The Official Forum  

Go Back   The Official Forum > Baseball

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old Tue Mar 13, 2007, 10:46am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Canada
Posts: 360
Who Entitled to the base?

I'm having a debate on another website with regards to the following situation: R1 & R2. Batter hits ground ball to F6. F6 waits to tag R2 but R2 returns to second base which now has R1 standing on it. So both R1 & R2 are standing on 2nd base. Upon tagging both runners, which is out?

Others have quoted 7.03 saying that the preceeding runner always has priority but in this situation I'm quoting 7.01 which indicates that R2 loses his right to second base because of the force situation.

Which is right?
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old Tue Mar 13, 2007, 10:50am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 2,057
Send a message via Yahoo to UmpJM
Cool

tibear,

In this case, the preceding runner is out when tagged - because, as you suggest, he has been "forced" to relinquish the base by virtue of the batter becoming a runner, per 7.01. Also, see 7.08(e) and the Rule 2.0 definition of "Force Play".

JM
__________________
Finally, be courteous, impartial and firm, and so compel respect from all.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old Tue Mar 13, 2007, 11:06am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: CT
Posts: 2,439
Quote:
Originally Posted by tibear
I'm having a debate on another website with regards to the following situation: R1 & R2. Batter hits ground ball to F6. F6 waits to tag R2 but R2 returns to second base which now has R1 standing on it. So both R1 & R2 are standing on 2nd base. Upon tagging both runners, which is out?

Others have quoted 7.03 saying that the preceeding runner always has priority but in this situation I'm quoting 7.01 which indicates that R2 loses his right to second base because of the force situation.

Which is right?
Go tell those bone heads to read the rules again!

Explain to them that when you have R1 & R2, any hit becomes a Force Play!

Because of the Force Play, has to go to 3rd - there is no option to return to 2nd base in this situation! F6 can tag as many people as he wants, R2 is out and R1 remains at 2nd in this situation. R1 lost the right to 2nd base the moment that the batter registered a hit and that is all there is to that.

I also suggest that you cease operations at that no-nothing site - unless you want to become like these morons!
__________________
When in doubt, bang 'em out!
Ozzy
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old Tue Mar 13, 2007, 11:10am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Canada
Posts: 360
Most of the people on the other site don't actually know the rules and I'm trying my best to educate them.

When questions are asked, I give answers with rule references and try to explain but sometimes they get hard headed and refuse to believe me. That is when I turn to this website because I know I'll get the right answer and hopefully additional rule references to back it up.

Thanks

Last edited by tibear; Tue Mar 13, 2007 at 11:15am.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old Tue Mar 13, 2007, 11:32am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Mississippi
Posts: 1,768
Quote:
Originally Posted by tibear
Most of the people on the other site don't actually know the rules and I'm trying my best to educate them.

When questions are asked, I give answers with rule references and try to explain but sometimes they get hard headed and refuse to believe me. That is when I turn to this website because I know I'll get the right answer and hopefully additional rule references to back it up.

Thanks
Umpires who won't belive the rule book - WOW!!

Now I just can NOT believe that would ever happen .... (big grin)

Stay away from the Smittys, you can't educate them!!!

Thanks
DAvid
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old Tue Mar 13, 2007, 11:56am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: At the base of the mountains
Posts: 377
I sure hope they're wearing their helmets on that short bus What part of Force play do they not understand???? Oh wait.. obviously ALL OF IT
__________________
Its' not a matter of being right or wrong, it's a matter of working hard to get it right.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old Tue Mar 13, 2007, 04:29pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Little Elm, TX (NW Dallas)
Posts: 4,047
Quote:
Originally Posted by David B
Umpires who won't belive the rule book - WOW!!

Now I just can NOT believe that would ever happen .... (big grin)

Stay away from the Smittys, you can't educate them!!!

Thanks
DAvid
He didn't say he's dealing with UMPIRES on that other site. In fact, I kind of assumed it was predominantly fans/coaches/parents, and not umpires - and that he was the token umpire trying his best to educate the uneducated. If I'm wrong, Tiger, please correct me.
__________________
"Many baseball fans look upon an umpire as a sort of necessary evil to the luxury of baseball, like the odor that follows an automobile." - Hall of Fame Pitcher Christy Mathewson
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old Tue Mar 13, 2007, 05:26pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Spokane, WA
Posts: 4,222
Quote:
Originally Posted by boyinblue24
After being tagged the force is removed until the next ball is put in play.

