The Official Forum  

Go Back   The Official Forum > Basketball

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old Thu Jan 15, 2004, 01:07pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 15
Red face

I know it's been talked about a zillion times,
but is there a place online, or can someone paste
the rule in here regarding jump-stop? It seems this
is one of the most misunderstood rules by (us) older
players. I wanted to share the actual rule with some
of my rec-league buddies...no rule books on hand
and I couldn't find the rules at either NCAA or
NBA sites. Thanks! Billy
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old Thu Jan 15, 2004, 01:22pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Posts: 17,267
Quote:
Originally posted by Billy
I know it's been talked about a zillion times,
but is there a place online, or can someone paste
the rule in here regarding jump-stop? It seems this
is one of the most misunderstood rules by (us) older
players. I wanted to share the actual rule with some
of my rec-league buddies...no rule books on hand
and I couldn't find the rules at either NCAA or
NBA sites. Thanks! Billy

Here's the NCAA rule (it will be easier to read if you go to the NCAA site and read 4-65 there -- it's formatted):

Section 65. Traveling
Art. 1. Traveling occurs when a player holding the ball moves a foot or both
feet in any direction in excess of prescribed limits described in this Rule.
A.R. 35. A1 attempts a try at Team A’s basket after having completed the dribble. The
try does not touch the backboard, the ring or the flange or any other player. A1 runs
and catches the ball before it strikes the playing court. Is this traveling? RULING:
When A1 recovered his or her own try, A1 could either dribble, pass or try again.
There is no team control by either team when a try is in flight. However, when the
shot clock expires and a try by A1 or a teammate has not struck the ring or the flange,
it shall be a violation of the shot-clock rule.
Art. 2. A player who catches the ball with both feet on the playing court
may pivot, using either foot. When one foot is lifted, the other is the pivot
foot.
BR-82
Art. 3. A player who catches the ball while moving or dribbling may stop
and establish a pivot foot as follows:
a. When both feet are off the playing court and the player lands:
1. Simultaneously on both feet, either may be the pivot foot;
2. On one foot followed by the other, the first foot to touch shall be
the pivot foot;
3. On one foot, the player may jump off that foot and simultaneously
land on both; neither foot can be the pivot foot.
b. When one foot is on the playing court:
1. That foot shall be the pivot foot when the other foot touches in
a step;
2. The player may jump off that foot and simultaneously land on
both; neither foot can then be the pivot foot.
Art. 4. After coming to a stop and establishing the pivot foot:
a. The pivot foot may be lifted, but not returned to the playing court,
before the ball is released on a pass or try for goal;
b. The pivot foot shall not be lifted before the ball is released to start a
dribble.
A.R. 36. A1 receives a pass from A2 and comes to a stop legally with the right foot
established as the pivot foot. A1 tosses the ball from one hand to the other several
times and then proceeds to bat the ball to the floor before A1 lifts the pivot foot. RULING:
Legal.
A.R. 37. A1 attempts to catch the ball while running. A1 fumbles the ball and succeeds
in securing it before it strikes the playing court. A1 then begins a dribble, taking several
steps between the time A1 first touched the ball until catching it. RULING: There
has been no violation provided that A1 released the ball to start the dribble before lifting
the pivot foot from the playing court after catching the ball.
Art. 5. After coming to a stop when neither foot can be the pivot foot:
a. One or both feet may be lifted, but may not be returned to the playing
court, before the ball is released on a pass or try for goal;
b. Neither foot shall be lifted, before the ball is released, to start a dribble.
A.R. 38. Is it traveling when a player (a) falls to the playing court while holding the
ball; or (b) gains control of the ball while on the playing court and then, because of
momentum, rolls or slides, after which the player passes or starts a dribble before getting
to his or her feet? RULING: In (a), yes, because it is virtually impossible not to
move the pivot foot when falling to the playing floor. In (b), no. The player may pass,
shoot, start a dribble or call a timeout. Once the player has the ball and is no longer
sliding, he or she may not roll over. When flat on his or her back, the player may sit
up without violating. When the player puts the ball on the floor, then rises and is the
first to touch the ball, it also is traveling. When a player rises to his or her feet while
holding the ball, it is traveling. When a player falls to one knee while holding the ball,
it is traveling if the pivot foot moves.
RULE 4-65/DEFINITIONS
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old Thu Jan 15, 2004, 02:18pm
DJ DJ is offline
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 244
Smile Jump stop

2. The player may jump off that foot and simultaneously land on
both; neither foot can then be the pivot foot.

Do you agree that in order to shoot or to pass he/she could only jump off of both feet again simultaneously?

Or:

Do you agree that in order to shoot or to pass he/she could lift one foot to shoot or pass as long as he/she does not pivot?

There seems to be a lot of different interpetations concerning the second item.
__________________
"Will not leave you hanging!"
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old Thu Jan 15, 2004, 02:28pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Location: In the offseason.
Posts: 11,930
Re: Jump stop

Quote:
Originally posted by DJ
2. The player may jump off that foot and simultaneously land on
both; neither foot can then be the pivot foot.

Do you agree that in order to shoot or to pass he/she could only jump off of both feet again simultaneously?

