The Official Forum  

Go Back   The Official Forum > Basketball

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #16 (permalink)  
Old Fri Oct 14, 2005, 10:01am
In Memoriam
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hell
Posts: 20,213
Quote:
Originally posted by bob jenkins
Quote:
Originally posted by truerookie
How many (officials) actually have the coach sign the scorebook verifying the lineup is correct? IAW rule 2
Which part of Rule 2 requires this?
LOL.....I was waiting for somebody....
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old Fri Oct 14, 2005, 10:40am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 37
Talking

Quote:
Originally posted by walter
When I go over to verify the book, I look for primarily two things, equal number of players in each book
There don't really have to be equal number of players in each book. For example, Team A can have 10 players and Team B can have 9..........
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old Fri Oct 14, 2005, 11:03am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Portland, Oregon
Posts: 9,466
Send a message via AIM to rainmaker
Quote:
Originally posted by closely_guarded
Quote:
Originally posted by walter
When I go over to verify the book, I look for primarily two things, equal number of players in each book
There don't really have to be equal number of players in each book. For example, Team A can have 10 players and Team B can have 9..........
I think he means that he checks to see that the visitor's scorebook and the home scorebook match.
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old Fri Oct 14, 2005, 11:07am
M.A.S.H.
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Texas
Posts: 5,026
And...

I think c_g was kidding. But, it's also to verify the number of players on the floor that your partner (or yourself) counted matches what's in the book.
Reply With Quote
  #20 (permalink)  
Old Fri Oct 14, 2005, 11:13am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Portland, Oregon
Posts: 9,466
Send a message via AIM to rainmaker
Re: And...

Quote:
Originally posted by tjones1
I think c_g was kidding.
my humor chip must have fallen off line.
Reply With Quote
  #21 (permalink)  
Old Fri Oct 14, 2005, 11:51am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: San Antonio, Texas
Posts: 1,342
Quote:
Originally posted by bob jenkins
Quote:
Originally posted by truerookie
How many (officials) actually have the coach sign the scorebook verifying the lineup is correct? IAW rule 2
Which part of Rule 2 requires this?
I was on NFHS web site and looked under instruction and duties of scorer; before the game. released 5/30/04. #5 mentioned having the coach sign that the line-up is correct. I look in the rules book and I could not find it in there. Thus, having me to ask the question.
__________________
truerookie
Reply With Quote
  #22 (permalink)  
Old Fri Oct 14, 2005, 12:53pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Posts: 306
I did mean having the home book and visitor's book have the same number of players for the home team and the same number of players for the visiting team. Thanks, Juulie. As for the book being prepared during the JV game, in theory it's a great idea. In practice, however, most teams have a student keep the book (there are some exceptions). Unfortunately, those students are rarely seen or heard from until right after the JV game ends if not later than that. I am sure I'm not the only one that sees the kid walk in and go over to the coach and ask for the book and then go looking for the other team's scorer for their lineup. I also use the line after the last name in each book but I still don't have the coach sign. I carry a red pen in my jacket for this purpose so it can't be erased.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:53am.



Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0 RC1