The Official Forum  

Go Back   The Official Forum > Basketball

Closed Thread
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old Fri Feb 03, 2017, 03:18pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 401
Send a message via Yahoo to yankeesfan
Throw In

Team A is coming off a time out and has a thrown in under their own basket. They get out of their huddle first and line up in a I formation right in front of the thrower very tight together. Team B now comes on the court and wants to get a player in between each player of Team A. IS Team B entitled to be allowed in between or since Team A is already lined up can they just stay in that formation? IF anyone knows of a rule please let me know, i cant find anything besides around the jump ball area. Thanks
  #2 (permalink)  
Old Fri Feb 03, 2017, 03:32pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: SE Ohio
Posts: 1,120
This only applies if they are parallel to the boundary line and they 3 feet or less from the line
  #3 (permalink)  
Old Fri Feb 03, 2017, 03:32pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 536
Quote:
Originally Posted by yankeesfan View Post
Team A is coming off a time out and has a thrown in under their own basket. They get out of their huddle first and line up in a I formation right in front of the thrower very tight together. Team B now comes on the court and wants to get a player in between each player of Team A. IS Team B entitled to be allowed in between or since Team A is already lined up can they just stay in that formation? IF anyone knows of a rule please let me know, i cant find anything besides around the jump ball area. Thanks
Perpendicular or parallel to the end line? Rule 7.6.5 should have your answer.

ART. 5 . . . Teammates shall not occupy adjacent positions which are parallel to and within 3 feet
of the boundary line if an opponent desires one of the positions. The 3-foot restraining line is
sometimes the temporary boundary line as in 1-2-2.
  #4 (permalink)  
Old Fri Feb 03, 2017, 03:54pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Posts: 17,579
It's a common misconception that B should be allowed in.
  #5 (permalink)  
Old Fri Feb 03, 2017, 03:54pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 401
Send a message via Yahoo to yankeesfan
Quote:
Originally Posted by SNIPERBBB View Post
This only applies if they are parallel to the boundary line and they 3 feet or less from the line
What only applies? What is the answer?
  #6 (permalink)  
Old Fri Feb 03, 2017, 04:01pm
NFHS Official
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 1,732
Quote:
Originally Posted by yankeesfan View Post
What only applies? What is the answer?
No, the defense is not allowed a spot in between.
  #7 (permalink)  
Old Fri Feb 03, 2017, 04:01pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 121
Reread the rule already posted - "Teammates shall not occupy adjacent positions which are parallel to and within 3 feet of the boundary line if an opponent desires one of the positions" only applies when the line is parallel to the boundary line they are throwing in from.

If they are lined up perpendicular to the throw-in boundary, there is no rule saying they are allowed a spot between them.
  #8 (permalink)  
Old Fri Feb 03, 2017, 04:01pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Posts: 17,579
Quote:
Originally Posted by yankeesfan View Post
What only applies? What is the answer?
"B is allowed in" only applies if the positions are parallel to the boundary line.

The answer is in post 3.
  #9 (permalink)  
Old Fri Feb 03, 2017, 04:05pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 401
Send a message via Yahoo to yankeesfan
Thank you everyone. Great stuff.
  #10 (permalink)  
Old Fri Feb 03, 2017, 04:31pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 536
I feel dirty having helped a Yankees fan.
  #11 (permalink)  
Old Fri Feb 03, 2017, 08:57pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 401
Send a message via Yahoo to yankeesfan
Quote:
Originally Posted by unigiantslayers View Post
i feel dirty having helped a yankees fan.
lmao
  #12 (permalink)  
Old Sat Feb 04, 2017, 09:51am
Stubborn Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Columbus, OH
Posts: 1,478
For the first time in my career (only 8 years, but still) this rule popped up.

During a throw-in two teammates lined up front to back, and a defender wanted between them. The defender's coach was yelling at her to "get in there". I stepped in to let my partner know about the "3 foot/parallel" rule, meaning what the teammates wanted was good and the defender was not entitled to get between them. My partner stopped the defender from trying to get between them, and the throw-in was administered.
  #13 (permalink)  
Old Sat Feb 04, 2017, 12:47pm
Esteemed Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 20,913
How False Myths Get Started ...

Quote:
Originally Posted by BryanV21 View Post
During a throw-in two teammates lined up front to back, and a defender wanted between them. The defender's coach was yelling at her to "get in there". I stepped in to let my partner know about the "3 foot/parallel" rule, meaning what the teammates wanted was good and the defender was not entitled to get between them. My partner stopped the defender from trying to get between them, and the throw-in was administered.
Along similar lines, a few weeks ago, didn't we have a Forum member state that a defender is allowed to be the player closest to the throwin player no matter who legally gets there first? Didn't another Forum member ask for a citation supporting that rule? What ever became of that?
__________________
"For God so loved the world, that he gave his only begotten Son, that whosoever believeth in him should not perish, but have everlasting life." (John 3:16)

I was in prison and you came to visit me. (Matthew 25:36)
  #14 (permalink)  
Old Sat Feb 04, 2017, 02:44pm
Adam's Avatar
Keeper of the HAMMER
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: MST
Posts: 27,190
Quote:
Originally Posted by BillyMac View Post
Along similar lines, a few weeks ago, didn't we have a Forum member state that a defender is allowed to be the player closest to the throwin player no matter who legally gets there first? Didn't another Forum member ask for a citation supporting that rule? What ever became of that?
How did I miss that one? I think we can all guess the answer.
__________________
Sprinkles are for winners.
  #15 (permalink)  
Old Sat Feb 04, 2017, 04:38pm
Esteemed Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 20,913
Still Waiting ???

Quote:
Originally Posted by Adam View Post
How did I miss that one? I think we can all guess the answer.
Quote:
Originally Posted by JRutledge View Post
Also the defense of the throw-in has the right to stand next to the thrower as well. That rule kind of addresses that as well. It is the only time they have a right a specific space on the floor if they did not get there first.
Quote:
Originally Posted by bob jenkins View Post
Reference, please.
Almost two months later and we're still waiting for a reference.
__________________
"For God so loved the world, that he gave his only begotten Son, that whosoever believeth in him should not perish, but have everlasting life." (John 3:16)

I was in prison and you came to visit me. (Matthew 25:36)

Last edited by BillyMac; Sat Feb 04, 2017 at 04:44pm.
Closed Thread

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Throw-in by wrong team after made free throw HawkeyeCubP Basketball 1 Mon Nov 14, 2016 06:53pm
Fumble on throw in and free throw billyu2 Basketball 9 Thu Jan 17, 2013 12:33pm
throw-in after double personal during free throw closetotheedge Basketball 26 Mon Dec 01, 2008 02:39am
3 man mechanic on sideline throw in below free throw line extended!!!! jritchie Basketball 10 Tue Nov 01, 2005 02:43pm
Throw-in spot after throw-in violation zebraman Basketball 6 Sun Dec 12, 2004 08:09pm


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:59am.



Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0 RC1