The Official Forum  

Go Back   The Official Forum > Basketball

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old Wed Apr 23, 2008, 09:39am
Ch1town
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Throw in spot

I'm sure it's been discussed before & I searched previous posts, but couldn't come up with anything current.

Designated spot throw in on sideline or endline goes OOB w/out being touched.
Opponents throw in from original spot?

Designated spot throw in on sideline or endline is caught OOB.
Opponents throw in from where the ball was caught OOB or original spot?

After an awarded or made basket the throw in goes OOB w/out being touched.
Original spot or where the ball went OOB?

After an awarded or made basket the throw in is caught OOB.
Opponents throw in from where the ball was caught OOB or original spot?


Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old Wed Apr 23, 2008, 10:01am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Posts: 17,268
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ch1town
I'm sure it's been discussed before & I searched previous posts, but couldn't come up with anything current.

Designated spot throw in on sideline or endline goes OOB w/out being touched.
Opponents throw in from original spot?

Designated spot throw in on sideline or endline is caught OOB.
Opponents throw in from where the ball was caught OOB or original spot?

After an awarded or made basket the throw in goes OOB w/out being touched.
Original spot or where the ball went OOB?

After an awarded or made basket the throw in is caught OOB.
Opponents throw in from where the ball was caught OOB or original spot?


Thanks
1 & 3) Original spot

2 & 4) Where the ball was caught OOB
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old Wed Apr 23, 2008, 10:06am
Ch1town
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Thank you sir.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old Wed Apr 23, 2008, 10:31am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,230
Great question that covers all the possibilities Ch1town. I can't say I would have thought of someone catching it out of bounds as being different than nobody touching it at all.

Anyone have the citation to support the catching OOB? Just curious

-Josh
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old Wed Apr 23, 2008, 02:28pm
In Memoriam
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hell
Posts: 20,213
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdmara
Great question that covers all the possibilities Ch1town. I can't say I would have thought of someone catching it out of bounds as being different than nobody touching it at all.

Anyone have the citation to support the catching OOB? Just curious
NFHS rule 9-3-2 & PENALTY
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old Wed Apr 23, 2008, 03:24pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 14,658
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ch1town
I'm sure it's been discussed before & I searched previous posts, but couldn't come up with anything current.
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdmara
Great question that covers all the possibilities Ch1town. I can't say I would have thought of someone catching it out of bounds as being different than nobody touching it at all.

Anyone have the citation to support the catching OOB? Just curious

-Josh
One just has to know where to look.

http://www.nfhs.org/web/2007/10/2007...s_interpr.aspx
2007-08 Basketball Rules Interpretations

SITUATION 3: During an alternating-possession throw-in for Team A, thrower A1 passes the ball directly on the court where it contacts (a) A2 or (b) B2, while he/she is standing on a boundary line. RULING: Out-of-bounds violation on (a) A2; (b) B2. The player was touched by the ball while out of bounds, thereby ending the throw-in. The alternating-possession arrow is reversed and pointed toward Team B's basket when the throw-in ends (when A2/B2 is touched by the ball). A throw-in is awarded at a spot nearest the out-of-bounds violation for (a) Team B; (b) Team A. (4-42-5; 6-4-4; 9-2-2; 9-3-2)
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old Wed Apr 23, 2008, 03:34pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Location: In the offseason.
Posts: 11,930
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdmara
Great question that covers all the possibilities Ch1town. I can't say I would have thought of someone catching it out of bounds as being different than nobody touching it at all.
The reason it is different is that the throw going OOB untouched is a violation on the thrower and the non-throwing team will get the ball....always.

However, being caught OOB can be done by either team...the violation is on the person catching it. If this were not the case and it was the "same" as going OOB untouched, the defense could make sure they were OOB when deflecting a throwin pass in order be awarded the ball.
__________________
Owner/Developer of RefTown.com
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old Wed Apr 23, 2008, 03:52pm
In Memoriam
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hell
Posts: 20,213
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nevadaref
One just has to know where to look.
Yup, and if you look at R9-3-2&PENALTY, you have the correct ruling to use without needing that citation.

Just saying......
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old Wed Apr 23, 2008, 04:40pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 14,658
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jurassic Referee
Yup, and if you look at R9-3-2&PENALTY, you have the correct ruling to use without needing that citation.

