The Official Forum  

Go Back   The Official Forum > Basketball

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #16 (permalink)  
Old Sun Dec 16, 2007, 09:07pm
certified Hot Mom tester
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Location: only in my own mind, such as it is
Posts: 12,918
Thumbs down

Quote:
Originally Posted by CoachP
You cannot use the entire court the whole time because you still are required within 10 seconds to advance into the frontcourt.
Not if you keep inbounding it into the back court. You get 10, plus 10, plus 10, etc. That's my point.

BTW - I can't believe that after all this time, we still have posters who continue to say that coaches "call" time outs.

I guess my work here has barely started.
__________________
Yom HaShoah
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old Sun Dec 16, 2007, 10:50pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 124
Well, coaches do literally "call" "time-out" -- they just can't take time out.
__________________
Are there rocks ahead? If there are, we all be dead!
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old Sun Dec 16, 2007, 11:28pm
Huck Finn
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: Las Vegas
Posts: 3,347
They don't "call" it, they request it.

I would like to eliminate one timeout by playing 16 minute halves. I seems to work pretty good in the summer, I don't see why it couldn't work during the regular season.
__________________
"Be more concerned with your character than your reputation, because your character is what you really are, while your reputation is merely what others think you are." -- John Wooden
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old Mon Dec 17, 2007, 08:43am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 124
In the sense that they loudly and verbally make known their desire to have a time out, they do literally "call" it. But coaches "call" a lot of things that have no effect in and of themselves.
__________________
Are there rocks ahead? If there are, we all be dead!
Reply With Quote
  #20 (permalink)  
Old Mon Dec 17, 2007, 08:53am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 14,899
Reduce the number of time-outs per team per game to three by eliminating 30 second time-outs.

Play the game in halves.

Eliminate the marked lane-space nearest the basket as the NCAA did this year.

Strike new interpretation #10.
Reply With Quote
  #21 (permalink)  
Old Mon Dec 17, 2007, 09:49am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Marshall, MI
Posts: 379
Sit the coaches down. No more standing.
Reply With Quote
  #22 (permalink)  
Old Mon Dec 17, 2007, 10:44am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: NE Ohio
Posts: 7,620
Quote:
Originally Posted by Scooby
Sit the coaches down. No more standing.
It's not the standing I mind, it's the speaking.
__________________
Cheers,
mb
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Rule change for 7.08(a)(1) SanDiegoSteve Baseball 10 Wed May 16, 2007 01:27pm
Rule Change #2 VaCoach Basketball 24 Sun Feb 05, 2006 05:57am
8-2-2 Rule Change BktBallRef Football 10 Fri Jan 23, 2004 11:59pm
ASA rule change?? oppool Softball 4 Sat Nov 16, 2002 12:30pm
Did they change the rule? kschau Basketball 4 Thu Dec 14, 2000 04:36pm


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:11am.



Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0 RC1