Or:

Do you agree that in order to shoot or to pass he/she could lift one foot to shoot or pass as long as he/she does not pivot?

There seems to be a lot of different interpetations concerning the second item.
No need to be any conflict...expcept for the release of a a dribble after lifting the pivot foot, all traveling infractions occur when a lifted foot returns to the floor. No traveling violations occur, ever, when a foot is lifted.

Why? Becasue the pivot is defined as when the lifted foot touches the floor, not when it is lifted.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old Thu Jan 15, 2004, 03:12pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Posts: 2,217
Agreed. Lifting a foot never causes a violation.

BTW, I have been watching a lot of ball this winter. The most overlooked call in this regard is the failure to jumpstop when stepping off one foot. I see many refs allow a player to pick up the dribble, jump off one foot, and do a very clear one-two stop landing. Frequently it aids in a change of direction, with the first foot down doing the change and the second launching the player in the new direction. This results in a huge and illegal advantage for the offense.

On this type of play, because it starts out looking like a jump stop (as opposed to looking like three running steps), it is treated like a jump stop. In reality, it is three steps and a violation.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old Thu Jan 15, 2004, 03:42pm
Adam's Avatar
Keeper of the HAMMER
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: MST
Posts: 27,191
correct me if I'm wrong

Okay, my understanding is that the pivot foot is designated when the other foot is lifted. Once I lift my right foot, the left becomes the pivot. The jump stop rule states that neither foot may be the pivot, which tells me the violation occurs when either foot is lifted after a jump stop.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old Thu Jan 15, 2004, 03:42pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 15
Re: Jump stop

Quote:
Originally posted by DJ
2. The player may jump off that foot and simultaneously land on
both; neither foot can then be the pivot foot.

Do you agree that in order to shoot or to pass he/she could only jump off of both feet again simultaneously?

Or:

Do you agree that in order to shoot or to pass he/she could lift one foot to shoot or pass as long as he/she does not pivot?

There seems to be a lot of different interpetations concerning the second item.
1st: Thanks to Bob and everyone for posting

2nd: I agree that he/she needs to only jump off of both feet again simultaneously. However, I don't see it spelled out in the rule. Indeed, I read this NCAA rule segment before posting and I hoped there was something else. I guess the question is what is the rule for the "jump stop jump". "Neither foot can then be the pivot foot" would seem to mean he needs to jump off both feet, but I can see the opposite interpretation as long as he/she passes/shoots before landing: it's not a pivot until the other shoe drops so to speak.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old Thu Jan 15, 2004, 03:47pm
Adam's Avatar
Keeper of the HAMMER
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: MST
Posts: 27,191
If a player needs to jump off of both feet following a jump stop, when do you call the travel? When the first foot goes up, or when the second foot goes up? I've got the travel on the first foot off the floor.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old Thu Jan 15, 2004, 04:10pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Posts: 271
"If a player needs to jump off of both feet following a jump stop, when do you call the travel? When the first foot goes up, or when the second foot goes up? I've got the travel on the first foot off the floor."

Bob Jenkins posted the answer here it is again.



Art. 5. After coming to a stop when neither foot can be the pivot foot:
a. One or both feet may be lifted, but may not be returned to the playing
court, before the ball is released on a pass or try for goal;
b. Neither foot shall be lifted, before the ball is released, to start a dribble.
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old Thu Jan 15, 2004, 04:13pm
Adam's Avatar
Keeper of the HAMMER
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: MST
Posts: 27,191
I'll need to see if Fed is the same, thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old Thu Jan 15, 2004, 04:16pm
DJ DJ is offline
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 244
Smile Dribble

I don't think that b. applies to the jump stop. Dribble?
__________________
"Will not leave you hanging!"
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old Thu Jan 15, 2004, 04:17pm
Do not give a damn!!
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: On the border
Posts: 29,184
Lightbulb Same rule.

Quote:
Originally posted by Snaqwells
I'll need to see if Fed is the same, thanks.
There might be a couple of words that are different. But the NF and NCAA are practically word for word on this issue.

Peace
__________________
Let us get into "Good Trouble."
-----------------------------------------------------------
Charles Michael Mick Chambers (1947-2010)
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old Thu Jan 15, 2004, 04:28pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Posts: 2,217
It would be silly to call this when the foot is lifted. If you can remove both feet from the floor, why not one? You have establish the ludicrous situation where I can jump but I can't lift one foot. Except for lifting the pivot foot before a dribble is started, travelling always happens when one or both feet return to the floor.
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old Thu Jan 15, 2004, 04:33pm
Adam's Avatar
Keeper of the HAMMER
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: MST
Posts: 27,191
Like I said, "Correct me if I'm wrong."

I had a misconception of the rule. I concede.
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old Thu Jan 15, 2004, 04:43pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 1,043
Quote:
Originally posted by Snaqwells
Like I said, "Correct me if I'm wrong."

I had a misconception of the rule. I concede.
My first year officiating, I made that same mistake. In one of my first games, I called a travel that wasn't. The coach called a timeout to explain the rule to me. Quite embarassing.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:07am.



Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0 RC1