The Official Forum  

Go Back   The Official Forum > Basketball

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old Tue Mar 04, 2008, 03:03pm
Courageous When Prudent
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Hampton Roads, VA
Posts: 13,661
Hey, it's the scorekeepers fault!!!

Big Ten Women's game:

http://sports.espn.go.com/ncw/news/story?id=3268120
__________________
A-hole formerly known as BNR
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old Tue Mar 04, 2008, 03:06pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 242
Quote:
The scoring error was correctable until the end of regulation.
I don't do NCAA but I think this is incorrect FED? Of course overtime would still be played if it is started.

Anybody know if this is correct in NCAA?
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old Tue Mar 04, 2008, 03:20pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 1,896
Quote:
Originally Posted by sseltser
I don't do NCAA but I think this is incorrect FED? Of course overtime would still be played if it is started.

Anybody know if this is correct in NCAA?
Scoring errors are correctable until the end of the game. If they disqualified the free throw correctly, but then the scorer still recorded the point, then it is not something that falls under the correctable errors provision, but rather a scorekeeping error, which is correctable whenever discovered.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old Tue Mar 04, 2008, 03:26pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Posts: 17,243
Quote:
Originally Posted by sseltser
I don't do NCAA but I think this is incorrect FED? Of course overtime would still be played if it is started.

Anybody know if this is correct in NCAA?
Yes it's "incorrect" as written -- but it's written on a "fan" site, not an "officials" site.

What they meant was "if corrected prior to the end of regulation, then OT would not have been played. Once OT started, it should be played, even with the point removed."
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old Tue Mar 04, 2008, 10:25pm
Esteemed Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 18,444
End Of Game ???

Quote:
Originally Posted by jdw3018
Scoring errors are correctable until the end of the game.
Let me be clearer:

NFHS: Game ends when fourth period horn sounds, assuming no overtime, or no foul shots to be taken. Jurisdiction for the officials, to correct correctable errors, to correct book keeping mistakes, or to give technical fouls, ends when all the officials leave the visual confines of the playing court.

NCAA" Jurisdiction ends ... ???

Last edited by BillyMac; Tue Mar 04, 2008 at 11:22pm.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old Tue Mar 04, 2008, 11:10pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Posts: 4,801
Quote:
Originally Posted by BillyMac
Are you sure?
He's right.

NCAA 2-9: The scorers shall:
Art. 17. Correct a scoring or bookkeeping mistake any time before the referee approves the final score.
__________________
"To win the game is great. To play the game is greater. But to love the game is the greatest of all."
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old Wed Mar 05, 2008, 12:34am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 51
Question on scorebooks

In college BB are their 2 scorebooks? Or is the home team score keeper the only book? I don't know if the visiting team has someone who travels with them and keeps the book. I haven't noticed this.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old Wed Mar 05, 2008, 09:48am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Posts: 4,801
Quote:
Originally Posted by TonyT
In college BB are their 2 scorebooks? Or is the home team score keeper the only book? I don't know if the visiting team has someone who travels with them and keeps the book. I haven't noticed this.
Technically, you're supposed to have two books (sometimes you'll have 3 during a tourney), but some visiting teams will keep their book on the bench. It's their loss should a situation like this arise.
__________________
"To win the game is great. To play the game is greater. But to love the game is the greatest of all."
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old Wed Mar 05, 2008, 10:46am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 51
This game was on the Big 10 network

I am surprised the error wasn't caught sooner as they are usually right up to date on the score.
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old Wed Mar 05, 2008, 09:33pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Menifee,CA
Posts: 853
Two Questions-
A.Can anyone find out which three-person crew had this game?
B.Can anyone get this tape and post the free throw in question?
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old Wed Mar 05, 2008, 09:37pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 1,896
Don't know why it matters, but David Stewart, Dennis Demayo, Beverly Roberts called the game according to the box score.
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old Wed Mar 05, 2008, 10:03pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Menifee,CA
Posts: 853
I know it does not matter but curiosity got the better of me in asking!

How does this happen?
Whoever was tableside should've said "NO BASKET" to the table and they should've been looking at the shooter anyway to see if the ball went in.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
My fault... PIAA REF Basketball 32 Sun Dec 09, 2007 02:00pm
Was it my fault? Jonohah Basketball 9 Sat Feb 17, 2007 11:12am
Bad fundamentals coaches fault, refs fault, both? bekays Basketball 15 Sun Feb 19, 2006 05:50pm
scorekeepers question softballmom Softball 11 Tue Jun 08, 2004 11:13pm
Why scorekeepers are idiots! Mark Padgett Basketball 14 Wed Jun 26, 2002 12:30pm


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:10pm.



Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0 RC1