The Official Forum  

Go Back   The Official Forum > Basketball

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old Mon Oct 15, 2007, 07:16pm
Esteemed Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 18,368
NFHS Unannounced Rule Change

I know that several Forum members have mentioned this NFHS unannounced rule change previously, but I thought I'd bring it up again because there is now some language in the rule book, also unannounced, that was only found in the casebook, also unannounced, previously.

2004-05 Rule 7, Section 1, Article 1: A player is out of bounds when he/she touches the floor, or any other object other than a player, on or outside a boundary.

2004-05 Casebook * 7.1.1: A1, while holding the ball inbounds near the sideline, touches (a) player B1; (b) a photographer; (c) a coach; (d) an official, all of whom are out of bounds. Ruling: A1 is not out of bounds in (a), (b), (c), or (d). To be out of bounds, A1 must touch the floor or some object on or outside a boundary line. People are not considered to be objects and play continues. Inadvertently touching someone who is out of bounds, without gaining an advantage, is not a violation.

The star (*) before the citation indicates the play has been revised or is new. There is no mention of this change in the Basketball Rule Changes or Editorial Changes section of the Rule Book. It appears to be one of those famous "unannounced" NFHS changes.

2007-08 Rule 7, Section 1, Article 1: A player is out of bounds when he/she touches the floor, or any other object other than a player/person, on or outside a boundary.

This is the first time the word "person" appears in Rule 7, Section 1, Article 1. There is no mention of this change in the Basketball Rule Changes or Editorial Changes section of the Rule Book. Again, it appears to be one of those famous "unannounced" NFHS changes.

Can't something be done about these NFHS "unannounced" changes to the rules or casebook interpretations?

Last edited by BillyMac; Tue Oct 16, 2007 at 05:48pm.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old Mon Oct 15, 2007, 09:48pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 14,627
Quote:
Originally Posted by BillyMac
2007-08 Rule 7, Section 1, Article 1: A player is out of bounds when he/she touches the floor, or any other object other than a player/person, on or outside a boundary.

This is the first time the word "person" appears in Rule 7, Section 1, Article 1. There is no mention of this change in the Basketball Rule Changes or Editorial Changes section of the Rule Book. Again, it appears to be one of those famous "unannounced" NFHS changes.

Can't something be done about these NFHS "unannounced" changes to the rules or casebook interpretations?
Good work, sir. Yes, it is an unannounced wording change to make the rule match the casebook. MS is responsible for the editorial changes. You should contact her with your concerns.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
5-9-4 unannounced change Nevadaref Basketball 21 Thu Oct 11, 2007 09:40am
FLEX unannounced Bluerotor Softball 13 Wed Aug 16, 2006 05:00pm
Pass interference - change in NFHS rule kentref Football 29 Fri Jun 17, 2005 10:24am
NFHS Change for 2005 whiskers_ump Softball 4 Sun Feb 22, 2004 07:58pm
NFHS Rule change?? tpaul Football 3 Mon Aug 14, 2000 01:32pm


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:23am.



Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0 RC1