The Official Forum  

Go Back   The Official Forum > Basketball

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old Sun Feb 26, 2023, 09:42am
Ok is the new good
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 654
Storm the court NFHS

The fans storm the court and what was assumed the end of the game because the game clock showed zeros. The referee had called a foul with 1.2 seconds left but clock did not stop. The officials assessed a technical foul on the home team for the storming by fans.

Was this handled properly based on NFHS rules?
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old Sun Feb 26, 2023, 11:07am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2021
Posts: 56
Quote:
Originally Posted by The_Rookie View Post
The fans storm the court and what was assumed the end of the game because the game clock showed zeros. The referee had called a foul with 1.2 seconds left but clock did not stop. The officials assessed a technical foul on the home team for the storming by fans.

Was this handled properly based on NFHS rules?
Technically, yes. Rules 2-8-1 and 10-2-1b (that one's a stretch) can be used here. There are plenty of examples in HS and NCAA play of this occurring and being adjudicated in this way. Storming the court is a dangerous practice and injuries of fans, players, and officials are common when it happens, so I don't blame officials for their concern.

Would every official handle it this way? Likely not. The case book specifically warns to use extreme caution when assessing technical fouls for spectators' behavior. But the aforementioned views on court storming will lead to some officials calling technical fouls.

Many times it's a "you had to be there". It's a question of what factors contributed to the timing error, how big the "storm" was, did they delay return to the stands if asked, were they ignoring requests to return to the stands, etc.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old Sun Feb 26, 2023, 11:45am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 15,003
I don’t agree with the technical foul.
The spectators were not unruly nor interfering with game play.
They were merely celebrating after reasonably believing that the game had ended.
Simply have game management remove the fans from the floor, restore the time to the game clock, and proceed with the contest by administering the penalty for the foul which was called.

NFHS rule reference = 2-8-1 Note.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old Sun Feb 26, 2023, 12:46pm
Esteemed Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 23,017
Discretion ...

Quote:
Originally Posted by Nevadaref View Post
NFHS rule reference = 2-8-1 Note.
NOTE: The home management or game committee is responsible for spectator behavior, insofar as it can reasonably be expected to control the spectators. The officials may rule fouls on either team if its supporters act in such a way as to interfere with the proper conduct of the game. Discretion must be used in ruling such fouls, however, lest a team be unjustly penalized. When team supporters become unruly or interfere with the orderly progress of the game, the officials must stop the game until the host management resolves the situation and the game can proceed in an orderly manner. In the absence of a designated school representative, the home coach must serve as the host management.

2.8.1 SITUATION: What guidelines should be exercised by the officials when spectators’ actions are such that they interfere with the administration of the game? RULING: The rules book states “the official may rule fouls on either team if its supporters act in such a way as to interfere with the proper conduct of the game.” It is significant to note the word used is “may.” This gives permission, but does not in any way imply that officials must call technical fouls on team followers or supporters for unsporting acts. Thus, while officials do have the authority to penalize a team whose spectators interfere with the proper conduct of the game, this authority must be used with extreme caution and discretion. While the authority is there, the official must rarely use it, because experience has demonstrated that calling hasty technical fouls on the crowd rarely solves the problem and may, in fact, result in penalizing the wrong team because the official may not have proper knowledge as to which team's supporters were responsible for the unsporting act.
__________________
"For God so loved the world, that he gave his only begotten Son, that whosoever believeth in him should not perish, but have everlasting life." (John 3:16)

“I was in prison and you came to visit me.” (Matthew 25:36)
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old Sun Feb 26, 2023, 01:08pm
Do not give a damn!!
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: On the border
Posts: 30,496
If there is any question that the game is over, just clear the court and move on. This happened in our area about a year ago and there was a question of the game being over. The horn went off and the fans stormed the court thinking they had won. Well, the officials called a T and then FTs made the game go into overtime. It did not go over well here that this was the right thing to do.

So I would say that it was not the right thing to do unless there was clearly the fans interfered with the game before the game was over and the end was not in question.

Peace
__________________
Let us get into "Good Trouble."
-----------------------------------------------------------
Charles Michael “Mick” Chambers (1947-2010)
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old Tue Feb 28, 2023, 12:01am
Administrator
 
Join Date: Sep 1999
Location: Toledo, Ohio, U.S.A.
Posts: 8,062
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nevadaref View Post
I don’t agree with the technical foul.
The spectators were not unruly nor interfering with game play.
They were merely celebrating after reasonably believing that the game had ended.
Simply have game management remove the fans from the floor, restore the time to the game clock, and proceed with the contest by administering the penalty for the foul which was called.

NFHS rule reference = 2-8-1 Note.
Quote:
Originally Posted by BillyMac View Post
NOTE: The home management or game committee is responsible for spectator behavior, insofar as it can reasonably be expected to control the spectators. The officials may rule fouls on either team if its supporters act in such a way as to interfere with the proper conduct of the game. Discretion must be used in ruling such fouls, however, lest a team be unjustly penalized. When team supporters become unruly or interfere with the orderly progress of the game, the officials must stop the game until the host management resolves the situation and the game can proceed in an orderly manner. In the absence of a designated school representative, the home coach must serve as the host management.

2.8.1 SITUATION: What guidelines should be exercised by the officials when spectators’ actions are such that they interfere with the administration of the game? RULING: The rules book states “the official may rule fouls on either team if its supporters act in such a way as to interfere with the proper conduct of the game.” It is significant to note the word used is “may.” This gives permission, but does not in any way imply that officials must call technical fouls on team followers or supporters for unsporting acts. Thus, while officials do have the authority to penalize a team whose spectators interfere with the proper conduct of the game, this authority must be used with extreme caution and discretion. While the authority is there, the official must rarely use it, because experience has demonstrated that calling hasty technical fouls on the crowd rarely solves the problem and may, in fact, result in penalizing the wrong team because the official may not have proper knowledge as to which team's supporters were responsible for the unsporting act.
Quote:
Originally Posted by JRutledge View Post
If there is any question that the game is over, just clear the court and move on. This happened in our area about a year ago and there was a question of the game being over. The horn went off and the fans stormed the court thinking they had won. Well, the officials called a T and then FTs made the game go into overtime. It did not go over well here that this was the right thing to do.

So I would say that it was not the right thing to do unless there was clearly the fans interfered with the game before the game was over and the end was not in question.

Peace

I agree 100%!

MTD, Sr.
__________________
Mark T. DeNucci, Sr.
Trumbull Co. (Warren, Ohio) Bkb. Off. Assn.
Wood Co. (Bowling Green, Ohio) Bkb. Off. Assn.
Ohio Assn. of Basketball Officials
International Assn. of Approved Bkb. Officials
Ohio High School Athletic Association
Toledo, Ohio
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old Thu Mar 09, 2023, 07:15pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Location: In the offseason.
Posts: 12,263
No T....clear the spectators from the court and continue play
__________________
Owner/Developer of RefTown.com
Commissioner, Portland Basketball Officials Association
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
End of Game Court Storm Situation Remington Basketball 1 Fri Feb 28, 2014 10:58am
Storm vs. Liberty - Last Night NCHSAA Basketball 56 Wed Aug 17, 2011 12:53pm
Storm in Seattle ronald Softball 6 Fri May 22, 2009 12:53pm
Rocky, you see any signs of storm where you are?? off topic rainmaker Basketball 13 Fri Jan 11, 2008 12:07pm
Earl Storm brandan89 Basketball 16 Wed Jun 01, 2005 07:30pm


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:24pm.



Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0 RC1