 2006 01:36am
injured player stewcall Basketball 4 Wed Jan 11, 2006 09:11am
Injured Player Bizket786 Basketball 1 Wed Oct 13, 2004 10:56am
Injured player sm_bbcoach Baseball 3 Wed May 28, 2003 11:23am
'Injured' Player Rookie Basketball 7 Wed Jan 03, 2001 12:52am


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:46am.



Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0 RC1