WTF?
__________________
GB
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old Tue Mar 13, 2007, 06:37pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: CT
Posts: 2,439
Quote:
Originally Posted by boyinblue24
BINGO! since it was a force play for R1, it was a force play for R2 as well. R2 returned to second (where R1 is), therefore R2 is out. After being tagged the force is removed until the next ball is put in play.
Damn! you had it correct until you added that crazy line "After being tagged the force is removed until the next ball is put in play." Where the he]] did you get that from?
__________________
When in doubt, bang 'em out!
Ozzy
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old Tue Mar 13, 2007, 06:39pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: CT
Posts: 2,439
Quote:
Originally Posted by boyinblue24
BINGO! since it was a force play for R1, it was a force play for R2 as well. R2 returned to second (where R1 is), therefore R2 is out. After being tagged the force is removed until the next ball is put in play.
Damn! you had everything right until you added that BS line ---- "After being tagged the force is removed until the next ball is put in play."
__________________
When in doubt, bang 'em out!
Ozzy
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old Tue Mar 13, 2007, 06:41pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: CT
Posts: 2,439
Quote:
Originally Posted by boyinblue24
BINGO! since it was a force play for R1, it was a force play for R2 as well. R2 returned to second (where R1 is), therefore R2 is out. After being tagged the force is removed until the next ball is put in play.
Now you had everthing correct and then you aded that BS line "After being tagged the force is removed until the next ball is put in play.
Damn! you had everything right until you added that BS line ---- "After being tagged the force is removed until the next ball is put in play." Where did you get that mess from?
__________________
When in doubt, bang 'em out!
Ozzy
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old Tue Mar 13, 2007, 07:38pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Birmingham, Alabama
Posts: 3,100
Some people are misled by the term "preceding runner," thinking it means "the runner who was on the bag first," rather than "the runner closer to home plate on the base paths." Therefore, they think that if R2 is standing on 3B and then R3 returns to 3B, R2—because he was on the bag first—is the preceding runner and has the right to the bag.
__________________
greymule
More whiskey—and fresh horses for my men!
Roll Tide!
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old Tue Mar 13, 2007, 09:14pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 649
Quote:
Originally Posted by boyinblue24
BINGO! since it was a force play for R1, it was a force play for R2 as well. R2 returned to second (where R1 is), therefore R2 is out.
Theres no reason to re-answer the question when it has been beaten to death already by everybody else.

And yes....WTF?
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old Tue Mar 13, 2007, 11:03pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 1,577
Quote:
Originally Posted by GarthB
WTF?
LOL! .......
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old Wed Mar 14, 2007, 12:41am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 2,057
Send a message via Yahoo to UmpJM
Wink

Quote:
Originally Posted by ozzy6900
Go tell those bone heads to read the rules again!

Explain to them that when you have R1 & R2, any hit becomes a Force Play!

Because of the Force Play, has to go to 3rd - there is no option to return to 2nd base in this situation! F6 can tag as many people as he wants, R2 is out and R1 remains at 2nd in this situation. R1 lost the right to 2nd base the moment that the batter registered a hit and that is all there is to that.

I also suggest that you cease operations at that no-nothing site - unless you want to become like these morons!
Ozzy,

No need to sugarcoat it like that. Just tell 'em how it is. And how it makes you feel. (jes teasin')

JM
__________________
Finally, be courteous, impartial and firm, and so compel respect from all.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Base hit or what? valhalla Softball 1 Thu Apr 07, 2005 10:32am
what's base is your favorite base to pay? softballbabe14 Softball 5 Wed Mar 30, 2005 10:01pm
ASA Double base play -- I hope I'm not off-base here Tap Softball 9 Wed Mar 05, 2003 11:15pm
first base safety base sneallyk Baseball 3 Thu Jan 02, 2003 04:14pm
Who is entitled to the ball? Fungo Basketball 19 Thu Feb 14, 2002 03:51pm


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:53am.



Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0 RC1