The Official Forum  

Go Back   The Official Forum > Basketball

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old Wed Dec 14, 2016, 08:52pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 117
Basket Interference

NFHS Boys Varsity. A1 has the ball in the low post. A1 spins and attempts about a 2 foot shot. B1 comes down the lane and goes up for the block. B1 is late in his block attempt and strikes the backboard very hard as the ball bounces off of the backboard and hits the front of the rim. The striking the backboard makes the rim vibrate and causes the ball to bounce out of the cylinder. B1 was making a legitimate play on the ball and R1 believes A1 would have scored if B1 had not slapped the backboard and caused the ball to come out of the cylinder. Has any rule been violated? Rule number
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old Wed Dec 14, 2016, 09:05pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 14,648
Quote:
Originally Posted by benbret View Post
NFHS Boys Varsity. A1 has the ball in the low post. A1 spins and attempts about a 2 foot shot. B1 comes down the lane and goes up for the block. B1 is late in his block attempt and strikes the backboard very hard as the ball bounces off of the backboard and hits the front of the rim. The striking the backboard makes the rim vibrate and causes the ball to bounce out of the cylinder. B1 was making a legitimate play on the ball and R1 believes A1 would have scored if B1 had not slapped the backboard and caused the ball to come out of the cylinder. Has any rule been violated? Rule number
Nope.

10.4.4 SITUATION:
A1 tries for a goal, and (a) B1 jumps and attempts to block the shot but instead slaps or strikes the backboard and the ball goes into the basket; or (b) B1 vibrates the ring as a result of pulling on the net and the ball does not enter the basket.
RULING: In (a) legal and the basket counts; and (b) a technical foul is charged to B1 and there is no basket.
COMMENT: The purpose of the rule is to penalize intentional contact with the backboard while a shot or try is involved or placing a hand on the backboard to gain an advantage. A player who strikes either backboard so forcefully it cannot be ignored because it is an attempt to draw attention to the player, or a means of venting frustration may be assessed a technical foul pursuant to Rule 10-3-6.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old Wed Dec 14, 2016, 09:36pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 117
Rule 10.4.4 Neither one of these things happened
B1 vibrates the ring as a result of pulling on the net and the ball does not enter the basket. B1 do not pull on the net

A player who strikes either backboard so forcefully it cannot be ignored because it is an attempt to draw attention to the player, or a means of venting frustration B1 did not attempt to draw attention to himself or was not venting frustration.

Would it still be a T since the ball did not enter the basket?
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old Wed Dec 14, 2016, 09:53pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 14,648
Quote:
Originally Posted by benbret View Post
Rule 10.4.4 Neither one of these things happened
B1 vibrates the ring as a result of pulling on the net and the ball does not enter the basket. B1 do not pull on the net

A player who strikes either backboard so forcefully it cannot be ignored because it is an attempt to draw attention to the player, or a means of venting frustration B1 did not attempt to draw attention to himself or was not venting frustration.

Would it still be a T since the ball did not enter the basket?
No. In NFHS play, it is only a technical foul if a player deliberately strikes the backboard. Doing so while legitimately attempting to block a shot is NEVER a technical foul or basket interference.

Note that the NCAA rule is different.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old Wed Dec 14, 2016, 11:46pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 1,524
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nevadaref View Post
No. In NFHS play, it is only a technical foul if a player deliberately strikes the backboard. Doing so while legitimately attempting to block a shot is NEVER a technical foul or basket interference.

Note that the NCAA rule is different.
+1. This drives NFHS coaches bananas because they always think there should be something to call, but in reality, given the OP description, there is no call to make.

NCAA passed a rule change about 4 years ago making what was described defensive basket interference. This rule change has not trickled down to high school yet. Personally, I don't think it ever will, though who knows...
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old Sun Dec 18, 2016, 09:32pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 751
He could bring the entire stanchion down with the slap and it still would not be BI.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Basket Interference Redneck Ref Basketball 12 Fri Dec 30, 2011 02:31pm
Basket Interference jref Basketball 20 Sat Jan 17, 2009 06:26pm
Basket Interference??? FrankHtown Basketball 7 Mon Feb 14, 2005 04:23pm
Basket Interference? RoyalsCoach Basketball 29 Thu Jan 29, 2004 12:43pm
BASKET INTERFERENCE & T ? johnfox Basketball 5 Fri Feb 21, 2003 01:03pm


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:57pm.



Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0 RC1