The Official Forum  

Go Back   The Official Forum > Basketball

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old Tue Sep 18, 2018, 09:29am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 23
8.6.2 situation b

8.6.2 SITUATION B

B1 fouls A1 just as the first quarter ends and then A1 retaliates and intentionally contacts B1. A1ís foul is a technical foul as it occurred during a dead ball. Team A is in the bonus. The officials by mistake administer the penalty for the technical foul before the free throw(s) by A1.

The penalties should have been administered in the order in which the fouls occurred. However, since all merited free throws were attempted it does not constitute a correctable error situation. The second quarter will begin with an alternating-possession throw-in. (4-19-5c)

Can someone find me a rule citation that explains why the second quarter will begin with an alternating possession thrown-in in this case?
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old Tue Sep 18, 2018, 09:46am
Courageous When Prudent
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Hampton Roads, VA
Posts: 13,387
I don't have a citation, but the Tech occurred during what was still considered the 1st quarter as A1 still had merited free throws to shoot when the Tech was assessed.
__________________
A-hole formerly known as BNR
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old Tue Sep 18, 2018, 09:51am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 1,564
Quote:
Originally Posted by dbogcpa View Post
8.6.2 SITUATION B

B1 fouls A1 just as the first quarter ends and then A1 retaliates and intentionally contacts B1. A1’s foul is a technical foul as it occurred during a dead ball. Team A is in the bonus. The officials by mistake administer the penalty for the technical foul before the free throw(s) by A1.

The penalties should have been administered in the order in which the fouls occurred. However, since all merited free throws were attempted it does not constitute a correctable error situation. The second quarter will begin with an alternating-possession throw-in. (4-19-5c)

Can someone find me a rule citation that explains why the second quarter will begin with an alternating possession thrown-in in this case?
Ignore the fact that the FTs were attempted in the wrong order; it doesn't matter in this case. (I also don't have my book in front of me.)

The personal foul by B1 happened in the 1Q. Therefore, the quarter doesn't end until A1's FTs take place. The technical foul by A1 is considered part of the 1Q since the first quarter hadn't ended yet (re: the bonus FTs haven't been attempted).

You can't carry over a partial penalty to the next period. Therefore, the 2Q begins the way most quarters begin. If A was not in the bonus, that means the horn would have ended the quarter and the technical foul by A1 would be administered to start the 2Q with B getting 2 plus the ball.

Also note that since A1's technical was in the 1Q, he is not considered bench personnel and the coach for A would not lose the box.

Last edited by SC Official; Tue Sep 18, 2018 at 09:53am.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old Tue Sep 18, 2018, 02:26pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Virginia
Posts: 546
It's one of the exceptions listed in Section 6 for when a quarter ends.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old Tue Sep 18, 2018, 03:23pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 14,486
This is the rule citation you are seeking.




Rule 5, Sec 6, ART. 2
Each quarter or extra period ends when the signal illuminates or sounds indicating time has expired, as in 1-14.
EXCEPTIONS:
1. If the ball is in flight during a try or tap for field goal, the quarter or extra period ends when the try or tap ends.
2. If a held ball or violation occurs so near the expiration of time that the clock is not stopped before time expires, the quarter or extra period ends with the held ball or violation.
3. If a foul occurs so near the expiration of time that the timer cannot get the clock stopped before time expires or after time expires, but while the ball is in flight during a try or tap for field goal, the quarter or extra period ends when the free throw(s) and all related activity have been completed. No penalty or part of a penalty carries over from one quarter or extra period to the next, except when a correctable error, as in 2-10, is rectified. No free throw(s) shall be attempted after time has expired for the fourth quarter or any extra period, unless the point(s) would affect the outcome of the game.
4. If a technical foul occurs after the ball has become dead to end a quarter or extra period, the next quarter or extra period is started by administering the free throws. This applies when the foul occurs after any quarter has ended, including the fourth quarter, provided there is to be an extra period. If there is no way to determine whether there will be an extra period until the free throws are administered, the free throws are attempted immediately, as if the foul had been part of the preceding quarter.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old Tue Sep 18, 2018, 10:25pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 906
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nevadaref View Post
This is the rule citation you are seeking.




