The Official Forum  

Go Back   The Official Forum > Basketball

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old Thu Oct 13, 2005, 05:05pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: San Antonio, Texas
Posts: 1,342
Question

How many (officials) actually have the coach sign the scorebook verifying the lineup is correct? IAW rule 2
__________________
truerookie
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old Thu Oct 13, 2005, 05:16pm
M.A.S.H.
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Texas
Posts: 5,026
Quote:
Originally posted by truerookie
How many (officials) actually have the coach sign the scorebook verifying the lineup is correct? IAW rule 2
I don't have them sign it, however I get verbal confirmation that it is correct.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old Thu Oct 13, 2005, 05:17pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Just north of hell
Posts: 9,250
Send a message via AIM to Dan_ref
Quote:
Originally posted by truerookie
How many (officials) actually have the coach sign the scorebook verifying the lineup is correct? IAW rule 2
How many coaches know how to sign their name?

I never make anyone sign anything.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old Thu Oct 13, 2005, 05:21pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: San Antonio, Texas
Posts: 1,342

How many coaches know how to sign their name?

You have a point there.
__________________
truerookie
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old Thu Oct 13, 2005, 05:44pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Posts: 306
When I go over to verify the book, I look for primarily two things, equal number of players in each book and that there are no illegal or duplicate numbers. I do not pay much attention to names. I also designate the home book as the official book and the home scorer as the official scorer. I then have the two scorers introduce themselves to each other and ask them to verify that they are in agreement after each basket and foul and to verify that they have the same score at each timeout and quarter at a minimum. Once that is done, I talk to the timer for a few seconds and then go back out to the floor. I never ask the coach to sign the book. I will say that one of my [et peeves is that, at the high school level, especially when JV games are played before the varsity games, the books are rarely ready at the 10 minute mark. That is why I usually wait to check it until the 7-8 minute mark. If the home bok is not ready by then, I have started games with a technical foul.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old Thu Oct 13, 2005, 06:00pm
9 times
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: St. George, UT
Posts: 777
I do every game because it absolves me of responsibility with the head coach. If there is ever a problem with the book, I show the coach the mark made by the asst. coach and tell him that the asst. coach's signiture (or initials) verify that he had reviewed the book and deemed it correct. At that point it is on the assistant coach and not on me.

This has been a luxury for me a few times when there was an error. Coach can't really say anything to you.
__________________
Get it right!

1999 (2x), 2006, 2008, 2010, 2012, 2014, 2016, 2019
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old Thu Oct 13, 2005, 08:51pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: San Antonio, Texas
Posts: 1,342
I will say that one of my [et peeves is that, at the high school level, especially when JV games are played before the varsity games, the books are rarely ready at the 10 minute mark. That is why I usually wait to check it until the 7-8 minute mark. If the home bok is not ready by then, I have started games with a technical foul.

Walter, I understand you give a little leeway if the book is not ready by the 10 minute mark. The question I will ask. Is it asking too much for them to prepare the book between halves of a JV game? I am just asking.
__________________
truerookie
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old Thu Oct 13, 2005, 08:59pm
In Memoriam
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hell
Posts: 20,213
Quote:
Originally posted by truerookie
I will say that one of my [et peeves is that, at the high school level, especially when JV games are played before the varsity games, the books are rarely ready at the 10 minute mark. That is why I usually wait to check it until the 7-8 minute mark. If the home bok is not ready by then, I have started games with a technical foul.

Walter, I understand you give a little leeway if the book is not ready by the 10 minute mark. The question I will ask. Is it asking too much for them to prepare the book between halves of a JV game? I am just asking.
Rook, just a point. There is no rules requirement for the book to be "ready" at the 10-minute mark....or at any mark for that matter. The rules only require the teams to supply their team roster to the scorer by that time. After that, it doesn't really matter how long it takes the scorer to actually enter that roster into the book.

Just wanted to make sure that you understood the actual requirements of that particular rule.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old Thu Oct 13, 2005, 09:09pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: San Antonio, Texas
Posts: 1,342
Quote:
Originally posted by Jurassic Referee
Quote:
Originally posted by truerookie
I will say that one of my [et peeves is that, at the high school level, especially when JV games are played before the varsity games, the books are rarely ready at the 10 minute mark. That is why I usually wait to check it until the 7-8 minute mark. If the home bok is not ready by then, I have started games with a technical foul.

Walter, I understand you give a little leeway if the book is not ready by the 10 minute mark. The question I will ask. Is it asking too much for them to prepare the book between halves of a JV game? I am just asking.
Rook, just a point. There is no rules requirement for the book to be "ready" at the 10-minute mark....or at any mark for that matter. The rules only require the teams to supply their team roster to the scorer by that time. After that, it doesn't really matter how long it takes the scorer to actually enter that roster into the book.

Just wanted to make sure that you understood the actual requirements of that particular rule.
JR. can I call you JR? thanks
__________________
truerookie
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old Thu Oct 13, 2005, 09:10pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Western Mass.
Posts: 9,104
Send a message via AIM to ChuckElias
Quote:
Originally posted by truerookie
How many (officials) actually have the coach sign the scorebook verifying the lineup is correct? IAW rule 2
What is "IAW rule 2"? More generally, what is IAW?
__________________
Any NCAA rules and interpretations in this post are relevant for men's games only!
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old Thu Oct 13, 2005, 09:16pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: San Antonio, Texas
Posts: 1,342
Quote:
Originally posted by ChuckElias
Quote:
Originally posted by truerookie
How many (officials) actually have the coach sign the scorebook verifying the lineup is correct? IAW rule 2
What is "IAW rule 2"? More generally, what is IAW?
In Accordance With (IAW)
__________________
truerookie
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old Thu Oct 13, 2005, 09:45pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Just north of hell
Posts: 9,250
Send a message via AIM to Dan_ref
Quote:
Originally posted by ChuckElias
Quote:
Originally posted by truerookie
How many (officials) actually have the coach sign the scorebook verifying the lineup is correct? IAW rule 2
What is "IAW rule 2"? More generally, what is IAW?
International Association of Wefewees

Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old Fri Oct 14, 2005, 07:20am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Beaver, PA
Posts: 481
When I am the "R" on the crew, I have each coach review the book for their team to make sure the line-up supplied to the scorer got into the book correctly. It prevents on average 2 book technicals a year in my experience. The coaches who have never looked at the book before seem puzzled why I would have them review it, but the lightbulb turns on quickly and most all of them are appreciative for the review - especially when that occasional mistake has been revealed.
__________________
I only wanna know ...
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old Fri Oct 14, 2005, 07:41am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Louisiana
Posts: 197
Send a message via Yahoo to joseph2493
After meeting with the coach I draw a line under the last name and ask him/her to initial and I initial as well...

If a name is added to the book then it has to go below that line and there will be no dispute that it was added...

Like others it has saved me many time from having to issue a T...
__________________
You can do what you want to do and be what you want to be but you can't be afraid to pay the price!
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old Fri Oct 14, 2005, 09:52am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Posts: 17,372
Quote:
Originally posted by truerookie
How many (officials) actually have the coach sign the scorebook verifying the lineup is correct? IAW rule 2
Which part of Rule 2 requires this?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:54am.



Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0 RC1