The Official Forum  

Go Back   The Official Forum > Baseball

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old Fri Feb 16, 2007, 04:31pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Maine
Posts: 23
Less than 9, back to 9 (NFHS)

I understand that Rule 4-4-1f says that a team can return to 9 players if they drop to 8.

Can this 9th player be:

1. Late arriving player
2. Sick player (not requiring a medical eval)
3. Player from Varsity (game over) playing in a JV game?
4. A player from a different school

An ejected player obviously stays that way, as does a player who have been restricted.

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old Fri Feb 16, 2007, 04:40pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Newburgh NY
Posts: 1,822
Quote:
Quote:
Originally Posted by wmblue
I understand that Rule 4-4-1f says that a team can return to 9 players if they drop to 8.

Can this 9th player be:

1. Late arriving player
2. Sick player (not requiring a medical eval)
3. Player from Varsity (game over) playing in a JV game?
4. A player from a different school

An ejected player obviously stays that way, as does a player who have been restricted.

Thanks
Read the Case Book and that will answer most of your questions
__________________
Peter M. Booth
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old Fri Feb 16, 2007, 06:05pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Maine
Posts: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by PeteBooth
Read the Case Book and that will answer most of your questions
I don't have a copy of the case book and our association typically orders casebooks every other year except for the new guys, so I probably won't get one this year.

I'll have to see if I can find one.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old Fri Feb 16, 2007, 06:54pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Maine
Posts: 23
Thanks for the answers Tim, I appreciate that.

By sick, I meant that they came out because they didn't feel well, (flu, fatigue, etc) and wanted to return. A player with a concussion or other injury would not be coming back.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tim C
1) Yes, a late arriving player is the most likely player to join in.

2) Yes, we are not doctors -- how would you know he is sick?
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old Fri Feb 16, 2007, 07:41pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: CT
Posts: 2,439
Quote:
Originally Posted by wmblue
I don't have a copy of the case book and our association typically orders casebooks every other year except for the new guys, so I probably won't get one this year.

I'll have to see if I can find one.
At least you get a new one every 2 years. I have to get my own as my association doesn't feel case books are necessary.
__________________
When in doubt, bang 'em out!
Ozzy
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old Fri Feb 16, 2007, 09:13pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Maine
Posts: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by ozzy6900
At least you get a new one every 2 years. I have to get my own as my association doesn't feel case books are necessary.
Doesn't make any sense as that's the book that covers most of what happens on the field.

Last year they bought us all Sporting News MLB books for our summer leagues, given that the rulebooks for those codes are all online, it was a waste in my opinion.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old Tue Feb 20, 2007, 11:48pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 45
Smile

Originally Posted by wmblue
I understand that Rule 4-4-1f says that a team can return to 9 players if they drop to 8.

Can this 9th player be:

1. Late arriving player
2. Sick player (not requiring a medical eval)
3. Player from Varsity (game over) playing in a JV game?
4. A player from a different school

An ejected player obviously stays that way, as does a player who have been restricted.

Thanks


Any eligible substitute can fill the vacant spot in the lineup, even after several innings have passed. The 2007 case book provides several situations, including the first three you listed. (A player from a different school is not an eligible substitute.) The late-arriving players didn't have to be listed anywhere on the lineup card when the game started. It also doesn't matter what caused the team to be reduced to 8 players either (injury, ejection, band practice, girlfriend, etc...) A player who had received a concussion earlier in the game needs a medical doctor's written authorization to be eligible.

I hope this helps.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old Wed Feb 21, 2007, 12:41am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Mississippi
Posts: 1,772
Quote:
Originally Posted by wmblue
I understand that Rule 4-4-1f says that a team can return to 9 players if they drop to 8.

Can this 9th player be:

1. Late arriving player
2. Sick player (not requiring a medical eval)
3. Player from Varsity (game over) playing in a JV game?
4. A player from a different school

An ejected player obviously stays that way, as does a player who have been restricted.

Thanks
One thing I found interesting is that the team that has now 8 players does not HAVE to return to 9 even if they have an available player.

They can save that extra player to use as a sub or courtesy runner etc.,

Thansk
David
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old Wed Feb 21, 2007, 09:03am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Columbus, Ohio
Posts: 1,640
Let me add one more to the list.

Can this 9th player be:

5. The same player that left the original line-up?

Yes!

After dropping to eight, the player added later to make nine can be the exact same player that was in the original line-up.

In other words, the substitute can come back in the game as a substitute for himself, provided he still has re-entry rights. If he does, when he comes back in the game he has now used his one re-entry.

Last edited by BretMan; Wed Feb 21, 2007 at 09:05am.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Over the Back PYRef Basketball 13 Thu Nov 30, 2006 02:59am
Back Judge Article for NFHS Green Football 0 Fri Aug 27, 2004 07:53pm
I'm BACK!! Oz Referee Basketball 4 Thu Jul 29, 2004 10:19am
over and back? ohref Basketball 7 Sun Feb 16, 2003 05:44pm
NEW - 2003 NFHS Football Rule Changes (as written by the NFHS Rules Committee) KWH Football 27 Tue Jan 21, 2003 11:30am


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:35pm.



Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0 RC1