The Official Forum  

Go Back   The Official Forum > Baseball

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old Sat Feb 14, 2015, 02:43pm
Stop staring at me swan.
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 2,969
FED Experimental DH rule in MN

Are any other states using or experimenting with this FED modification? I had to re-type this from the letter I received in yesterday's mail.

Minnesota Baseball Rule Experiment
Rule 3-1-4
Modify Art 4: The pitcher may be listed as the starting Pitcher/Designated Hitter on the lineup card presented to the umpire-in-chief and official scorer prior to the start of the game. (This will appear as a nine player lineup for the game but the tenth player is listed due to the dual position listing of the starting pitcher.) A hitter may (not mandatory) be designated for any one starting player and all subsequent substitutes for that player in the game. A starting defensive player cannot be listed as the DH in the starting lineup except for the pitcher.

The pitcher can concurrently play pitcher and DH. A DH for a player shall be selected prior to the start of the game, and his name shall be included on the lineup cards presented to the UIC and to the official scorer. Failure to declare a DH prior to the game precludes the use of a DH in that game. If during the course of the game the player is replaced as the pitcher; he can remain in the game in the role of the DH.

If during the course of the game the player is replaced as the DH, he can remain in the game as the pitcher. The player (pitcher) shall be locked into his original slot on the lineup card as Pitcher/DH or both and may reenter the game in either position as any other starter can as long as he has not been removed from both positions.


If a pinch hitter or pinch runner for the DH is used, that player becomes the new DH. The player who was the DH may re-enter as the DH under the reentry rule. A DH and the player for who he is batting are locked into the batting order. No multiple substitutions may be made that will alter the batting rotation. The role of the DH is terminated for the remainder of the game when:

a. the defensive player, or any previous defensive player for whom the DH, batted, subsequently bats, pinch hits or pinch runs for the DH; or

b. the DH or any previous DH assumes a defensive position (except the starting pitcher); or

c. if the player is replaced in both roles, pitcher and DH.
__________________
It's like Deja Vu all over again
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old Sat Feb 14, 2015, 10:39pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Posts: 16,776
Florida has had a similar rule (I don't know the specifics).
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old Sun Feb 15, 2015, 01:32pm
Stop staring at me swan.
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 2,969
Quote:
Originally Posted by bob jenkins View Post
Florida has had a similar rule (I don't know the specifics).
Thanks Bob. Somebody else said the same thing.
__________________
It's like Deja Vu all over again
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old Thu Feb 19, 2015, 01:23pm
CT1 CT1 is offline
Official & ***** Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 991
You can't imagine the confusion this caused when the NCAA had it.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old Thu Feb 19, 2015, 01:57pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Posts: 16,776
Quote:
Originally Posted by CT1 View Post
You can't imagine the confusion this caused when the NCAA had it.
???

The NCAA still has a P/DH rule (although it's different from what is posted above).
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old Sat Feb 21, 2015, 05:49pm
Stop staring at me swan.
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 2,969
Quote:
Originally Posted by CT1 View Post
You can't imagine the confusion this caused when the NCAA had it.
This gets confused as the NCAA DH rule and it simply isn't in so many cases. Parts of it look like the NCAA DH...but it definitely is not a clone.
__________________
It's like Deja Vu all over again
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old Mon Mar 23, 2015, 11:31am
TODO: creative title here
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Minneapolis, MN
Posts: 1,223
FED: MN Rule experiment: pitcher/DH

MN is doing a rule experiment this year... allowing the starting pitcher to be listed as both the pitcher and designated hitter, which allows that player to remain in the game as the DH even if he is replaced as pitcher.

Quote:
Modify rule 3-1-4 as follows:

ART. 4 . . .

The Pitcher may be listed as starting Pitcher/Designated Hitter on the lineup card presented to the umpire-in-chief and official scorer prior to the start of the game. (This will appear as a nine player lineup for the game but has a tenth player listed due to the dual position listing of the starting pitcher.)

