The Official Forum  

Go Back   The Official Forum > Basketball

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old Thu Dec 07, 2017, 10:48am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Posts: 4
I am stumped !!

A1 goes up for a two handed dunk - he gets stuffed by the rim, never lets go of the ball and returns to the ground with the ball. What is the call?
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old Thu Dec 07, 2017, 10:51am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 1,262
Quote:
Originally Posted by Frankienova View Post
A1 goes up for a two handed dunk - he gets stuffed by the rim, never lets go of the ball and returns to the ground with the ball. What is the call?
The ball must be released for a pass or try for goal before the pivot foot returns to the floor. If he didn't release the ball for the try, I think you'd have travelling here.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old Thu Dec 07, 2017, 10:58am
Courageous When Prudent
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Hampton Roads, VA
Posts: 13,702
Good question. I know the shot clock does not reset in those situations.
__________________
A-hole formerly known as BNR
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old Thu Dec 07, 2017, 12:28pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 1,007
The call is one embarrassed A1.
__________________
If some rules are never enforced, then why do they exist?
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old Thu Dec 07, 2017, 12:43pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 721
Quote:
Originally Posted by bucky View Post
The call is one embarrassed A1.
Oh, c'mon, that must have been a foul!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old Thu Dec 07, 2017, 08:17pm
We don't rent pigs
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 7,627
If he gets clobbered on the way down does he get two shots?
__________________
I swear, Gus, you'd argue with a possum.
It'd be easier than arguing with you, Woodrow.


Lonesome Dove
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old Fri Dec 08, 2017, 07:40am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 3,505
Quote:
Originally Posted by just another ref View Post
If he gets clobbered on the way down does he get two shots?
Why would the airborne shooter provision not apply to a dunker?
__________________
in OS I trust
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old Fri Dec 08, 2017, 08:15am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Posts: 17,266
Quote:
Originally Posted by just another ref View Post
If he gets clobbered on the way down does he get two shots?
No.

Quote:
Originally Posted by deecee View Post
Why would the airborne shooter provision not apply to a dunker?
It does. In the OP the player is not an airborne shooter as s/he has not released the ball.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old Fri Dec 08, 2017, 11:35pm
We don't rent pigs
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 7,627
Quote:
Originally Posted by bob jenkins View Post
No.



It does. In the OP the player is not an airborne shooter as s/he has not released the ball.

__________________
I swear, Gus, you'd argue with a possum.
It'd be easier than arguing with you, Woodrow.


Lonesome Dove
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old Sat Dec 09, 2017, 03:16am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 1,007
Quote:
Originally Posted by bob jenkins View Post
No.



It does. In the OP the player is not an airborne shooter as s/he has not released the ball.
I am confused. Why does someone have to release the ball to be considered shooting? There are lots of times where fouls prevent the release of a shot.

Imagine B1 taking out the legs of the dunker and the dunker lands holding the ball. Not going to award two shots for the shooting foul?

Or, B1 is in the air about to release a shot. From behind, A1 hits B1 in the back of the head. Then A2, in front with his hand on the ball, prevents the release of the shot. Not going to award two shots?

Check rule 4-41 article 2. "...A player is trying for goal when the player has the ball and in the official's judgement is throwing or attempting to throw for goal. It is not essential that the ball leave the player's hand as a foul could prevent release of the ball."

Now, obviously there was no foul in the OP however I would judge the player to be, in 99.9% cases, attempting to throw for goal.

Is there a specific case citation for this play that indicate otherwise and to treat it as traveling? If so, set me straight.
__________________
If some rules are never enforced, then why do they exist?
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old Sat Dec 09, 2017, 06:51am
Esteemed Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 18,668
Airborne Shooter ...

Quote:
Originally Posted by bucky View Post
Why does someone have to release the ball to be considered shooting?
They don't, but they do have to release the ball to be considered to be an airborne shooter, which impacts contact rulings after the ball otherwise becomes dead.

An airborne shooter is a player who has released the ball on a try
for a goal or has tapped the ball and has not returned to the floor.
__________________
"For God so loved the world, that he gave his only begotten Son, that whosoever believeth in him should not perish, but have everlasting life." (John 3:16)

I was in prison and you came to visit me. (Matthew 25:36)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Stumped tw1ns Basketball 7 Thu Oct 27, 2016 10:06am
Stumped a bit Refsmitty Football 5 Fri Sep 02, 2016 04:10am
Stumped fullor30 Basketball 24 Sun Feb 22, 2009 02:28pm
Stumped PABlue Baseball 4 Sun Mar 05, 2006 04:36pm
Im Stumped IURef Baseball 7 Sat Jun 25, 2005 01:57am


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:02pm.



Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0 RC1