The Official Forum  

Go Back   The Official Forum > Basketball

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old Mon Jan 21, 2008, 12:55pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 277
Subs after time-out

I know that subs canít normally come in before the first of two free throws. But can they come in after a timeout is granted before the shots are taken? Providing of coarse that they check in at the table before the warning horn sounds.

Canít seem to find a definitive answer in the rule book on this.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old Mon Jan 21, 2008, 01:20pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Deer Park, TX
Posts: 502
I believe Rule 3 section 3 addresses it...... (from '06-07)

Art. 1... A substitute who desires to enter shall report to the scorer, giving his/her number.
a.Between quarters, at halftime and during a time-out, the substitute must report or be in position to report to the scorer, prior to the warning signal which is sounded 15 seconds before the end of the intermission for a 60-second time-out and prior to the 20-second warning during a 30-second time-out.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old Mon Jan 21, 2008, 02:42pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Boston area
Posts: 615
Quote:
Originally Posted by Splute
I believe Rule 3 section 3 addresses it...... (from '06-07)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Splute
Art. 1... A substitute who desires to enter shall report to the scorer, giving his/her number.

a.Between quarters, at halftime and during a time-out, the substitute must report or be in position to report to the scorer, prior to the warning signal which is sounded 15 seconds before the end of the intermission for a 60-second time-out and prior to the 20-second warning during a 30-second time-out.
How does that jibe with 3-3-1-c:
During multiple free-throw personal fouls, substitutions may be made only before the final attempt in the sequence and after the final attempt has been converted.
(There is an exception, but that is to allow subs to enter if they are at the table and a player must be replaced because of injury or disqualification.)
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old Mon Jan 21, 2008, 03:07pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 277
Quote:
Originally Posted by BayStateRef


During multiple free-throw personal fouls, substitutions may be made only before the final attempt in the sequence and after the final attempt has been converted.
(There is an exception, but that is to allow subs to enter if they are at the table and a player must be replaced because of injury or disqualification.)
Ya, I saw that one. Like you say it appears the only exception is during an injury replacement and then all subs may enter before the shots are taken.

Sitch: After a personal foul by B1 on A1 during a shot attempt, a timeout is requested by team B prior to the players lining up at the lane for 2 free throw attempts. Before the warning horn sounds during the time-out, substitutes B6 and A6 report to the table. Can the official allow the substitution before the first of the two free throws?
I think the answer is no? Anyone?
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old Mon Jan 21, 2008, 03:15pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Champaign, IL
Posts: 5,687
I would think the reason for not allowing subs before the first of 2 or 3 FT's is to prevent delay of the administration of those FT's. If there's a TO, there is no FT administration delay.

Also, check out 3.3.1 SIT D(c)
__________________
M&M's - The Official Candy of the Department of Redundancy Department.

(Used with permission.)

Last edited by M&M Guy; Mon Jan 21, 2008 at 03:22pm.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old Mon Jan 21, 2008, 03:33pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 14,612
Quote:
Originally Posted by M&M Guy
I would think the reason for not allowing subs before the first of 2 or 3 FT's is to prevent delay of the administration of those FT's. If there's a TO, there is no FT administration delay.

Also, check out 3.3.1 SIT D(c)
Agreed. The subs aren't entering during a FT. They're entering during a timeout.
__________________
"...as cool as the other side of the pillow." - Stuart Scott

"You should never be proud of doing the right thing." - Dean Smith
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old Mon Jan 21, 2008, 04:34pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: West Ishpeming, Mi. (U.P.)
Posts: 235
We have been allowing subs in prior to the first shot (of two) if there is any delay such as injury, wiping up moisture from floor, etc. Are we wrong?
__________________
Corduroy pillows are making headlines.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old Mon Jan 21, 2008, 04:40pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Deer Park, TX
Posts: 502
Quote:
Originally Posted by BayStateRef

How does that jibe with 3-3-1-c:
During multiple free-throw personal fouls, substitutions may be made only before the final attempt in the sequence and after the final attempt has been converted.
(There is an exception, but that is to allow subs to enter if they are at the table and a player must be replaced because of injury or disqualification.)
I keep it simple. If a TO is requested/granted, regardless of when, then substitutions are allowed, if at the table before the warning horn. 3-3-1c refers to the ONLY time you can sub during multiple FT attempts (if no TO is granted during) edited for clarity just in case.

Last edited by Splute; Mon Jan 21, 2008 at 04:50pm.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old Mon Jan 21, 2008, 05:04pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 14,612
Quote:
Originally Posted by zebra44
We have been allowing subs in prior to the first shot (of two) if there is any delay such as injury, wiping up moisture from floor, etc. Are we wrong?
But the letter of the rule, perhaps. But as M&M stated, the intent of the rule is to eliminate unnecessary delays. I wouldn't have a problem with it.
__________________
"...as cool as the other side of the pillow." - Stuart Scott

"You should never be proud of doing the right thing." - Dean Smith
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old Mon Jan 21, 2008, 05:12pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Champaign, IL
Posts: 5,687
Tony, you beat me to it. I believe the case play says in the event of an injury where the player needs to be replaced, if the subs are already at the table they are allowed in with the replacement player. If they come to the table after the replacement is beckoned, then they should stay at the table. This seems to tell me that the overriding issue is preventing delay of the FT, not necessarily whether it is before or after the first FT. In the event of another type of delay (say, wiping up the floor), I wouldn't have a problem letting in the subs either.
__________________
M&M's - The Official Candy of the Department of Redundancy Department.

(Used with permission.)
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old Mon Jan 21, 2008, 08:17pm
Esteemed Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 18,666
Sounds Good To Me

Quote:
Originally Posted by BktBallRef
The subs aren't entering during a FT. They're entering during a timeout.
Sounds logical, and simple, to me.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Beckoning in Subs fullor30 Basketball 49 Sat Nov 24, 2007 02:39pm
Subs wadeintothem Softball 3 Mon Jun 04, 2007 10:01am
Subs Bill from Minn Basketball 4 Sat Jan 20, 2007 03:52pm
Free Throw/Subs/Time out. Chess Ref Basketball 2 Wed Feb 15, 2006 03:06pm
Subs during 1 and 1 Jim Henry Basketball 12 Tue Dec 06, 2005 02:33pm


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:19am.



Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0 RC1