The Official Forum  

Go Back   The Official Forum > Basketball

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old Tue Jan 14, 2020, 09:09pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 1,158
Over and back or not?

Had a discussion with a fellow official and we disagree on the ruling.

A passed the ball from the BC into the front court (to a player with both feet near the three point line on the floor). That player then passes to player who is coming up the floor and has one foot clearly touching completely in the front court and the second foot in the air having last touched the ground with that foot in the BC. What is the correct call?

My ruling is no violation as he has established FC position because he has a foot on the floor in the FC and the second foot is no longer touching in the BC (it was in the air).
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old Tue Jan 14, 2020, 09:51pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: St. Louis, Missouri
Posts: 724
Quote:
Originally Posted by chapmaja View Post
Had a discussion with a fellow official and we disagree on the ruling.

A passed the ball from the BC into the front court (to a player with both feet near the three point line on the floor). That player then passes to player who is coming up the floor and has one foot clearly touching completely in the front court and the second foot in the air having last touched the ground with that foot in the BC. What is the correct call?

My ruling is no violation as he has established FC position because he has a foot on the floor in the FC and the second foot is no longer touching in the BC (it was in the air).
You made the correct ruling
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old Tue Jan 14, 2020, 11:08pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: Rockville,MD
Posts: 757
You are correct. There is no violation, because the player has frontcourt status (one foot is touching the floor in the frontcourt, nothing is touching the backcourt) when touching a ball with frontcourt status.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old Tue Jan 14, 2020, 11:48pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 1,615
Unfortunately too many officials believe the “three points” rule applies all the time when it reality it applies in only one situation–a dribble from the BC to the FC.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old Wed Jan 15, 2020, 01:12am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Illinois
Posts: 843
Quote:
Originally Posted by SC Official View Post
Unfortunately too many officials believe the “three points” rule applies all the time when it reality it applies in only one situation–a dribble from the BC to the FC.
Right. The ball already gained FC status when A2 caught the pass.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old Wed Jan 15, 2020, 01:50am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 14,561
Quote:
Originally Posted by chapmaja View Post
Had a discussion with a fellow official and we disagree on the ruling.

A passed the ball from the BC into the front court (to a player with both feet near the three point line on the floor). That player then passes to player who is coming up the floor and has one foot clearly touching completely in the front court and the second foot in the air having last touched the ground with that foot in the BC. What is the correct call?

My ruling is no violation as he has established FC position because he has a foot on the floor in the FC and the second foot is no longer touching in the BC (it was in the air).
You are correct. This is basic understanding of the player location definition in Rule 4. That rule does not require both feet to contact the floor for a player to be located somewhere.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old Wed Jan 15, 2020, 08:42am
Courageous When Prudent
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Hampton Roads, VA
Posts: 13,504
Whenever these types of discussion come up, I always want to know what reference the other person had to back up their position.
__________________
A-hole formerly known as BNR

Last edited by Raymond; Wed Jan 15, 2020 at 11:40am.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old Wed Jan 15, 2020, 11:38am
Esteemed Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 18,106
Agree ...

Quote:
Originally Posted by SC Official View Post
Unfortunately too many officials believe the “three points” rule applies all the time when it reality it applies in only one situation–a dribble from the BC to the FC.
Sad, but true.

The great high school basketball official (and regular partner of Mark T. DeNucci, Sr.), Confucius, always said, "You are where you were until you get where you're going".
__________________
"For God so loved the world, that he gave his only begotten Son, that whosoever believeth in him should not perish, but have everlasting life." (John 3:16)

“I was in prison and you came to visit me.” (Matthew 25:36)

Last edited by BillyMac; Wed Jan 15, 2020 at 11:42am.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Over and back (backcourt) on back tap JMUplayer Basketball 27 Sat Jan 16, 2016 05:04am
Back to Back Timeouts SCalScoreKeeper Basketball 4 Tue Jan 18, 2011 01:21am
Back judge - back pedal or turn and run stegenref Football 12 Sun Sep 12, 2010 08:23am
Over the back, ON the back RM article Nevadaref Basketball 32 Fri Feb 13, 2009 10:26pm
over-n-back kld9 Basketball 2 Fri Jan 24, 2003 03:00pm


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:24am.



Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0 RC1