The Official Forum  

Go Back   The Official Forum > Basketball

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old Fri Dec 05, 2008, 10:41pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 63
Substitution Question - NFHS

Can only the required substitute enter the game after the 20-second warning horn for replacement of a disqualified player....and no other substitutes are permitted to enter from either team?

I think other subs may be allowed in after the replacement sub comes in...then the others may come in if they've checked in and are ready. Am I correct?
__________________
"DITKA Rules!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old Fri Dec 05, 2008, 11:04pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Alabama
Posts: 350
My local association tells us to bring all subs in that are at the table in this situation, even on the 1st shot of a two shot foul.
__________________
If it's a foul on that end, IT'S GOTTA BE A FOUL ON THIS END!!!!!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old Fri Dec 05, 2008, 11:57pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Central Illinois
Posts: 1,955
Quote:
Originally Posted by derwil View Post
My local association tells us to bring all subs in that are at the table in this situation, even on the 1st shot of a two shot foul.
_________________

Why?
__________________
That's my whistle -- and I'm sticking to it!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old Sat Dec 06, 2008, 12:28am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: In a little pink house
Posts: 5,289
Send a message via AIM to Back In The Saddle Send a message via MSN to Back In The Saddle Send a message via Yahoo to Back In The Saddle
NFHS 3-3-1-c "before the final attempt in the sequence and after the final attempt has been converted.
EXCEPTION: When a player is required by rule to be replaced prior to administering the free throw(s), then all other substitutes who have legally reported may also enter the game."
__________________
"It is not enough to do your best; you must know what to do, and then do your best." - W. Edwards Deming
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old Sat Dec 06, 2008, 01:15am
Adam's Avatar
Keeper of the HAMMER
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: MST
Posts: 27,191
Quote:
Originally Posted by refnrev View Post
_________________

Why?
Because the purpose of making them wait (to avoid extra delays) has been nullified by allowing one sub to enter. In fact, the purpose of the rule is actually met by allowing all subs to enter at one time.
__________________
Sprinkles are for winners.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old Sat Dec 06, 2008, 03:34am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 14,658
Quote:
Originally Posted by BearBoy View Post
Can only the required substitute enter the game after the 20-second warning horn for replacement of a disqualified player....and no other substitutes are permitted to enter from either team?

I think other subs may be allowed in after the replacement sub comes in...then the others may come in if they've checked in and are ready. Am I correct?
We just had a thread on this TWO DAYS AGO!

Substitution question
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old Sat Dec 06, 2008, 11:14am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Posts: 17,266
Quote:
Originally Posted by BearBoy View Post
Can only the required substitute enter the game after the 20-second warning horn for replacement of a disqualified player....and no other substitutes are permitted to enter from either team?

I think other subs may be allowed in after the replacement sub comes in...then the others may come in if they've checked in and are ready. Am I correct?
See Rule 3-3-1 (Substitutions). As a general statement, if the ball is dead and the clock is stopped, you need a specific rule reason to not allow a sub. Your play doesn't vioalte any of the restrictions.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old Sat Dec 06, 2008, 12:21pm
In Time Out
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 67
Part 2 test question Bring them all in
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old Sun Dec 07, 2008, 11:22pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Central Illinois
Posts: 1,955
Quote:
Originally Posted by derwil View Post
My local association tells us to bring all subs in that are at the table in this situation, even on the 1st shot of a two shot foul.
____________

Missed those three words.
__________________
That's my whistle -- and I'm sticking to it!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
NFHS Substitution Question fastpitch Softball 19 Mon Nov 17, 2014 11:04am
Substitution question ChickenOfNC Football 4 Mon Oct 16, 2006 01:28pm
Substitution Question Rickref Basketball 16 Thu Sep 23, 2004 08:45am
NFHS illegal substitution and valid protest davekoch Baseball 1 Mon Apr 26, 2004 08:21am
NFHS Substitution harmbu Baseball 4 Thu Mar 29, 2001 01:43am


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:40am.



Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0 RC1