Just saying......
That's obviously true, JR, but please recall that most of us missed what was in the penalty section of the rules book during the years that the editors were screwing around with it. The interp makes the point very clear by providing an example.
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old Wed Apr 23, 2008, 04:47pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 14,658
Quote:
Originally Posted by Camron Rust
However, being caught OOB can be done by either team...the violation is on the person catching it. If this were not the case and it was the "same" as going OOB untouched, the defense could make sure they were OOB when deflecting a throwin pass in order be awarded the ball.
Even during the couple of years in the recent past when the NFHS editors screwed up the penalty for this throw-in situation what you write was not true.
The fact is that the ball was still awarded back to the throwing team, but with the difference that the location was at the spot of the original throw-in instead of the OOB touching. Of course, that has now been fixed.
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old Wed Apr 23, 2008, 07:43pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: In a little pink house
Posts: 5,289
Send a message via AIM to Back In The Saddle Send a message via MSN to Back In The Saddle Send a message via Yahoo to Back In The Saddle
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nevadaref
One just has to know where to look.

http://www.nfhs.org/web/2007/10/2007...s_interpr.aspx
2007-08 Basketball Rules Interpretations

SITUATION 3: During an alternating-possession throw-in for Team A, thrower A1 passes the ball directly on the court where it contacts (a) A2 or (b) B2, while he/she is standing on a boundary line. RULING: Out-of-bounds violation on (a) A2; (b) B2. The player was touched by the ball while out of bounds, thereby ending the throw-in. The alternating-possession arrow is reversed and pointed toward Team B's basket when the throw-in ends (when A2/B2 is touched by the ball). A throw-in is awarded at a spot nearest the out-of-bounds violation for (a) Team B; (b) Team A. (4-42-5; 6-4-4; 9-2-2; 9-3-2)
Why is the arrow reversed in this situation? If a kick isn't a legal touch, and thus the arrow doesn't change, why is being OOB when the player touches the ball a LEGAL touch? That seems very inconsistent to me.
__________________
"It is not enough to do your best; you must know what to do, and then do your best." - W. Edwards Deming
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old Wed Apr 23, 2008, 11:54pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 14,658
Quote:
Originally Posted by Back In The Saddle
Why is the arrow reversed in this situation? If a kick isn't a legal touch, and thus the arrow doesn't change, why is being OOB when the player touches the ball a LEGAL touch? That seems very inconsistent to me.
We had this discussion last season and the rationale given was that the way in which the ball was contacted was legal since it was not kicked or punched with a closed fist. The violation is for where the player was located while making an otherwise legal touch. So it is not the actual contact with the ball that is the problem, it is WHERE the player was when doing so.

In other words if this play would have been legal had it occurred in the FT semicircle, then the touching is legal and the AP arrow gets reversed.
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old Thu Apr 24, 2008, 05:16am
In Memoriam
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hell
Posts: 20,213
Quote:
Originally Posted by Back In The Saddle
Why is the arrow reversed in this situation?
The arrow is reversed under NFHS rule 6-4-4 because the throw-in has ended as per NFHS rule 4-42-5.

Rules rulez.
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old Thu Apr 24, 2008, 08:49am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: In a little pink house
Posts: 5,289
Send a message via AIM to Back In The Saddle Send a message via MSN to Back In The Saddle Send a message via Yahoo to Back In The Saddle
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jurassic Referee
The arrow is reversed under NFHS rule 6-4-4 because the throw-in has ended as per NFHS rule 4-42-5.

Rules rulez.
Yeah, I realize 4-42-5 says this the end of the throw-in. It just seems inconsistent to me to do it one way for a kick and another way for an OOB.
__________________
"It is not enough to do your best; you must know what to do, and then do your best." - W. Edwards Deming
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old Sat Apr 26, 2008, 10:26am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Bay Area, CA
Posts: 208
Where is original spot on #3?

Quote:
Originally Posted by bob jenkins
1 & 3) Original spot

2 & 4) Where the ball was caught OOB
From whence the throw-in was released?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Throw-in spot buckrog64 Basketball 3 Wed Jan 23, 2008 10:45am
Throw-in spot after throw-in violation zebraman Basketball 6 Sun Dec 12, 2004 08:09pm
Spot Throw-In Viking32 Basketball 4 Wed Feb 12, 2003 07:31am
Throw in spot Adam Basketball 12 Tue Feb 11, 2003 05:27am
Throw in spot Bchill24 Basketball 8 Thu Dec 06, 2001 09:42am


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:57pm.



Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0 RC1