A hitter may (not mandatory) be designated for any one starting player (not just pitchers) and all subsequent substitutes for that player in the game. A starting defensive player cannot be listed as the designated hitter in the starting lineup except for the pitcher.

The pitcher can concurrently play pitcher and designated hitter. A designated hitter for said player shall be selected prior to the start of the game, and his name shall be included on the lineup cards presented to the
umpire-in-chief and to the official scorer.

Failure to declare a designated hitter prior to the game precludes the use of a designated hitter in that game.

If during the course of the game the player is replaced as the pitcher; he can remain in the game in the role of the designated hitter.

If during the course of the game the player is replaced as the designated hitter, he can remain in the game as the pitcher.

The player (pitcher) shall be locked into his original slot on the lineup card as pitcher/designated hitter/ or both and may re-enter the game one time in either position, the same as any other starter.

If a pinch hitter or pinch runner for the designated hitter is used, that player becomes the new designated hitter. The player who was the designated hitter may re-enter as the designated hitter under the re-entry rule.
A designated hitter and the player for who he is batting are locked into the batting order.
No multiple substitutions may be made that will alter the batting rotation.
The role of the designated hitter is terminated for the remainder of the game when:
a. the defensive player, or any previous defensive player for whom the designated hitter, batted, subsequently bats, pinch-hits or pinch runs for the designated hitter; or
b. the designated hitter or any previous designated hitter assumes a defensive position (except the starting pitcher); or
c. If the starting pitcher plays any defensive position other than pitcher.

Rationale:
At the high school level, in many programs, the best pitcher is also one of the best athletes. This change will protect the starting pitcher from over use of his throwing arm by having to stay in the game; and will keep the team from having to lose their best player/hitter. The best pitcher/athlete can now continue to hit once he has been replaced on the mound. He will hit for the new pitcher and any other pitcher that would come into the game.This will continue until the designated hitter is put into the game as a defensive player (other than pitcher).
The safety part of this rule is the pitcher does not leave the game and does not need to be put into the field to stay in the game. With the rule that is in place right now, the coach would lose not only the pitcher, but also hitter which hinders the chance for success in this contest. By allowing the pitcher to be listed as Pitcher/Designated Hitter at the beginning of the game we have protected the player from overuse and we have kept the playing of the contest level for both teams. This rule addendum is for keeping pitcher’s arm safe and teams competitive. The Designated Hitter will still be able to be used as it is at this time, as this merely gives another option.
I'll have to see how it shakes out once the season starts, but I actually kinda like the rule in theory. What does everyone else think?
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old Mon Mar 23, 2015, 11:52am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Posts: 16,776
Been discussed (but it's been a few months).

Similar to the FL rule; borrows some from NCAA.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old Mon Mar 23, 2015, 07:18pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Blue Hill, Maine
Posts: 13
FED: MN Rule experiment: pitcher/DH

The NCAA rule came about because of a rule change requested by the late John Winkin, coach of the University of Maine. Coach Winkin had a great pitcher, Billy Swift, who was also an excellent hitter. Maine would have been well served if Billy could be the DH on the days he pitched. The NCAA accepted Dr. Winkin's suggested rule change for the DH at the college level.
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old Mon Mar 23, 2015, 09:28pm
Stop staring at me swan.
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 2,969
Merged for the convenience of the reader.
__________________
It's like Deja Vu all over again
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
NIT to play under experimental rules APG Basketball 3 Fri Feb 06, 2015 05:48pm
OREGON (NFHS) experimental rule allows the defense to score during a try! KWH Football 10 Sat Jul 03, 2004 07:42pm
Experimental Rules in the NIT Nevadaref Basketball 5 Wed Mar 17, 2004 10:45am
Experimental thirty second substitution rule., Mark T. DeNucci, Sr. Basketball 34 Mon Nov 03, 2003 09:29am
Experimental Rule--Update JRutledge Basketball 10 Fri Dec 28, 2001 04:11pm


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:07pm.



Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0 RC1