The Official Forum  

Go Back   The Official Forum > Baseball

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old Sun Apr 01, 2007, 09:43pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: NeverNeverLand
Posts: 1,010
pitcher throwing/feinting to unoccupied base...

Did FED change this rule recently to include the wording "or to drive back a runner" or am I confusing rule sets?

Situation:

R1, pitcher comes set. As F1 begins his delivery, R1 breaks toward 2nd. In a continuous motion, F1 steps toward 2nd to make a play on R1. No throw is made to 2nd and R1 retreats back to 1st.

I believe it is rule 8.4 that covers this play, can I get an interp on this?
__________________
"A picture is worth a thousand words".
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old Sun Apr 01, 2007, 09:49pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Spokane, WA
Posts: 4,222
Quote:
Originally Posted by thumpferee
Did FED change this rule recently to include the wording "or to drive back a runner" or am I confusing rule sets?

Situation:

R1, pitcher comes set. As F1 begins his delivery, R1 breaks toward 2nd. In a continuous motion, F1 steps toward 2nd to make a play on R1. No throw is made to 2nd and R1 retreats back to 1st.

I believe it is rule 8.4 that covers this play, can I get an interp on this?
Not a balk.
Not a rule change...been this way for a long time.
__________________
GB
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old Sun Apr 01, 2007, 09:57pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: NeverNeverLand
Posts: 1,010
Quote:
Originally Posted by GarthB
Not a balk.
Not a rule change...been this way for a long time.
Thanks Garth!

Is it the same for OBR?
__________________
"A picture is worth a thousand words".
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old Sun Apr 01, 2007, 10:44pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 1,226
Quote:
Originally Posted by thumpferee
Thanks Garth!

Is it the same for OBR?

I believe OBR says that if R1 fakes to 2nd and F1 throws/fakes there it's a balk, but it's a hard one to sell.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old Sun Apr 01, 2007, 11:59pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Spokane, WA
Posts: 4,222
Quote:
Originally Posted by thumpferee
Thanks Garth!

Is it the same for OBR?
No.
__________________
GB
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Throwing to an unoccupied base! VaCoach Baseball 11 Mon Mar 26, 2007 04:46pm
Feinting to 1st officialtony Baseball 7 Fri Jun 02, 2006 12:04pm
Throwing to Unoccupied Base blueump Softball 3 Thu May 11, 2006 07:43am
throwing the ball back to the pitcher? briancurtin Baseball 22 Fri Oct 14, 2005 09:39am
Pitcher throwing to a base bossman72 Baseball 1 Tue Jun 07, 2005 02:23pm


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:51pm.



Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0 RC1