The Official Forum  

Go Back   The Official Forum > Basketball

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #31 (permalink)  
Old Tue May 28, 2019, 03:05pm
Esteemed Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 17,652
Tossing The Ball Into The Air ...

Quote:
Originally Posted by ilyazhito View Post
For a throw-in to be legal, it must touch another player on the court inbounds.
And he has five seconds to accomplish this. While a few things that he can do in the five seconds time interval would be illegal, like stepping across the boundary onto the court, or throwing the ball into a basket, I'm not sure that tossing the ball into the air to himself is one these possible violations if accomplished within the requisite five seconds.

Is the case still closed?
__________________
John 3:16 "For God so loved the world, that he gave his only begotten Son, that whosoever believeth in him should not perish, but have everlasting life."

Last edited by BillyMac; Tue May 28, 2019 at 03:13pm.
Reply With Quote
  #32 (permalink)  
Old Tue May 28, 2019, 06:05pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 890
Quote:
Originally Posted by ilyazhito View Post
If a thrower-in throws the ball to himself, he has violated the rules concerning the throw-in.
You are not quite understanding the case. He throws it to himself while having OOB status. There is no violation in this. It would be a violation if they threw the ball, stepped IB, and was the first to touch the ball.

Quote:
Originally Posted by ilyazhito View Post
For a throw-in to be legal, it must touch another player on the court inbounds.
Also, this is not 100% accurate. (it is legal to throw the ball to a player out of bounds. A violation? Yes, but still legal - rule 9-2 Art 2)



How about this one:

After made basket Team B, ball bounces near corner near official. A1, in a hurry and OOB, grabs ball and throws it to nearby IB teammate. The ball strikes the official on the arm and caroms back to A1 who is still OOB. A1 then passes to A2 who is IB. Legal?
__________________
If some rules are never enforced, then why do they exist?

Last edited by bucky; Tue May 28, 2019 at 06:17pm.
Reply With Quote
  #33 (permalink)  
Old Tue May 28, 2019, 09:06pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: Rockville,MD
Posts: 614
This would depend on whether the official was inbounds or not. If the official was out of bounds, legal play. If he was inbounds, it is a throw-in violation, because it touched the court inbounds (an official is considered part of the floor), and went out of bounds without touching a player on the court.

Did the scenario say that he threw the ball to himself while out of bounds? If so, that would be a legal play, albeit one that might lead to a 5-second violation.

What I meant about legal was a play that would not be a violation or cause a violation. Only throwing the ball to a player who is inbounds, to another out of bounds player after a made basket, or to oneself without crossing the boundary line is legal, and only if no other rule is broken.
Reply With Quote
  #34 (permalink)  
Old Wed May 29, 2019, 08:00am
Esteemed Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 17,652
Words Matter ...

Quote:
Originally Posted by ilyazhito View Post
Only throwing the ball to a player who is inbounds, to another out of bounds player after a made basket, or to oneself without crossing the boundary line is legal, and only if no other rule is broken.
"To oneself without crossing the boundary"?

Crossing the (plane of the) boundary line, or crossing the boundary line and stepping inbounds?

Not the same. Words matter.

A player is inbounding the ball and a parent yells, "He's stepping on the boundary line". Officials often want to sound the whistle, stop the game, and say, "The player can step on the line, but not over the line onto the court".
__________________
John 3:16 "For God so loved the world, that he gave his only begotten Son, that whosoever believeth in him should not perish, but have everlasting life."

Last edited by BillyMac; Wed May 29, 2019 at 08:03am.
Reply With Quote
  #35 (permalink)  
Old Wed May 29, 2019, 08:15am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: Rockville,MD
Posts: 614
Crossing the boundary line and stepping inbounds.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Throw-in question just another ref Basketball 49 Mon Nov 23, 2015 11:15am
Throw in question Terrapins Fan Basketball 4 Fri Feb 22, 2013 12:56am
throw-in question DaveRef Basketball 9 Sun Dec 13, 2009 07:15pm
two questions - start of half question and free throw question hoopguy Basketball 6 Wed Mar 28, 2007 11:12pm
Throw-In Question Husker John Basketball 1 Mon Jan 30, 2006 01:44pm


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:32pm.



Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0 RC1