The Official Forum  

Go Back   The Official Forum > Basketball

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old Sun Dec 30, 2007, 11:42pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 14,643
NCAA/NFHS difference

What are people's opinions of the different penalty for this in an NCAA game than the NFHS game? Which method do you prefer?

NCAA

The following are several important corrections that were inadvertently omitted from the 2008 NCAA Basketball Rules Book when the committee reorganized Rule 10:
Rule 10-4.8, PENALTY will read:
(Men) Any individual who leaves the bench and enters the playing court, but does not participate in the fight, shall not be assessed a technical foul (no free throws awarded). That individual shall be ejected but not subject to suspension.
Note: the penalty does not apply toward team foul total.

NFHS

Bench personnel leaving the team bench during a fight or when a fight may break out:
(1) Do NOT participate in the fight all players leaving bench are assessed flagrant fouls and disqualified, the head coach is assessed a maximum of one indirect technical foul (regardless of the number leaving the bench). If the number of each team's offenders is corresponding, no free throws are awarded, and the ball is put in play at the point of interruption. If the number of each team's offenders is unequal, a maximum of two free throws are awarded the offended team, followed by a division line throw-in opposite the table.

The fouls do add to the team total.

Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old Sun Dec 30, 2007, 11:49pm
Adam's Avatar
Keeper of the HAMMER
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: MST
Posts: 27,191
I like the high school method. It's clearer. Ejecting without a technical foul?
__________________
Sprinkles are for winners.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old Mon Dec 31, 2007, 01:27am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 620
If I am reading this correctly: If Team A has three players leave the bench and Team B has 1 player leave the bench - then Team B would get two free throws and the ball at the division line?

And all five players are ejected - obviously. coaches indirect Ts and required to sit?
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old Mon Dec 31, 2007, 01:35am
We don't rent pigs
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 7,627
Quote:
Originally Posted by Johnny Ringo
If I am reading this correctly: If Team A has three players leave the bench and Team B has 1 player leave the bench - then Team B would get two free throws and the ball at the division line?

And all five players are ejected - obviously. coaches indirect Ts and required to sit?
Is this a trick question?
__________________
I swear, Gus, you'd argue with a possum.
It'd be easier than arguing with you, Woodrow.


Lonesome Dove
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old Mon Dec 31, 2007, 03:03am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 14,643
Quote:
Originally Posted by Johnny Ringo
If I am reading this correctly: If Team A has three players leave the bench and Team B has 1 player leave the bench - then Team B would get two free throws and the ball at the division line?

And all five players are ejected - obviously. coaches indirect Ts and required to sit?
Please start another thread for this. I would really like to keep this one for the original debate about which rule set handles this situation better.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old Mon Dec 31, 2007, 06:23am
9/11 - Never Forget
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Northern Virginia
Posts: 5,643
Send a message via Yahoo to grunewar
I always found the "all players leaving bench are assessed flagrant fouls and disqualified" a bit harsh. While I understand the intent, in the heat of the moment when tempers flare, those first few seconds, a player(s) jumps up and steps a few feet onto the court......yet not participating or really getting near the fray? Are they really "leaving the bench?"
__________________
There was the person who sent ten puns to friends, with the hope that at least one of the puns would make them laugh. No pun in ten did.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old Mon Dec 31, 2007, 01:37pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 620
Why start a new thread? Just checking to see if the scenario was correct...
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
NCAA & NFHS Difference - Technical Foul All_Heart Basketball 4 Thu Mar 09, 2006 11:09am
NCAA & MLB difference my3sons Baseball 2 Sun Feb 26, 2006 01:46am
Why the difference (NCAA edition)? ChuckElias Basketball 6 Sun Dec 26, 2004 06:41pm
Difference in Technical? -- NCAA vs. NFHS TGR Basketball 1 Thu Feb 13, 2003 03:44pm
Rule Difference between NF and NCAA jshock Basketball 2 Sat Mar 04, 2000 02:52pm


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:24pm.



Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0 RC1