The Official Forum  

Go Back   The Official Forum > Basketball

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old Mon Apr 04, 2005, 12:37am
I got a Basketball Jones!
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Hunger
Posts: 852
Fed rules
Is there a Fed rule that dictates players must retreat beyond the division line during technical free throw administration??
If so, please provide rules citation.

Thx
__________________
Lah me..
(In honor of Jurassic Ref, R.I.P.)
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old Mon Apr 04, 2005, 01:20am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 1,273
Quote:
Originally posted by justacoach
Fed rules
Is there a Fed rule that dictates players must retreat beyond the division line during technical free throw administration??
If so, please provide rules citation.

Thx
Don't have my books with me, but technical free throws are shot with the lane cleared - meaning all players except shooter must be behind both the 3 point arc and the free throw line extended. I don't recall there being any specific provision requiring them to be behind the division line, but it's late & I'm unable to verify that. Correct me if I'm wrong guys.......
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old Mon Apr 04, 2005, 02:06am
In Memoriam
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hell
Posts: 20,221
Tim be correct. Rules references are NFHS rules 8-1-3 and 8-1-5.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old Mon Apr 04, 2005, 09:13am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 297
... not just during technicals, but during any shot when the ball will remain dead after the shot.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old Mon Apr 04, 2005, 10:39am
certified Hot Mom tester
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Location: only in my own mind, such as it is
Posts: 12,910
Post

Thinking there is an NF rule that the players must be behind the division line in this situation is an old wives of coaches tale.

Put it in the same category as not being able to legally request a timeout when a five count is past four, not being able to take a charge when you are standing directly under the basket and getting the ball at midcourt following a timeout near the end of the game after rebounding a missed free throw.
__________________
Yom HaShoah
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old Mon Apr 04, 2005, 01:24pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Just this side of crazy
Posts: 323
Quote:
Originally posted by Mark Padgett
Thinking there is an NF rule that the players must be behind the division line in this situation is an old wives of coaches tale.

Put it in the same category as not being able to legally request a timeout when a five count is past four, not being able to take a charge when you are standing directly under the basket and getting the ball at midcourt following a timeout near the end of the game after rebounding a missed free throw.
I'm glad you brought up the charge under the basket. I had an assistant coach go nuts on me about something like that. I don't see what kind of advantage standing under the basket and getting run over would be anyway.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old Mon Apr 04, 2005, 02:09pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Location: In the offseason.
Posts: 11,286
Quote:
Originally posted by Mark Padgett
Thinking there is an NF rule that the players must be behind the division line in this situation is an old wives of coaches tale.

Put it in the same category as not being able to legally request a timeout when a five count is past four, not being able to take a charge when you are standing directly under the basket and getting the ball at midcourt following a timeout near the end of the game after rebounding a missed free throw.
At least that ones you mention, Mark, either are or were once rules at some level.

[Edited by Camron Rust on Apr 4th, 2005 at 04:34 PM]
__________________
Owner/Developer of RefTown.com
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old Mon Apr 04, 2005, 03:05pm
I got a Basketball Jones!
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Hunger
Posts: 852
Quote:
Originally posted by Jurassic Referee
Tim be correct. Rules references are NFHS rules 8-1-3 and 8-1-5.
Thanks, JR.. This will earn a game check for the charity that ran the tournament where a technical foul was assessed because of the application of a non-existant rule.
__________________
Lah me..
(In honor of Jurassic Ref, R.I.P.)
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old Mon Apr 04, 2005, 08:23pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Quebec, Canada
Posts: 159
Quote:
Originally posted by Mark Padgett
Thinking there is an NF rule that the players must be behind the division line in this situation is an old wives of coaches tale.
The idea of this is to avoid confusion. I noticed that if we tell the players to "stand outside the 3-point arc" or to "clear the lane", they will try to get the rebound after the 2nd FT (at least for younger players). Saying "everybody behind the division line" avoid such confusion, though I know there is no rule supporting it.
__________________
"Seek first to understand, then to be understood."
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:31pm.



Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0 RC1