The Official Forum  

Go Back   The Official Forum > Basketball

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old Thu Dec 18, 2008, 04:55pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 7
ok i got 5 questions and im done

1. the head coach or any assistant coach may orally or visually request and be granted a timeout. t or f?

2. A team need only be in team control to request and be granted a time-out. t or f?

3.once the ball has been released by the thrower, opponents may break the throw in boundary plane. t or f?

4. the thrower may reach the ball through the throw-in boundary plane prior to releasing it on a throw in pass. t or f?

5. Wristbands may be a maximum of 4 inches and may be worn anywhere on the arm. t or f?

ANY ASSISTANCE WOULD BE GREATLY APPRECIATED
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old Thu Dec 18, 2008, 04:59pm
M.A.S.H.
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Texas
Posts: 5,024
What are you answers/guesses and why?

If ya miss any, we'll point you in the right direction.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old Thu Dec 18, 2008, 05:00pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Central Illinois
Posts: 1,955
Post what you think the answers are and you'll get a lot of help. Ask for answers only and you probably catch a lot of flack on this forum. Tjones1, beat me to the point!
__________________
That's my whistle -- and I'm sticking to it!

Last edited by refnrev; Fri Dec 19, 2008 at 06:04pm. Reason: previous post was similar
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old Thu Dec 18, 2008, 05:04pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Portland, Oregon
Posts: 552
Quote:
Originally Posted by lakers8 View Post
1. the head coach or any assistant coach may orally or visually request and be granted a timeout. t or f
Rule 10-5

Quote:
Originally Posted by lakers8 View Post
2. A team need only be in team control to request and be granted a time-out. t or f?
Rule 5-8

Quote:
Originally Posted by lakers8 View Post
3.once the ball has been released by the thrower, opponents may break the throw in boundary plane. t or f?
4. the thrower may reach the ball through the throw-in boundary plane prior to releasing it on a throw in pass. t or f?
Rule 7-6

Quote:
Originally Posted by lakers8 View Post
5. Wristbands may be a maximum of 4 inches and may be worn anywhere on the arm. t or f?
Rule 3-5.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old Thu Dec 18, 2008, 05:08pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 7
What i think are the answers

1.F
2.T
3.T.
4.T
5.T

i guessed that an asst. coach cant call a timeout. this is because ive never seen it, although thats poor reasoning. also, i think a team does need to be in possession to call a timeout, but there are grey areas in dead ball situations like after field goals. im assuming also that the ball can go over the plane in a throw in, as long as the feet are down. thanks
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old Thu Dec 18, 2008, 05:08pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 719
I was going to answer his answers T/F

ie
1) F = T

Last edited by icallfouls; Thu Dec 18, 2008 at 05:11pm. Reason: punct
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old Thu Dec 18, 2008, 05:11pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Portland, Oregon
Posts: 552
Quote:
Originally Posted by lakers8 View Post

i guessed

also, i think

im assuming
Quit guessing, thinking, and assuming. GO look them up, and then you'll KNOW!!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old Thu Dec 18, 2008, 05:13pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 7
i dont have the book juulie

so if you dont want to help me out fine but i dont need a lecture. thanks
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old Thu Dec 18, 2008, 05:14pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 7
thanks for the rules

juulie- thanks for giving me the rules, i didnt see that first post
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old Thu Dec 18, 2008, 05:21pm
Do not give a damn!!
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: On the border
Posts: 28,879
But you are cheating right?

Peace
__________________
"When the phone does not ring, the assignor is calling."
--Black

Charles Michael “Mick” Chambers (1947-2010)
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old Thu Dec 18, 2008, 05:25pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Portland, Oregon
Posts: 552
Quote:
Originally Posted by lakers8 View Post
so if you dont want to help me out fine but i dont need a lecture. thanks
You don't have the book?!?! Are you taking the test so you can referee? and you don't have the books?? Now I WILL give you a lecture. GO GET THE BOOKS!!!
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old Thu Dec 18, 2008, 05:39pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 569
Quote:
Originally Posted by lakers8 View Post
ANY ASSISTANCE WOULD BE GREATLY APPRECIATED
Lakers8, welcome to the forum. As you can see the PartII test leaves some a little testy. Don't let it get you down. Several posters get criticized for looking for answers to the test here.

Ask advice and opinions and you will get a lot of assistance here. It has been a great learning spot for me.
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old Thu Dec 18, 2008, 08:25pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Tweed Heads, NSW, Australia
Posts: 559
Quote:
Originally Posted by lakers8 View Post
1. the head coach or any assistant coach may orally or visually request and be granted a timeout. t or f?
2. A team need only be in team control to request and be granted a time-out. t or f?
3.once the ball has been released by the thrower, opponents may break the throw in boundary plane. t or f?
4. the thrower may reach the ball through the throw-in boundary plane prior to releasing it on a throw in pass. t or f?
5. Wristbands may be a maximum of 4 inches and may be worn anywhere on the arm. t or f?
Just to throw in my metric 2cents here are the FIBA answers, I have included quotes from the rules where the ruling differs to NFHS etc.

1. False
18.3.1 Only a coach or assistant coach has the right to request a time-out. He shall establish visual contact with the scorer or he shall go to the scorer’s table and ask clearly for a time-out, making the proper conventional sign with his hands.

2. False - a timeout can only be granted when the ball is dead.
18.2.3 A time-out opportunity begins when:
• The ball becomes dead, the game clock is stopped and the official has ended his communication with the scorer's table.
• The ball becomes dead following a last or only successful free throw.
• For the non-scoring team, a field goal is scored.


3. True

4. True

5. False - wristbands are not specifically mentioned in the rules, except for:
4.4.2 Players shall not wear equipment (objects) that may cause injury to other players.

Just in case you were wondering......
__________________
Duane Galle
P.s. I'm a FIBA referee - so all my posts are metric

Visit www.geocities.com/oz_referee
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old Fri Dec 19, 2008, 03:33am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: In a little pink house
Posts: 5,289
Send a message via AIM to Back In The Saddle Send a message via MSN to Back In The Saddle Send a message via Yahoo to Back In The Saddle
Good heavens, you give one of them metric referees 2.54 centimeters, and he'll take 1.609344 kilometers.
__________________
"It is not enough to do your best; you must know what to do, and then do your best." - W. Edwards Deming
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old Fri Dec 19, 2008, 10:00am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 1,673
Send a message via MSN to IREFU2 Send a message via Yahoo to IREFU2
Quote:
Originally Posted by lakers8 View Post
so if you dont want to help me out fine but i dont need a lecture. thanks
One of the best way to learn the rules is to "try" and find them in the book. Then, look for the case play as well. This will help you remember the rules. If we give you all the answers, then that will hurt you in the long run!!!!
__________________
Score the Basket!!!!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Questions bballreferee431 Basketball 27 Wed Dec 13, 2006 01:38pm
Questions Mwanr1 Basketball 5 Thu Oct 19, 2006 12:57pm
More questions BlitzkriegBob Volleyball 1 Mon Oct 02, 2006 02:02pm
PSK Questions Ed Hickland Football 5 Wed Jul 16, 2003 07:17pm
Some questions.... accurate Softball 1 Sun Aug 25, 2002 08:21am


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:19pm.



Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0 RC1