Rule 5, Sec 6, ART. 2
Each quarter or extra period ends when the signal illuminates or sounds indicating time has expired, as in 1-14.
EXCEPTIONS:
1. If the ball is in flight during a try or tap for field goal, the quarter or extra period ends when the try or tap ends.
2. If a held ball or violation occurs so near the expiration of time that the clock is not stopped before time expires, the quarter or extra period ends with the held ball or violation.
3. If a foul occurs so near the expiration of time that the timer cannot get the clock stopped before time expires or after time expires, but while the ball is in flight during a try or tap for field goal, the quarter or extra period ends when the free throw(s) and all related activity have been completed. No penalty or part of a penalty carries over from one quarter or extra period to the next, except when a correctable error, as in 2-10, is rectified. No free throw(s) shall be attempted after time has expired for the fourth quarter or any extra period, unless the point(s) would affect the outcome of the game.
4. If a technical foul occurs after the ball has become dead to end a quarter or extra period, the next quarter or extra period is started by administering the free throws. This applies when the foul occurs after any quarter has ended, including the fourth quarter, provided there is to be an extra period. If there is no way to determine whether there will be an extra period until the free throws are administered, the free throws are attempted immediately, as if the foul had been part of the preceding quarter.
So, based on (4), it sounds as if the bonus FT's should have been shot as part of the first quarter but the Technical foul FT's should have been shot to start the second quarter.
__________________
If some rules are never enforced, then why do they exist?
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old Wed Sep 19, 2018, 04:44am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 14,486
Quote:
Originally Posted by bucky View Post
So, based on (4), it sounds as if the bonus FT's should have been shot as part of the first quarter but the Technical foul FT's should have been shot to start the second quarter.
No, the ball has not become dead "to end a quarter" in this case as there are FTs for a personal foul pending. If the technical foul were to occur after these FTs were completed (the ball becoming dead on the final attempt), then #4 would apply. However, in this situation were are clearly in exception #3. The technical foul occurs during a dead ball prior to the quarter ending. Don't be confused by the fact that there is no time remaining on the clock. That does not always indicate the end of a quarter.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old Thu Sep 20, 2018, 06:58am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 1,564
This case play could be written better.

"B1 fouls A1 just as the first quarter ends and then A1 retaliates and intentionally contacts B1. A1ís foul is a technical foul as it occurred during a dead ball. Team A is in the bonus. The officials by mistake administer the penalty for the technical foul before the free throw(s) by A1."

Since there are bonus FTs to shoot the 1Q hasn't "ended," time has merely expired. It should say "just as time expires in the first quarter" to be more accurate.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old Fri Sep 21, 2018, 08:52pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 906
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nevadaref View Post
No, the ball has not become dead "to end a quarter" in this case as there are FTs for a personal foul pending. If the technical foul were to occur after these FTs were completed (the ball becoming dead on the final attempt), then #4 would apply. However, in this situation were are clearly in exception #3. The technical foul occurs during a dead ball prior to the quarter ending. Don't be confused by the fact that there is no time remaining on the clock. That does not always indicate the end of a quarter.
I misread the play. Indeed you are correct and thanks for clarifying. They should have also included the possibility of a bonus situation in their list of exceptions, specifically adding to exception 3 at the end of "....but while the ball is in flight during a try or tap for field goal."
__________________
If some rules are never enforced, then why do they exist?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Tap situation Anchor Basketball 4 Fri Dec 11, 2009 11:31am
Help with a situation stripes Basketball 5 Fri Dec 14, 2007 02:03pm
C.E. Situation ?? garote Basketball 21 Fri Oct 13, 2006 05:24pm
Situation Roger Bridges Softball 47 Thu Jan 06, 2005 09:56am
FT Situation williebfree Basketball 4 Wed Jan 29, 2003 07:54am


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:23pm.



Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0 RC1