The Official Forum  

Go Back   The Official Forum > Baseball

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old Mon Jan 28, 2002, 05:27pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Edinburg, TX
Posts: 1,212
Send a message via ICQ to Carl Childress
I just received my copies of the BRD. There is a significant error in Section 254, where I explain the new Fitzpatrick ruling concerning whether an outfielder stationed in the infielder should be considered still as an outfielder or "become" an infielder. (It matter for purposes of awards for an overthrow on the "first play by an infielder.")

A word of explanation: Since I must travel back and forth quickly from one section of the book to another, I have embedded hidden text (connected by hyperlinks to almost 1200 bookmarks) throughout the manuscript. In this instance I accidentally enclosed part of the Official Interpretation within the hidden attributes. When I "disappeared" the text, the start of the official interp also vanished.

For those of you with the BRD, please correct OFF INTERP 142. It should be labeled 142-254 and read as follows:

    For purposes of an overthrow, an outfielder stationed in the infield is considered an infielder. Fitzpatrick: "Don't ask me where the infield/outfield LINE is again. We all know just the pitcher always plays in the infield, at least according to 1.04. But like Justice Stewart, I know where it is when I see it."

The play that follows correctly demonstrates that interpretation.

__________________
Papa C
My website
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old Mon Jan 28, 2002, 06:31pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 55
Send a message via AIM to etbaseball Send a message via Yahoo to etbaseball
Carl: Would you please comment on the thread that appears just before this update. I've not been able to locate your new edition BRD, and I am not getting any responses that clarify what moves constitute a committment of the pitcher to throw to the batter/plate or be in violation of the rules, i.e. 'balk.' I guess it was my fault in that the responses seem to be more focused around 'time of pitch' and that's not what I'm looking for. I'd appreciate hearing your opinion. Thanks ...

ED
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old Mon Jan 28, 2002, 07:14pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Edinburg, TX
Posts: 1,212
Send a message via ICQ to Carl Childress
Quote:
Originally posted by etbaseball
Carl: Would you please comment on the thread that appears just before this update. I've not been able to locate your new edition BRD, and I am not getting any responses that clarify what moves constitute a committment of the pitcher to throw to the batter/plate or be in violation of the rules, i.e. 'balk.' I guess it was my fault in that the responses seem to be more focused around 'time of pitch' and that's not what I'm looking for. I'd appreciate hearing your opinion. Thanks ...

ED
Ed:

Go to http://www.eumpire.com for the BRD. I'll get to the question a little bit later this evening.

__________________
Papa C
My website
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:12am.



Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0 RC1